Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,54
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Librería: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. New and unread publisher overstock. Multiple copies are available. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Librería: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. New never used. Cover has minor shelf rubbings. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available.
EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. A used book with minor shelf wear and imperfections. Photos and additional details upon request. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803292511 ISBN 13: 9780803292512
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very good paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good+. Remainder mark on bottom edge, light rubbing to cover. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing, Calgary, Alberta, 2013
ISBN 10: 177053024X ISBN 13: 9781770530249
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. John Kaiine; Ilustrador. First Edition. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Kaiine. This anthology contains: Introduction: Breathing Fresh Life into New Monsters by Michael Kelly; Homebody by Gemma Files; Black Hen a la Ford by David Nickle; The Dog's Paw by Derek Kunsken; Snowglobes by Lisa L. Hannett; Meteor Lake by Kevin Cockle; In Libitina's House by Camille Alexa; Day Pass by Ian Rogers; Gingerbread People by Colleen Anderson; The Slipway Grey by Helen Marshall; Crossroad Blues by Robert Wiersema; The Flowers of Katrina by Claude Lalumiere; Heart of Darkness by Edo Van Belkom; Fiddleheads by Douglas Smith; Dwelling in the Past by Simon Strantzas; The Hair Dress by Sandra Kasturi; Weary, Bone Deep by Michael Matheson; Honesty by Rio Youers; Road Rage by Bev Vincent; The Salamander's Waltz by Catherine MacLeod; Goldmine by Daniel Lemoal; and Fishfly Season by Halli Villegas. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, 1983
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Boca Raton: Florida Atlantic University. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], saddle-stapled, 38 pages, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy. 150.
Publicado por Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, 1982
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Sam Adkins, John Digby Ilustrador. First Edition. Some spot staining to the lower fore-edge else Near Fine copy. whb16E.
Publicado por Poetry Atlanta Inc, Atlanta, GA, 2003
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. 2003. First Edition. First edition. Magazine. White printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 122 pages. Fine copy with tiny upper corner fold to the last leaf. clphE.
Publicado por Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, 1982
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Boca Raton: Florida Atlantic University. Very Good. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Oversize pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], saddle-stapled, 38 pages, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy with a trace of edge wear and minor dust soiling to covers. See Photo ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 38 pages . magbx 4.
Publicado por World Fantasy Convention, Providence, Rhode Island, 1986
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. J. K. Potter; Stephen Gervais; Robert Lavoie; Drew Smith; Steve Jones; Arthur Moore; R. J. Krupowicz; Ilustrador. First Edition. 68 pp. Light rubbing on the corners. From The 12th World Fantasy Convention, Octorber 29 - November 2, 1986 - Biltmore Plaza Hotel, Providence, Rhode Island. The guests were Ramsey Campbell; Charles L. Grant; and J. K. Potter. The Toastmaster was Douglas E. Winter. This volume contains: Charles L. Grant: The Man and the Myth by Douglas E. Winter; An Image in Twisted Silver by Charles L. Grant; Potter's Field; and The Other Side by Ramsey Campbell; Ramsey Campbell: An Appreciation by Clive Barker; Douglas E. Winter: The Man and the Myth by Charles L. Grant; The Funhouse of Fear by Douglas E. Winter; The John D. Merriam Exhibit by Donald M. Grant; and In the 13th Colony by Les Daniels. Size: 4to. Book.
Publicado por Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, 1986
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. J. K. Potter; Ilustrador. First Edition. 44 pp. Volume 9, number 9. Very light wear. Cover art by J. K. Potter. This issue contains: H. P. Lovecraft in the Media by Matthew J. Costello; A Certain Slant of Stephen King by S. P. Somtow; Dan Simmons by Bob Collins; The Funhouse of Fear by Douglas E. Winter; Specialty Presses by Jack L. Chalker; 10 Years of Underwood Miller by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller; and The British Scene by Mike Ashley; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Publicado por Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, 1984
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Real Musgrave; Nancy Wernersbach; John Gandour; Alexis Gilliland; Ilustrador. First Edition. 42 pp. Volume 7, number 8. Very light wear. Cover art by Real Musgrave; interiors by: Nancy Wernersbach; John Gandour; and Alexis Gilliland. This issue contains: San Francisco: New Beginnings by Fritz Leiber; On Specialty Presses by Jack L. Chalker; Rebuttal: Fiedler on the Roof by Ramsey Campbell; Terra Incognita by Ardath Mayhar; Mostly I Want to Break Your Heart by Suzy McKee Charnas and Douglas E. Winter; The Road to Hill House by Pat LoBrutto and Parke Godwin; and Hard Times in La Terre Jamais Jamais by John Morressy; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0520248848 ISBN 13: 9780520248847
Librería: McCord Books, NORWALK, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Looks almost new, text is unmarked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 2006
ISBN 10: 0520248848 ISBN 13: 9780520248847
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations and Charts Ilustrador. First Edition. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to., 402pp., cover light shelf wear, light wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; very light and minor foxing to edges of text block, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. .
Publicado por Lee Edward & Lysa Travis Research Fund, 1972
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled wraps. Condición: Very Good+. No Edition Stated. Small taped sticker on front cover, tiny bit of light soiling to rear cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por PublicAffairs , a member of the Perseus Books Group, 1999
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition color illustrated heavy oversized (folio - 12 inches tall) softcover wraps. Includes Dedication; Contributors; A Note from Robert A. Wilson; A Note from Don Carty; Preface; Bibliography; Photo Credits; Acknowledgments; and Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, black-and-white photographs, drawings, etc. The rear lower left corner cover has a 4 inch crease. (see photographs). Highlights from American Greats (from the rear outer cover): "It remains what it was, the greatest of bridges, the Brooklyn Bridge, made in America, its appeal defying time, a symbol now no less than ever of brave work nobly done." - David McCullough on the Brooklyn Bridge. "There is only one Chez Panisse. In this age of multiple restaurants it has no clones in London, Las Vegas, or Tokyo. Because Alice Waters has more than money on her mind." - Ruth Reichl on Chez Panisse. "Duke Ellington liked to claim he won his job at the Cotton Club, in December 1927, because he showed up three hours late for the audition, as did the owner, who heard only Ellington and non of his rivals." - Gary Giddins on the Duke Ellington Orchestra. "They [the editors] had uncanny ears for a false note; they sometimes surprised you by accepting a daring or experimental piece; they manifested a cloistered virtue, in a fallen, hustling world, that made appearing anywhere else feel like a dangerous trespass." - John Updike on The New Yorker. "Our original goal was simple, and only in retrospect, revolutionary: to use television to help children learn. We knew young children watched a great deal of television in the years before they went to school. We also knew they liked cartoons, game shows, and situation comedies; that they responded to slapstick humor, music with a beat, and above all - sadly - fast-paced, oft-repeated commercials." - Joan Ganz Cooney on Sesame Street. "So here I was, my anxiety over the flight spilling all over Danny DeVito, my fears at the time very real. Danny responded, 'Look there's no way you're going to crash because I am the LUCKIEST MAN ALIVE, and since I need you to do this work with me when you come back, there is no way you don't make it back.' 'Great,' I said. 'I can just picture it; the plane is on fire and as we crash I'm screaming, "Ha, ha Danny. Your luck has run out.' " - James L. Brooks on television situation comedy. "What made the Wright brothers' successful early experiments so remarkable is that neither had any academic education in physics. They were entirely self-taught. The difference between them and other small town entrepreneurs was they had a genius for learning, and for identifying new problems to solve." - John Keegan on the Wright Brothers. "West Point has always seemed to me to be unusually close to Main Street in Middle America; it is a place without glitz, which without consciously trying, reflects both the norm, the center, and the diversity of America. Again and again it turns out good people of significant personal modesty and a powerful sense of obligation." - David Halberstam on West Point.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Fine condition color illustrated stiff softcover wraps. Includes rear section of the following: Authors and Artist Briefly Noted; Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology Staff and Administrative board for 1981; Life Members and Benefactors Laboratory of Ornithology 31, December 1981 nine scholarly ornithological publications by various author. Illustrated with color plates, including a color plate frontispiece.
Librería: Ellis Book Store, Willis, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Slightly loose binding.No obvious writing or highlighting noted. Cover shows moderate shelf wear with edge/corner wear and light creasing/scuffing. Ships next day in a bubble mailer.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 32,03
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 368 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Transpersonal Institute, 1997
Librería: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Stanford, CA: Transpersonal Institute, 1997. A Fine Copy. See scan for contents. ISSN: 0022-524X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dust jacket complete and unclipped, small tear, remains of label on rear cover. . Original cloth boards with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership marks. 560 pages clean and tight. Dimensions: 3.8 x 20.3 x 27.9 cm. Designed to complement "The Macmillan Silk Cut Nautical Almanac", this text covers a wide range of seamanship and information for boat owners to the standards required by the Yachtmaster (offshore) Certificate set by the RYA and Department of Transport. This edition includes information on: multihulls and the fundamentals of yacht racing; satellite navigation; position fixing systems; sight reduction methods; the use of calculators and personal computers; boat handling; and legal matters. Size: 4to.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 56,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 275 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wayne State University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0814328490 ISBN 13: 9780814328491
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803292511 ISBN 13: 9780803292512
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742541606 ISBN 13: 9780742541603
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 72,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!