Edwards duane (67 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWeSavings LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,64
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. X-Library book. Standard wear to cover and typical library markings. No dust jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!! Library installed hardcover.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THEVILLAGEBOOKSTORE, Fall River, Estados Unidos de AmericaTHEVILLAGEBOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 8,47
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. PAP.

- Tapa dura
Librería: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, Estados Unidos de AmericaJ. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 121pp. Faint foxing on top edge, else near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / slightly ruffled, bright dust jacket.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Reino UnidoAlexander's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First USA edition, first printingHardback. xii+121 pp. Near Fine condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. Part of the Twayne's Masterwork Studies series. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, Estados Unidos de AmericaRomtrade Corp.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Editorial: Twayne Publishers/A Division of G.K. Hall, 1990
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket featuring "Riverbank" by Paul Cezanne. Full-length study devoted to this once controversial novel, now widely hailed as one of Lawrence's masterpieces. Edwards discusses the novel's critica…l reception, its literary and historical context, and identifies it as a key 20th century work. Octavo; 121 pages; index; notes; bibliography.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,51
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 145.

The Phantasmagorical Promenade (Planet X Pulps)
Pesice, Duane/ Smith, John Claude/ Thompson, Sean M./ Fracassi, Philip/ Edwards, S. L./ Whinery, Mer
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Planet X Publications 2019
Serie: Planet X Pulps, Libro 2 de 2. Libro 2 de 2 - Planet X Pulps
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,75
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 317 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.80 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,41
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 145.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,06
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 145.

- Tapa blanda
- Edición internacional
Librería: UK BOOKS STORE, London, Reino UnidoUK BOOKS STORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasEdición internacionalCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,58
Envío por EUR 4,63Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requ…ested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

- Tapa dura
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 78,69
Envío por EUR 7,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 117,26
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Creole Cultures : Creole Identity and Language Representations
Dalphinis, Morgan (EDT); Edwards, Duane (EDT); Kretzer, Michael M. (EDT); Cuffy, Violet (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 123,37
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

Creole Cultures : Creole Identity and Language Representations
Dalphinis, Morgan (EDT); Edwards, Duane (EDT); Kretzer, Michael M. (EDT); Cuffy, Violet (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 146,02
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 132,82
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New.

Creole Cultures : Creole Identity and Language Representations
Dalphinis, Morgan (EDT); Edwards, Duane (EDT); Kretzer, Michael M. (EDT); Cuffy, Violet (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 135,78
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

Creole Cultures : Creole Identity and Language Representations
Dalphinis, Morgan (EDT); Edwards, Duane (EDT); Kretzer, Michael M. (EDT); Cuffy, Violet (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 147,01
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, AlemaniaRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 139,09
Envío por EUR 23,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware -This edited book considers the significance of creole cultures within current, changing global contexts located within post-colonial and developing states. It also examines safeguarding the languages and cultural practices that sustain creole identities. The concept of Creolity as approached… through the different lenses of postcolonial studies, history, and anthropology is used here to consider the social constructions of creole identities, their political and economic realities and how they are experienced as changing, particularly in the modern context. Themes explored are creole societies, folklore and orature, cultural hegemony, cultural sociology, hybridity, and national cultural Identity. 280 pp. Englisch.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, AlemaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 139,09
Envío por EUR 23,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware -This edited book considers the significance of creole cultures within current, changing global contexts located within post-colonial and developing states. It also examines safeguarding the languages and cultural practices that sustain creole identities. The concept of Creolity as approached… through the different lenses of postcolonial studies, history, and anthropology is used here to consider the social constructions of creole identities, their political and economic realities and how they are experienced as changing, particularly in the modern context. Themes explored are creole societies, folklore and orature, cultural hegemony, cultural sociology, hybridity, and national cultural Identity. 280 pp. Englisch.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, AlemaniaWegmann1855
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 139,09
Envío por EUR 25,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware -This edited book considers the significance of creole cultures within current, changing global contexts located within post-colonial and developing states. It also examines safeguarding the languages and cultural practices that sustain creole identities.The concept of Creolity as approached…through the different lenses of postcolonial studies, history, and anthropology is used here to consider the social constructions of creole identities, their political and economic realities and how they are experienced as changing, particularly in the modern context. Themes explored are creole societies, folklore and orature, cultural hegemony, cultural sociology, hybridity, and national cultural Identity.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 168,21
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. 2024th edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 168,62
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 171,87
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 181,86
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. 2024th edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemaniapreigu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 113,10
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Ethnic Stratification and Structural Pluralism in Guyana | Duane Edwards | Taschenbuch | xiii | Englisch | 2025 | Springer | EAN 9783031553547 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 194,06
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. This book examines the current needs of identified vulnerable sub-groups in Guyana, including children under the care of the state, persons living with disabilities, and migrant children. This book interrogates some of these issues in light of the changing social landscape that has been driv…en by the effects of colonial histories and recent economic change. It approaches these topics from a practitioners perspective, looking specifically at the mental health of social workers, psychologists, and other helping professionals in delivering care to vulnerable groups. This book aims to develop a professional identity for social work and related fields, presenting calls for policy adjustments and discussions of policy implications to provide foundations for actionable change. This book may be of particular interest to academics, students, and policy practitioners specializing in social work, social development, and sociology in Guyana and the Caribbean. This book may be of particular interest to academics, students, and policy practitioners specializing in social work, social development, and sociology in Guyana and the Caribbean. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer Nature Switzerland, Springer International Publishing 2025
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 128,39
Envío por EUR 61,51Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Through a case study of Guyana, a society in which structural pluralism and ethnic/racial divisions coincide to a large extent, this book explores the specific way in which social structures interact with and affect social institutions, ethnic stra…tification, social actions, and both group-based and purportedly universalist ideologies. The book examines how a system of differentiation and stratification, inherited from colonial times, persists in its essential form in the current time despite attempts to dislodge it. While not falling prey to a structural determinism, the book argues, based on the evidence provided through both a historical sociological review of historical evidence and a presentist analysis of cross-sectional data on business ownership, that actions which coincide with the logic of social structures tend to prevail over actions which take that logic for granted. It is for this reason that political and social players with grand ideals have been less successful in their attempts to bridge the social and economic divides in the country, than those players whose interests coincided with the structural divides.