Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Like New. 1st Edition. Used - Like New.
Librería: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Binding Tight Pages Clean Wraps Worn. Book.
Publicado por Baffler Foundation, 2020
Librería: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, moderate shelfwear. Some rubbing to extremities. Book.
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,92
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador.
EUR 19,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Atlantic Books,U.S., Berkeley, CA, 2013
ISBN 10: 158394608X ISBN 13: 9781583946084
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. Paperback. In an era in which citizens of industrialized societies have begun to understand the irreplaceable wealth of indigenous science in the world's native cultures, this book will fascinate readers interested in the native heritage, botany, ecology, and spirituality of the South American rainforests.Chronicling the practices, legends, and wisdom of the vanishing traditions of the upper Amazon, this book reveals the area's indigenous peoples' approach to living in harmony with the natural world. Rainforest Medicine features in-depth essays on plant-based medicine and indigenous science from four distinct Amazonian societies- deep forest and urban, lowland rainforest and mountain.The book is illustrated with unique botanical and cultural drawings by Secoya elder and traditional healer Agustin Payaguaje and horticulturalist Thomas Y. Wang as well as by the author himself. Payaguaje shares his sincere imaginal view into the spiritual life of the Secoya; plates of petroglyphs from the sacred valley of Cotundo relate to an ancient language, and other illustrations show traditional Secoya ayahuasca symbols and indigenous origin myths. Two color sections showcase photos of the plants and people of the region, and include plates of previously unpublished full-color paintings by Pablo Cesar Amaringo (1938-2009), an acclaimed Peruvian artist renowned for his intricate, colorful depictions of his visions from drinking the entheogenic plant brew, ayahuasca ("vine of the soul" in Quechua languages).Today the once-dense mysterious rainforest realms are under assault as the indiscriminate colonial frontier of resource extraction moves across the region; as the forest disappears, the traditional human legacy of sustainable utilization of this rich ecosystem is also being buried under modern realities. With over 20 years experience of ground-level environmental and cultural conservation, author Jonathon Miller Weisberger's commitment to preserving the fascinating, unfathomably precious relics of the indigenous legacy shines through. Chief among these treasures is the "shimmering" "golden" plant-medicine science of ayahuasca or yaje, a rainforest vine that was popularized in the 1950s by Western travelers such as William Burroughs and Alan Ginsberg. It has been sampled, reviled, and celebrated by outsiders ever since.Currently sought after by many in the industrialized West for its powerful psychotropic and life-transforming effects, this sacred brew is often imbibed by visitors to the upper Amazon and curious seekers in faraway venues, sometimes with little to no working knowledge of its principles and precepts. Perceiving that there is an evident need for in-depth information on ayahuasca if it is to be used beyond its traditional context for healing and spiritual illumination in the future, Miller Weisberger focuses on the fundamental knowledge and practices that guide the use of ayahuasca in indigenous cultures. Weaving first-person narrative with anthropological and ethnobotanical information, Rainforest Medicine aims to preserve both the record and ongoing reality of ayahuasca's unique tradition and, of course, the priceless forest that gave birth to these sacred vines. Featuring words from Amazonian shamans--the living torchbearers of these sophisticated spiritual practices--the book stands as testimony to this sacred plant medicine's power in shaping and healing individuals, communities, and nature alike. Chronicles the practices, legends, and wisdom of the vanishing traditions of the upper Amazon. Reveals the area's indigenous peoples' approach to living in harmony with the natural world. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,43
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 19,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. Unread copy in mint condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Atlantic Books,U.S., US, 2013
ISBN 10: 158394608X ISBN 13: 9781583946084
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador.
Librería: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito0 Trade paperback (US). 364 p. Good. Ex-library. light shelfwear, ex library marks.
Librería: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,20
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador.
EUR 24,74
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. pp. 432.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 33,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. A seminal moment in the study of U.S. Catholic parish life came in the 1980s with the publication of a series of reports from the ground-breaking Notre Dame Study of Catholic Parish Life. These reports are now badly outdated, as Catholic dioceses grapple with new challenges that didnt exist in the 80s. Topics that were not considered then, like greater Catholic mobility, increased cultural diversity, and structural re-organization as well as the rise of lay leadership, have attained new significance. This timely book, based on more than a decade of research, provides an in-depth portrait and analysis of the current state of parish life and leadership. Unique in the scope of the research and the timeliness of its findings, the book critically examines the current state of parish life. The authors draw on data from national polls of Catholics, national surveys of parishes, and thousands of in-pew surveys which explore parishioner's needs, experiences, and satisfaction with parish life in the twenty-first century. The book provides a unique 360- degree view of parish life from the perspective of pastors, parish staff, parishioners, as well as the larger Catholic population.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. x, 164 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CCSE Canadian Centre for the Study of Extremism, 2017
ISBN 10: 099522353X ISBN 13: 9780995223530
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 19,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 284 pages. 10.87x8.50x0.94 inches. In Stock.
EUR 30,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. pp. 432.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Atlantic Books,U.S., 2013
ISBN 10: 158394608X ISBN 13: 9781583946084
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,25
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. Num Pages: 352 pages, 32 Colour Plates; 19 Black and White Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KLSBZ; 1KLSE; 1KLSR; JFSL9; JHMC; PST; VXH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 152 x 27. Weight in Grams: 754. . 2013. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 29,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. pp. 432.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 25,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. 1st edition. 408 pages. 9.50x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North Atlantic Books,U.S., 2013
ISBN 10: 158394608X ISBN 13: 9781583946084
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,60
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. Num Pages: 352 pages, 32 Colour Plates; 19 Black and White Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KLSBZ; 1KLSE; 1KLSR; JFSL9; JHMC; PST; VXH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 152 x 27. Weight in Grams: 754. . 2013. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 30,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoJACKSON, Thomas Jonathon. Stonewall Jackson's Book of Maxims. Edited by James I. Robertson, Jr. Nashville, TN: Cumberland House, [2002]. 1st ed. 144pp. Illus., portraits. Orig. cloth-backed boards, non-priceclipped d/j. Fine. Presentation inscription form the author on front free endpaper. Annotated edition of Jackson's thoughts on personal conduct.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0190645164 ISBN 13: 9780190645168
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 30,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 39,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Amaringo, Pablo; Wang, Thomas; Payaguaje, Augustin Ilustrador. 1st edition. 408 pages. 9.50x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.