Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG / VG. VERY-VGOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. NEARLY NEW.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Cambridge University Press, 2001. 346 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6", hardcover, jd. Like New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Covers slightly bowed, otherwise excellent. NEW, UNREAD. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Covers slightly bowed, otherwise excellent. NEW, UNREAD. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHb. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG+. 1st. 346pp. Index, Appendices. DJ: light wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. A truly lovely First Edition copy! Mint condition in original hardcover (square, tight, unmarked) in a pristine jacekt -- crisp, bright, tight -- which has not been price-clipped. First edition; stated first printing. (364 pages.) "The impact of Cotton, Inc., on the markets for cotton was nothing less than an entrepreneurial coup in strategy and organization." Cotton Inc. established its world headquarters in Cary, NC, in the 1990s, after having a regional office near the N. C. State University campus in the 1970s. Ships from NC. All hardbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with protective wrapping, and shipped promptly with tracking. (A-1.).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 346p hardback with brown patterned jacket, laminated, as new, pages clean with photographs, appendix and index, very good Language: English.
EUR 18,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Cotton's Renaissance: A Study in Market Innovation This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 18,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 105,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 103,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 117,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A history of Cotton Incorporated's impact on the cotton market in the United States. Num Pages: 364 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KB; 3JJ; HBJK; HBLW; KCZ; KJ; KND. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 24. Weight in Grams: 646. . 2001. hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press CUP, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 154,00
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. xvi + 346.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 148,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A history of Cotton Incorporated's impact on the cotton market in the United States. Num Pages: 364 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KB; 3JJ; HBJK; HBLW; KCZ; KJ; KND. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 24. Weight in Grams: 646. . 2001. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 156,39
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 346 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 132,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Cotton's Renaissance is an analytical and interpretive history of the responses of US cotton growers to problems of supply and demand, and of the unique public-private organization they founded to help them grow, compete, and survive in an increasingly competitive marketplace. It is a story of how cotton growers learned, after more than a century and a half of trying to manage supply, that they could actually influence demand for their commodity. The impact of that company, Cotton Incorporated, on the markets for cotton was a remarkable achievement in organizational entrepreneurship. In its 'total marketing' effort to rebuild cotton's market share, it has fostered substantial scientific, technological, and managerial improvements in the quality and performance of cotton. In doing so, it has enhanced the efficiency of not only the farmers who grow cotton, but also those who transform it into consumer goods.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press (2001), Cambridge, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dinamarca
EUR 52,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoorig. boards. Textual photos,graphs,tables Ilustrador. 23x15cm, xvi,346 pp Contents: Introduction; Why Grow Cotton, Anyway? Culture and Economy; Managing Supply; 'The Snow of Southern Summers': King Cotton and Its Markets in the Age of industrial Revolution; Nature and Know-How: Organization and Technology in the Postbellum Era; Acts of God and Government: The Search for Political Solutions; Approaching the Market; Synthetic Shock: Competion's Alarm; Creating Cotton Incorporated; Managing the Market; Creating Consumption; Managing the Mill; The Necessary Illussion of Control; Competitive Markets in a Global Economy; Trends and Cycles; Appendices. ["This is an analytical and interpretive history of the responses of US cotton growers to problems of supply and demand, and of the unique public-private organization they founded to help them grow, compete, and survive in an increasingly competitive marketplace. It is a story of how cotton growers learned, after more than a century and a half of trying to manage supply, that they could actually influence demand for their commodity. The impact of that company, Cotton Incorporated, on the markets for cotton was a remarkable achievement in organizational entrepreneurship. In its 'total marketing' effort to rebuild cotton's market share, it has fostered substantial scientific, technological, and managerial improvements in the quality and performance of cotton. In doing so, it has enhanced the efficiency of not only the farmers who grow cotton,but also those who transform it into consumer goods." - publisher's description] Minor rubbing,slight smudge to cover & page edge margen,VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 125,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Cotton's Renaissance is the story of one of the more remarkable feats in the annals of enterprise. At its center, the book shows how U.S. cotton growers lost half their market share in the 1960s and 1970s and then won it back through highly innovative marketing and organization. To place this unprecedented achievement in perspective, the authors analyze and interpret the responses of cotton growers over two hundred years to the timeless problems of nature, technology, markets, and politics. The upshot is a dramatic history of how growers learned--after more than a century and a half of trying to manage supply--how to drive and shape demand for their commodity. This key change in perspective and behavior was accomplished by the creation of a unique public-private company that helped thousands of growers to cultivate demand and to survive in an increasingly competitive global marketplace. The impact of Cotton Incorporated on the markets for cotton was nothing less than an entrepreneurial coup in strategy and organization.In its "total marketing" effort to rebuild cotton's market share, it fostered substantial scientific, technological, and managerial improvements in the quality and performance of cotton. In doing so, it has enhanced the efficiency not only of the farmers who grow cotton but also of the intermediaries who transform it into consumer goods. This account of the cotton industry's revival, which took place at every level of production and distribution, holds many important lessons for anyone interested in history, economics, marketing, or public policy. This is the remarkable story of how US cotton growers struggled to survive for more than two centuries through a series of challenges to their industry markets. It traces the rise of Cotton Incorporated, a unique public-private organization dedicated to marketing cotton. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 110,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 346 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 128,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 154,44
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. xvi + 346 Illus.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 116,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Cotton's Renaissance is the story of one of the more remarkable feats in the annals of enterprise. At its center, the book shows how U.S. cotton growers lost half their market share in the 1960s and 1970s and then won it back through highly innovative marketing and organization. To place this unprecedented achievement in perspective, the authors analyze and interpret the responses of cotton growers over two hundred years to the timeless problems of nature, technology, markets, and politics. The upshot is a dramatic history of how growers learned--after more than a century and a half of trying to manage supply--how to drive and shape demand for their commodity. This key change in perspective and behavior was accomplished by the creation of a unique public-private company that helped thousands of growers to cultivate demand and to survive in an increasingly competitive global marketplace. The impact of Cotton Incorporated on the markets for cotton was nothing less than an entrepreneurial coup in strategy and organization.In its "total marketing" effort to rebuild cotton's market share, it fostered substantial scientific, technological, and managerial improvements in the quality and performance of cotton. In doing so, it has enhanced the efficiency not only of the farmers who grow cotton but also of the intermediaries who transform it into consumer goods. This account of the cotton industry's revival, which took place at every level of production and distribution, holds many important lessons for anyone interested in history, economics, marketing, or public policy. This is the remarkable story of how US cotton growers struggled to survive for more than two centuries through a series of challenges to their industry markets. It traces the rise of Cotton Incorporated, a unique public-private organization dedicated to marketing cotton. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0521808278 ISBN 13: 9780521808279
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 108,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Cotton s Renaissance is the remarkable story of how US cotton growers struggled to survive for more than two centuries through a series of challenges to their industry markets. It traces the rise of Cotton Incorporated, a unique public-private organization .