Publicado por Zurich: Handsetzerei Ernst Gloor, 1961
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. limited to 360 copies, signed by the publisher; folio, [16] pp., with the printed page signed by Ernst Gloor laid in; original illustrated paper wrappers in glassine jacket, edges rubbed, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ideals Publications, a division of Guideposts, Nashville, Tennessee, 2005
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Calvin, Marisa (designer); Ilustrador. 1st Edition. As new condition red linen boards with an approximately 3 1/2 inch by 2 1/2 inch rectangular color illustrated front cover paste-down illustration with gold front cover and spine lettering, contained in an as new condition color illustrated slipcase. Includes Foreword; Author Index; Date Index and About Guideposts. Also includes a bound-into-the-volume forest green satin ribbon page marker. "Christmas is all about a story, the story of a baby born to humble parents in a tiny Bethlehem stable under a brilliant eastern star -- a story that changed the world forever. So it comes as no surprise that some of Guideposts magazine's greatest stories about about Christmas, and how people are inspired and lives are changed at this blessed time of year. For there is a resonance from that birth that echoes through time and through our very hearts. Every story in this collection is proof of the enduring power of that first Christmas, true personal accounts of transformation told by ordinary people . and not -so-ordinary people. You will read about blessings, traditions, forgiveness, love, faith, giving, miracles, and angles. All the themes that make this season truly holy. Have you ever felt lonely at Christmas? Widower Jimmy Gupton did, until he took in a struggling young married couple with a baby on the way. Jimmy learned that there is always room at the inn, and always a reason to go on living. A copywriter who yearns to give gifts that really mean something has her prayer answered in a way she could have never imagined. A single mom struggling to raise two young daughters discovers the power of a puppy to soothe hurting hearts. A firefighter's vivid and disturbing dream saves a family from death on Christmas Eve. Then there is the account of a mysterious disappearance of the Christ Child from the manger scened at Victory Church. Who could have done such a thing? You'll be surprised to find out. I was. Almost as surprised as I was to learn how writer Kitty Slattery's missing tooth led her to a deeper understanding of the Christmas spirit. There are familiar names too. Hollywood legend Jimmy Stewart will tell you why it really is "a wonderful life" and what that classic holiday movie meant to him on the most personal level. Celebrated ornament-maker Christopher Radko introduces you to his Polish grandmother and explains how the desire not to disappoint her led him to design his first beautiful creations. Beloved actor Michael Landon talks about the angels in his life, human and otherwise. My favorite holiday stories, though, come from our "His Mysterious Ways" feature -- year in and year out the most popular page in the magazine. Here you will meet people from all walks of life who have experienced something inexplicable, even miraculous, at Christmastime -- incredible stories that will send a shiver down your spine and warm your heart as well. This book is filled with stories you will never forget from the little magazine that has inspired millions of readers for sixty years. So go ahead, start reading, and find out why Guideposts is America's favorite magazine, especially at Christmas. -- Edward Grinnan, editor-in-chief, Guideposts." -- from the Foreword.
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Reino Unido
EUR 29,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Publicado por Popular Magazine Pub, 1974
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. Photo Front Cover: Black Star ; Interior Artists: John Melo; Saul Lambert; Ilustrador. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 280, #6 (December /1974; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Black Star 77 pages including covers; Writers: Morris Alpern; George Clifford; Ray Bradbury; Bert Randolph Sugar; Manny Fernandez / Bill Stanfill; Sydney Omarr; Bill Slattery; Marty Wolfand; Nick Karas; Red Smith; Martin Caidin; Interior Artists: John Melo; Saul Lambert; *** Book Order # ADV195; Condition= VG/FN (5.0) = VERY GOOD to FINE; (Above Average Used Condition) Price=US$35.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Zürich, Artemis-Verlag,, 1954
Librería: ABC Antiquariat, Einzelunternehmen, Stralsund, MV, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGr.-8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condición: Befriedigend. 32 Seiten, Ohne Schutzumschlag, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand zufriedenstellend bis gut Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Publicado por Artemis-Verlag, Zurich, 1954
Librería: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 46,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. First Edition. Hardcover in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. First edition (1954) . Crisp and clean condition, with vibrant color illustrations of the period. Boards are bowed, binding is tight, pages are clean, one bumped corner. Text is in German. Decorative endpapers. 4to. 32 pp. Scarce.
Publicado por Zürich Artemis / Brunner & Bodmer "Makuli Press", 1954
Librería: Antiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher, Balterswil, TG, Suiza
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito30,5x23cm, 32 S., Ohln. Mit zahlreichen Farbabb. - Einbandecken minim bestossen, Zustand insgesamt sehr gut. / HINWEIS: Versand nach Deutschland und die EU (14-täglich) ab Konstanz EU-verzollt: Keine Gebühren für den Empfänger! / IMPORTANT: Shipments to EU-Countries duty-payd from Germany: No fees to the consignee! / IMPORTANTE: Spedizioni verso paesi UE sdoganate dalla Germania: nessuna tassa per il destinatario! Sprache: Deutsch 500 gr.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Artemis-Verl.,, 1954
Librería: Buchparadies Rahel-Medea Ruoss, Winterthur, ZH, Suiza
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalbleinen, 32 S., 31 cm, Einband stark bestossen, Schnitt leicht gebräunt, insgesamt gut akzeptables Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Publicado por Artemis, Zürich, 1954
Librería: Buchhandlung Lutz Heimhalt, Hamburg Fuhlsbüttel, HH, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHln, n.pag., gutes Exemplar Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Publicado por Zürich, Artemis-Verlag, 1954., 1954
Librería: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, Alemania
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoorigi.Halbleinenband, 4°, 32 Seiten. Einband berieben, Ecken und Kanten bestossen sonst gut.
Publicado por Artemis, Zürich, 1954
Librería: Antiquariat OKTAV Liselotte Wildi, Zürich, Suiza
EUR 44,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito14 Bll. (irrig mit 32 SS. bezeichnet). Mit 28 Farbillustrationen von Bill Slattery. Farbig illustr. OHln. 4°. Mück 4058; Bilderwelt 834. Guter Zustand.
Publicado por Zürich, Artemis Verlag., 1956
Librería: Antiquariat J.J. Heckenhauer e.K. - Tübingen & München, Tuebingen, Alemania
EUR 40,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFolio. 24 nn. Seiten. Original Pappband. Buchrücken etwas beschädigt.
Publicado por Zch, Artemis-Vlg, 1954
Librería: EOS Buchantiquariat Benz, Zürich, Suiza
EUR 55,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4°. 32 S. Zahlr. farb. Illustr. v. Slattery. Farb. illustr. Orig.-HLn. + Wichtig: Für unsere Kunden in der EU erfolgt der Versand alle 14 Tage verzollt ab Deutschland / Postbank-Konto in Deutschland vorhanden +.
Publicado por Handsetzerei Ernst Gloor, Zürich, 1961
Librería: Antiquariat Andreas Schwarz, Bonn, Alemania
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito20 nn.S. mit Illustrationen von Bill Slattery; illustr. Original-Karton mit Orig.-Cellophanumschlag (Cellophan mit einigen Einrissen und Randläsuren, Heft selbst in sehr gutem Zustand); 4°. Lose beiliegend Neujahrsblatt mit Unterschrift von Ernst Gloor. Eins von 360 Exemplaren. (= Neujahrsblätter der Handsetzerei Ernst Gloor).
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Zürich : Artemis-Verl., 1954
Librería: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOhln. 32 S. : mit Abb. ; 4° Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Publicado por Artemis Verlag, Zürich, 1954
Librería: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalbleinen. Condición: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Ecken/Kanten leicht berieben, Seiten etwas nachgedunkelt; sehr gut erhalten! Rares Sammlerstück! In deutscher Sprache. 32 pages. 23,2 x 30 cm.
Publicado por Artemis-Verlag, Zürich, 1954
Librería: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Alemania
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalbleinen. Condición: Gut. 1.Auflage. Ecken/Kanten leicht berieben, Seiten etwas nachgedunkelt; sehr gut erhalten! Rares Sammlerstück! In deutscher Sprache. 32 pages. 23,2 x 30 cm.
Publicado por Verlag: Atlanta Art Institute, Atlanta (1958), 1958
Librería: Libreria Della Rondine Ascona, Ascona, CH, Suiza
Original o primera edición
EUR 167,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Gut. 1. Auflage. Atlanta Art Institute, Atlanta, 1958. Zustand: gut. 81 Seiten. Gebundene Ausgabe. Umschlag fleckig, Rücken Schäden. Limitierte Auflage von 225 Ex. Innenteil sehr guter Zustand. Ganzseitige Anschnittbilder von wunderschönen Stücken atemberaubenden Grafikdesigns von sechs großen Fakultätsmitgliedern des Atlanta Art Institute.
Publicado por Zürich, Artemis-Verlag, 1954, Auflage: 1., 1954
Librería: Buchfink Das fahrende Antiquariat, Brugg, AG, Suiza
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalbleinen; fester, farbig illustrierter Einband / Anz. Seiten: unpaginiert / 23,2 x 30,3 cm / mit farbigen Illustrationen / Zustand: gut, leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Einband leicht berieben und gering fleckig, Ecken etwas bestossen, Widmung auf Titelseite Mitarbeiter: Ernst Steiner Sprache: de.