Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine. in original shrinkwrap Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. Paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover Paperback with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. Still in original shrinkwrap! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 9,88
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Still in original plastic shrink-wrap! Brand-spankin' new. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. First Edition. New. Very little shelfwear. First Printing. 204 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. individually shrink wrapped: NEW.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press 10/23/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,36
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Debating the End of History: The Marketplace, Utopia, and the Fragmentation of Intellectual Life. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 39,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 45,56
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 45,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 49,96
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,15
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 224 Index.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 50,43
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 224 Acknowledgements.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 40,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. InhaltsverzeichnisContentsForewordDavid R. RoedigerAcknowledgments1. Two-World Metaphors, from Plato to Alan Greenspan2. Historians against History3. Economists Disc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 46,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Why do modern people assume that there will be perpetual economic growth Because, David W. Noble tells us in this provocative study of cultural criticism, such a utopian conviction is the necessary foundation for bourgeois culture. One can imagine the existence of modern middle classes only as long as the capitalist marketplace is expanding. For Noble, the related-and relevant-question is, how can the middle classes believe that a finite earth is an environment in which infinite growth is possible The answer, which Noble so painstakingly charts, is nothing less than a genealogy of the uses and abuses of knowledge that lie at the heart of so many of our political problems today.As far back as Plato and as recently as Alan Greenspan, Noble finds proponents of the idea of a world of independent, rational individuals living in timeless simplicity, escaping from an old world of interdependence and generations. Such notions, although in sync with Newtonian science, have come up against the subsequent conclusions of geology, biology, and the physics of Einstein. In a survey of the responses to this quandary of historians, economists, literary critics, and ecologists, Noble reveals how this confrontation, and its implications for a single global marketplace, has forced certain academic disciplines into unnatural-and untenable-positions.David Noble's work exposes the cost-not academic at all-of the segregation of the physical sciences from the humanities and social sciences, even as it demonstrates the required movement of the humanities toward the ecological vision of a single, interconnected world.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0816680590 ISBN 13: 9780816680597
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 42,10
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Debating the End of History | The Marketplace, Utopia, and the Fragmentation of Intellectual Life | David W. Noble | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2012 | University of Minnesota Press | EAN 9780816680597 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.