Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. In the dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Book Gallery // Mike Riley, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, with mild edge wear. ; 9.1 X 6.1 X 0.9 inches; 216 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Very faint wear to dust jacket. Otherwise a fine copy with no marks to covers or inside pages. Not ex-library. Not a remainder. Binding is firm. 198 pages. s96.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 45,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 92,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 86,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 86,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 109,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. The conduct of most of social science occurs outside the laboratory. Such studies in field science explore phenomena that cannot for practical, technical, or ethical reasons be explored under controlled conditions. These phenomena cannot be fully isolated from their environment or investigated by manipulation or intervention. Yet measurement, including rigorous or clinical measurement, does provide analysts with a sound basis for discerning what occurs under field conditions, and why.Science Outside the Laboratory explores the state of measurement theory, its reliability, and the role expert judgment plays in field investigations from the perspective of the philosophy of science. Its discussion of the problems of passive observation, the calculus of observation, the two-model problem, and model-based consensus uses illustrations drawn primarily from economics. The treatment clarifies the extent to which measurement provides valid information about objects and events in field sciences, but also has implications for measurement in the laboratory.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 94,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 98,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Social science experiments often cannot be analyzed under controlled conditions, as many take place outside a laboratory. None-the-less, measurement provides scientists with a sound basis for collecting and analyzing the results of field research. Num Pages: 216 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: JHBC; KCA; KCHS; PBW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 246 x 164 x 27. Weight in Grams: 422. . 2015. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 124,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Social science experiments often cannot be analyzed under controlled conditions, as many take place outside a laboratory. None-the-less, measurement provides scientists with a sound basis for collecting and analyzing the results of field research. Num Pages: 216 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: JHBC; KCA; KCHS; PBW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 246 x 164 x 27. Weight in Grams: 422. . 2015. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 161,28
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 10.00x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 101,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. The conduct of most of social science occurs outside the laboratory. Such studies in field science explore phenomena that cannot for practical, technical, or ethical reasons be explored under controlled conditions. These phenomena cannot be fully isolated from their environment or investigated by manipulation or intervention. Yet measurement, including rigorous or clinical measurement, does provide analysts with a sound basis for discerning what occurs under field conditions, and why.Science Outside the Laboratory explores the state of measurement theory, its reliability, and the role expert judgment plays in field investigations from the perspective of the philosophy of science. Its discussion of the problems of passive observation, the calculus of observation, the two-model problem, and model-based consensus uses illustrations drawn primarily from economics. The treatment clarifies the extent to which measurement provides valid information about objects and events in field sciences, but also has implications for measurement in the laboratory.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 187,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 92,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 87,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 91,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 100,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 129,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press OUP, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 134,68
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 93,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. The conduct of most of social science occurs outside the laboratory. Such studies in field science explore phenomena that cannot for practical, technical, or ethical reasons be explored under controlled conditions. These phenomena cannot be fully isolated from their environment or investigated by manipulation or intervention. Yet measurement, including rigorous or clinical measurement, does provide analysts with a sound basis for discerning what occurs under fieldconditions, and why.In Science Outside the Laboratory, Marcel Boumans explores the state of measurement theory, its reliability, and the role expert judgment plays in fieldinvestigations from the perspective of the philosophy of science. Its discussion of the problems of passive observation, the calculus of observation, the two-model problem, and model-based consensus uses illustrations drawn primarily from economics. Rich in research and discussion, the volume clarifies the extent to which measurement provides valid information about objects and events in field sciences, but also has implications for measurement in the laboratory. Scholarsin the fields of philosophy of science, social science, and economics will find Science Outside the Laboratory a compelling and informative read. Social science experiments often cannot be analyzed under controlled conditions, as many take place outside a laboratory. None-the-less, measurement provides scientists with a sound basis for collecting and analyzing the results of field research. Science Outside the Laboratory examines the relationship between measurement theory and field investigations through the philosophy of science. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199388288 ISBN 13: 9780199388288
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 130,54
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 224.
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 119,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The conduct of most of social science occurs outside the laboratory. Such studies in field science explore phenomena that cannot for practical, technical, or ethical reasons be explored under controlled conditions. These phenomena cannot be fully isolated from their environment or investigated by manipulation or intervention. Yet measurement, including rigorous or clinical measurement, does provide analysts with a sound basis for discerning what occurs under field conditions, and why. In Science Outside the Laboratory, Marcel Boumans explores the state of measurement theory, its reliability, and the role expert judgment plays in field investigations from the perspective of the philosophy of science. Its discussion of the problems of passive observation, the calculus of observation, the two-model problem, and model-based consensus uses illustrations drawn primarily from economics. Rich in research and discussion, the volume clarifies the extent to which measurement provides valid information about objects and events in field sciences, but also has implications for measurement in the laboratory. Scholars in the fields of philosophy of science, social science, and economics will find Science Outside the Laboratory a compelling and informative read.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 124,65
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Science Outside the Laboratory | Measurement in Field Science and Economics | Marcel Boumans | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2015 | OXFORD UNIV PR | EAN 9780199388288 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.