Sydney bill (32 resultados)

Galaxy Magazine 1962 Vol. 21, No. 1 October
Pohl, Frederik (editor): Frederik Pohl / Donald E. Westlake / Cordwainer Smith / Gordon R. Dickson / Ray Bradbury / Bill Doede / Jim Harmon / Margaret St. Clair / Sydney Van Scyoc
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Galaxy 1962
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaPreferred Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Almost no wear. Cover Art: Virgil Finlay (illustrator). 1962 Edition. © 1962: An anthology of science fiction short stories & articles (variant of October 1962 US edition):- Contents: Serial - Plague Of Pythons by Frederik Pohl (First of Two Parts). Novella(s) - The Earthman's Burden by Donald E… Westlake. Novelette(s) - The Ballad Of Lost C'Mell by Cordwainer Smith / Who Dares A Bulbur Eat? by Gordon R Dickson. Short Stories - Come Into My Cellar by Ray Bradbury / A City Near Centaurus by Bill Doede / How To Make Friends by Jim Harmon / Roberta by Margaret St Clair / Bimmie Says by Sydney Van Scyoc. Science Feature - For Your Information by Willy Ley.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 10,70
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 13,06
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Penguin Gift. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador). Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 11,44
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

New Worlds (CANADIAN) # 105 1961 Vol. 35 # 105 May
Carnell, John (editor): Theodore Sturgeon / Alan Barclay (George Barclay Tate) / M. Lucas / Donald Malcolm / Bill Spencer / David Rome (David Boutland)
Editorial: London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition 1961
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good to Very Good+. First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Printed in the UK for the Canadian market, this issue has the same contents as the UK April 1961 issue. It differs from the UK issue by having a 40¢ cover price, some Canadian wording on the copyright page…, inside the back cover and the back cover. Half-inch piece out of spine top, a VG to VG+ copy. Sydney Jordan (front cover) (ilustrador).

GALAXY Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1974 ("Inverted World")
Galaxy (Bill Higgins; Sydney J. Van Scyoc; R. A. Lafferty; Peter Tate; Christopher Priest)
Editorial: UPD Publishing, NY 1974
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 34, No. 5. Edited by Ejler Jakobsson. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Created Equal" (novella) by Bill Higgins. Includes "Deathsong" (novella) by Sydney J. Van Scyoc; "Rivers of Damascus" (novelette) by R. A. Lafferty; "Protest" by Peter Tate; "Inverted World" (pt. 3…) by Christopher Priest. Features: "Galaxy Bookshelf" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Galaxy Stars". Illustrated by Gaughan. Tanning; a little bent from poor stacking; slightly musty. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York 1985
Serie: The November Man, Libro 4 de 13. Libro 4 de 13 - The November Man
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaIdler Fine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the stated first edition. The fourth November Man Novel. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Mark Watts [Jacket Illustration]; Sydney Harris [Author Photograph] (ilustrador).

Galaxy Magazine 1962 Vol. 21, No. 1 October
Pohl, Frederik (editor): Frederik Pohl / Donald E. Westlake / Cordwainer Smith / Gordon R. Dickson / Ray Bradbury / Bill Doede / Jim Harmon / Margaret St. Clair / Sydney Van Scyoc
Editorial: New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1st Edition 1962
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories are Plague of Pythons (pt 1) by Pohl, The Ballad of Lost C'Mell by Smith, and Come Into My Cellar by Bradbury. Reading crease, a VG+ to near fine copy. Virgil Finlay (front cover) (ilustrador).

ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: March, Mar. 16, 1981
Asimov's (Isaac Asimov; Baird Searles; Melisa Michaels; Martin Gardner; Bill Warren; R. A. Lafferty; Shawna McCarthy; Sydney J. Van Scyoc; Sharon Webb; Jack Gaughan; Erwin S. Strauss; Darrell Schweitzer; Ted Reynolds)
Editorial: Davis Publications, NY 1981
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. 5, No. 3 (Whole no. 37). Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by Wayne Barlowe for "Through All Your Houses Wandering" by Ted Reynolds. Includes "Editorial: Science Fiction Poetry" by Isaac Asimov; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "I Have a Winter Reason" by Melisa Michaels; "Chess… by Ray and Smull" by Martin Gardner; "On Near-Future SF Films" by Bill Warren; "New People" by R. A. Lafferty; "Artist Profile: Wayne Barlowe" by Shawna McCarthy; "Bluewater Dreams" by Sydney J. Van Scyoc; "Sand" by Sharon Webb; "The Wind from the Seven Suns" by Jack Gaughan; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss; "On Science Fiction Writing Workshops" by Darrell Schweitzer. Illustrated by Kark B. Kofoed, Schirin, Stephen Fabian, Wayne D. Barlowe, Frank Borth, Tim Kirk, and Jack Gaughan. Tanning; lightly tanned strip down front foredge. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,16
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 36 pages. 11.02x8.50x0.09 inches. In Stock. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,79
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,80
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).
Más imágenesNew Worlds Science Fiction No 105 Vol 35 April1961
Carnell, John (Editor); Barclay, Alan; Lucas, M.; Malcolm, Donald; Spencer, Bill; Rome, David; Sturgeon, Theodore; Johns, Kenneth; and Flood, Leslie
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Nova Publications Ltd, London 1961
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino UnidoRaymond Tait
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 25,02Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. Contains 'The Scapegoat' by Barclay; 'The Ark' by Lucas; 'The Other Face' by Malcolm; 'Button-Pusher' by Spencer; 'Time of Arrival' by Rome; Venus Plus X (Part four of four parts) by Sturgeon; an article by Johns; an editorial by Carnell and book reviews by Flood. Also inclu…des a profile of Sydney Jordan who provided the cover illustration for Venus Plus X. Quite a bit of surface and edge wear to covers with significant discolouration to the rear cover. Browning and edge wear to the spine. Extensive chipping to bottom corners of pages and browning to pages. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Jordan, Sydney (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,76
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 16,96
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).
Editorial: Gower Press 1969 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,19
Envío por EUR 23,05Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

Editorial: Gower Press 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Mr Mac Books (Ranald McDonald) P.B.F.A., Thornhill, Reino UnidoMr Mac Books (Ranald McDonald) P.B.F.A.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,38
Envío por EUR 27,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback ISBN 07161900266 First edition. Clean book in very good condition. Dustwrapper is rubbed at edges with small nicks at spine ends, now protected by a removeable clearview cover. Looks at the failed "Fairfiled experiment" where Fairfield Shipb…uilding and Engineering Company in Govan during the 1960s .when Unions and management worked together. 214 pages WT 0.6 Kg Very Good (Good).
Más imágenesARGOSY December 1974 Evel Knievel Patty Hearst Houdini Bradbury Caidin NFL Miami
Morris Alpern; George Clifford; Ray Bradbury; Bert Randolph Sugar; Manny Fernandez / Bill Stanfill; Sydney Omarr; Bill Slattery; Marty Wolfand; Nick Karas; Red Smith; Martin Caidin;
Editorial: Popular Magazine Pub 1974
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 6,83Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 280, #6 (December /1974; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Black Star 77 pages including covers; Writers: Morris Alpern; George Clifford; Ray Bradbury; Bert Randolph Sugar; Manny Fernandez / Bill Stanfill; Sydney Omarr; Bill Slattery; Marty Wo…lfand; Nick Karas; Red Smith; Martin Caidin; Interior Artists: John Melo; Saul Lambert; *** Book Order # ADV195; Condition= VG/FN (5.0) = VERY GOOD to FINE; (Above Average Used Condition) Price=US$35.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Photo Front Cover: Black Star ; Interior Artists: John Melo; Saul Lambert; (ilustrador). Book.
Editorial: Gower Press, London 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Reino UnidoLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hb. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 214pp.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,20
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Über den AutorBill Sydney is a lifelong educator, nature lover, and history buff. He has always appreciated a good story and individuals who share theirs. He considers gardening therapeutic, providing refuge from the accelerated pac. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,32
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,93
Envío por EUR 60,71Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Palmer is a precocious penguin living at the North Pole with his friend, Rodney. Palmer enjoys flying above the snow covered landscape to the dismay of the adults. Rodney's father is one of eight reindeer responsible for delivering gifts to children throughout the world. Rodney helps Palmer… find the meaning of giving and the power of a single act. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, Reino UnidoAnthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. 224pp ills 1969. *Shipyard. VG in DW.

Art from found materials, discarded and natural. [Art: found and refound -- Thread, fiberts and feathers -- Fabrics and papers -- Scrap metals -- Found wood -- Salvaged sheet glass -- Bottles and plastic discards -- Bones, stones and other natural materials -- Mixed media and miscellany -- Prints, patterns and impressions -- Temperature equivalents of cones -- index of supplies]
Stribling, Mary Lou. [jacket design, Shari de Miskey; artwork, Feliciano Bejar, Robert Biancalna, Bill Brewer, Lucile Brokaw, L Stanley Carpenter, Jackie Curry, Mary CAse Dekker, May Deschamp, Laura Devendorf, Dominic DiMare, Harry Dix, David Eckels, Howard Glick, Joan Goldstein, Bob Graham, Art Grant, Ann Griffith, Ronald Griffiths, Juan Gris, Evelyn Gulick, Brian Hale, Wilma Harris, Sydney Herschleb, Ann Hunt, Mabel Hutchison, Terry Illes, Maggie Jagla, Marie Kelly, Kay Kinney, Lu Lundstrom, Maude Lynne, Robert McChesney, Nick Nickolds, Alfonso Ossorio, Florence Packard, H G Pashigian, Charlotte Patera, Lino Pera, Pablo Picasso, Wilson Price, Henry Rasmusen, Bill Reily, Helen Steinau Rich, Priscilla Sage, Dorothy Saunders, etc]
Editorial: New York, Crown, 1970 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 69,42
Envío por EUR 14,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 5th printing ; xi, 244 pages 421 illustrations (some color) 27 cm ; LC: N6494.F6; Dewey: 745.59 ; OCLC: 222672 ; black cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: Art: found and refound -- Thread, fiberts and feathers -- Fabrics and papers -- Scrap metals -- Found… wood -- Salvaged sheet glass -- Bottles and plastic discards -- Bones, stones and other natural materials -- Mixed media and miscellany -- Prints, patterns and impressions -- Temperature equivalents of cones -- index of supplies ; features artwork by Feliciano Bejar, Robert Biancalna, Bill Brewer, Lucile Brokaw, L Stanley Carpenter, Jackie Curry, Mary Case Dekker, May Deschamp, Laura Devendorf, Dominic DiMare, Harry Dix, David Eckels, Howard Glick, Joan Goldstein, Bob Graham, Art Grant, Ann Griffith, Ronald Griffiths, Juan Gris, Evelyn Gulick, Brian Hale, Wilma Harris, Sydney Herschleb, Ann Hunt, Mabel Hutchison, Terry Illes, Maggie Jagla, Marie Kelly, Kay Kinney, Lu Lundstrom, Maude Lynne, Robert McChesney, Nick Nickolds, Alfonso Ossorio, Florence Packard, H G Pashigian, Charlotte Patera, Lino Pera, Pablo Picasso, Wilson Price, Henry Rasmusen, Bill Reily, Helen Steinau Rich, Priscilla Sage, Dorothy Saunders, Arthur Secunda, Joan Sestak, Wendy Sestak, Alice Shannon, J Richard Sorby, Bob Storm, Mary Lou Stribling, Mary Totten, Jean Varda, Pablita Velarde, Sally Wetherby, Marcus White ; 403 illustrations, 18 color plates ; G/G. Book.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,18
Envío por EUR 14,41Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. Hight, Lynda (ilustrador).

The Wide World - The Magazine For Men, March (Mar.) 1951 - The Death Patrol
Tench, CV; Brockie, William; Walters, Charles; Nolan, John; Master Mariner; Fox, G. E.; Sharp, Sydney; Williams, Jan; Lourie, Leah; Mitchell, Eric Beatty, Bill
Editorial: The Wide World, London 1951
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 177,95
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. First Edition. xxiv, 256-320 pages. Features: Cover illustration of St. Lucia, Windward Islands; The Death-Patrol - strange R.C.M.P. manhunt in Canada's far north after a murder on Moskeet Island; The Tobacco Farmers - three youngsters put their combined savings into an abandoned farm in N…orth Queensland - article with photos; The Jewelled Cross - a strange story of buried treasure; Photo of New Zealand's "Bottle House"; The Stowaway; The Tale of a Shirt - what happened when an African 'bush-boy' acquired a taste for European clothing; The Miracle of the Sacred Eagles - photo-illustrated article on a daily phenomenon at a hilltop temple in Tirrukalikundram in Southern India; The Landlord's Tale - a rousing sea story told by the host of a village inn on the south coast; The Wai Wai Indians of the interior of British Guiana - article with eight photos; The Delectable Island - the isle of Re lies in the Bay of Biscay; Jungle Magic - an inexplicable performance witnessed in Malaya; Australian Treasure Trove - the wealth awaiting lucky finders in the Australian wilds; and more, plus many vintage ads. Small name atop front cover, otherwise unmarked with average wear. Binding intact. A quality vintage copy. Nicolson, W.C. (cover); (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: London: Cassell, (1959). (1959). 1959
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 400,49
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. London: Cassell, (1959)., (1959). Good. INSCRIBED BY SYD DOWNEY, THE SUBJECT OF THE BOOK, TO PROFESSIONAL HUNTER BILL RYAN & ALSO SIGNED BY RYAN - Octavo, 8-1/2 inches high by 5-3/8 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in wine-red cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in the original pictorial dust wrapper. The corners an…d head and tail of the book's spine are slightly bumped. The dust jacket is creased and chipped with pieces out from the head and tail of the jacket's spine. xviii & 168 pages, illustrated with a map and 10 pages of photographs. There is some offsetting to the front and rear endpapers. Good. First edition. Inscribed by Syd Downey to Bill Ryan in the year of publication: "14/11/59 To Bill Ryan - one of the few who knew the 'old' Kenya, and who helped to make it. / From his friend Sydney Downey". Sydney Downey (1905-1983), "Downey is a white hunter; some say, the greatest since Selous. Like his brethren, he is as much a naturalist as a hunter. He loves East Africa and its wild life with a passionate comprehending intensity." - from the dust wrapper copy. From the library of professional hunter Bill Ryan, signed by him on the front endpaper with his Nairobi address. In a tribute to Bill Ryan (c.1908-1985) in Gamecoin Magazine, Chuck Ennis writes of him: "Bill was one of Kenya's best liked and well-known professional hunters". Bill Ryan arrived in Kenya from South Africa when he was 11 years old. He quickly became a crack shot and an expert horseman. He spoke several African languages fluently. After serving in World war II h went into the saw milling business. In 1954 he took up professional hunting full time. He was eagerly sought after and escorted many celebrities throughout East Africa - including Ernest Hemingway, Clark Gable, Gary Cooper Bing Crosby and others. During the last 14 years of his life he resided in Nairobi and Malindi with his dear friend "Bimbetta", the widow of Ambassador Lincoln MacVeagh, Virginia.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Taylor & Francis 2014
Serie: RIPE Series in Global Political Economy, Libro 57 de 99. Libro 57 de 99 - RIPE Series in Global Political Economy
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,66
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Bill Dunn is Senior Lecturer in the Department of Political Economy, University of Sydney, Australia.The book provides a theoretically and historically informed analysis of the global economic crisis. It makes origi.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,02
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Bill Pritchard is Associate Professor of Human Geography in the School of Geosciences, University of Sydney. Anu Rammohan is Professor of Economics in the School of Business, University of Western Australia.