Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenwich Medical Media Limited, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Dell Magazines, NY, 1999
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 114, No. 1. Cover art by Richard Parisi. Includes "Joyce's Children" by Stuart M. Kaminsky; "Fire in the Grass" by Kandis Elliott; "Kids Today" by David Housewright; "Plumage" by Alison White; "The Key Boy" by J. W. Whitehead; "Guardians of the Night" by Donald Olson; "Big Sister" by Andrew Vachss; "Redemption" by Tim Hemlin; "Tilting the Tournament" by Clayton Emery; "The Man from Nile K" by Edward D. Hoch; "Copy Cat" by David Dean; "By Dawn's Early Light" (poetry) by Nolen Harsh; "The Jury Box" (reviews) by Jon L. Breen. Rear cover and top end soiled; minor creasing; tanning. Magazine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por O-Books - Imprint of John Hunt Publishing Ltd., Ropley, East Hampshire, England, 2010
ISBN 10: 1846943892 ISBN 13: 9781846943898
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. Davies, Stuart - Design Ilustrador. 194 Pages. Co-author Susan Guyette's signature along with 'Connect in Nature' is on the half title page. Zen Birding is the art of being in the moment with birds as sentient beings. Follow birder and anthropologist David M White on a journey to a greater awareness of watching birds with these captivating birding stories that illustrate the Zen lives of birds and the spiritual lessons we can learn from them for our own lives. Discover an enhanced appreciation of place and being in the moment. Because of his lifelong passion for birding combines his anthropological point of view and his unique perspective that birds are not just objects to be pursued and counted, but rather are feeling beings with whom we share the planet. His work as an anthropologist and many years of participation in the Santa Fe chapters of the Audubon Society bring a depth and richness to the book. He was Vice President of the Sangre de Cristo Chapter of the Audubon Society in Santa Fe, New Mexico. Winnner of the 2011 New Mexico Book Awards. Signed by Co-author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1989
ISBN 10: 0747503850 ISBN 13: 9780747503859
Librería: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Gift inscription by the author. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item. Signed.
Publicado por Scott,foresman & Co, Glenview IL, 1965
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Illustrated by WILEY, RICHARD & WHITE, JACK & ROTH, ROD Color Ilust Ilustrador. Original ed; EX LIBRARY COPY. GOOD CONDITION., solid, bright .city school name Stamped inner cover.ETC.; ORANGE cover titles across top, below showing 4 SEAGULLS IN FLIGHT.White endpapers. .iconic EARLY READER with familliar early grammar school students learning how to read.HAS GLOSSARY at end of book ; 512pg pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 7,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Stuart M. White (University Hospital Trust, Sussex), Cambridge University Press. Clinical decisions in modern medical practice are increasingly influenced by ethical and legal issues, but few doctors have been formally trained in medical law and ethics, and are unsure of potential sources of accessible information, which leaves them exposed to public criticism and the threat of legal action. Perioperative medicine and critical care are, by their very nature, subjects in which issues of autonomy, dignity, consent, confidentiality, medical research, life and death decision making, and the rationing of health care resources are ever-present. This book provides a straightforward but comprehensive one-stop reference and should be essential reading for all medical and allied health care professionals who encounter ethicolegal problems during their management of patients. Paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bonanza Books, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0517011654 ISBN 13: 9780517011652
Librería: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. A very nice copy in dust jacket, 8 X 10" 168 pages. Originally published by Hastings House in 1959. Illustrated throughout with 150 photographs divided into four sections : Architecture, Courtyards and Patios, Ironwork [ornamental cast iron], the French Quarter and Cemeteries. A highly informative text is supplied by the introduction to each section and the detailed captions which accompany the photographs. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage**.
Publicado por Richmond: Garrett and Massie, Incorporated. Under authority granted in convention assembled at Hot Springs, Arkansas, ., 1925
Librería: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo, gray cloth (hardcover), gilt lettering, xi, 226 pp. Very Good, with rubbing to gilt lettering, former-owner name to ffep. From Foreword: The United Daughters of the Confederacy has completed a generation! When, at the Hot Springs Convention in 1925 a committee was authorized to prepare this record of the achievement of the United Daughters of the Confederacy during the first generation, they were selected from a group who had served as Presidents-General, Recording Secretaries-General, and Historians-General, thus securing experience which could be used to the best advantage in such an endeavor. The story of the activities and interests of the organization for the first thirty-five years has been told according to subjects and not according to administrations in order that the history may be a ready reference for present and future Daughters of the Confederacy. The purpose of this history is to help coming generations of Daughters of the Confederacy carry forward the work whose foundations had been laid with so much faith and courage by those pioneers who launched this living memorial to the Confederate Soldier. Southern Americana, American South, Confederate States of America, Confederacy, Civil War, War between the States, Genealogy, Family History bxsli.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Garrett and Massie, Richmond, VA, 1938
Librería: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, signed by the President General Mrs. Charles E. Bolling on the half title page. The exterior gray cloth shows edge and corner bumps/light wear spine does show some sunning. The internal binding is good, no hinge issues. The only other handwriting found in the book is on the front end page shows the original owner (Conyers Pritchett Hedge) along with a 1941 date. Pages are mildly toned due to age but are clean. Signed by Other.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Butterworths; Reed Elsevier (UK) Ltd, UK, 1995
ISBN 10: 0406048339 ISBN 13: 9780406048332
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
EUR 59,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First published 1899. Hardback copy in green cloth boards with black lettering to front and spine, no dustjacket as issued. 2047pp + 53pp Index. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (20/7).
Publicado por Paris, Guillaumin et cie. 1877, 1877
Librería: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 38,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito323pp., 3e édition revue et précédée d'un avant-propos du traducteur, dans la série "Bibliothèque des sciences morales et politiques", reliure cart. (charnière peu restaurée), 19cm., peu de rousseurs, quelques cachets ex-libris de E. de Radetzky, F80620.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 104,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A one-stop reference for all medical professionals who encounter ethicolegal problems during their management of patients. Num Pages: 222 pages, 8 b/w illus. BIC Classification: MBDC; MBQ; MMB; MNL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 153 x 11. Weight in Grams: 380. . 2004. Paperback. . . . .
Publicado por Paris, Guillaumin et cie. 1877, 1877
Librería: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 44,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito323pp., 3e édition revue et précédée d'un avant-propos du traducteur, dans la série "Bibliothèque des sciences morales et politiques", br.orig., 19cm., très peu de rousseurs, bon état, F80354.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenwich Medical Media Limited, 2005
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 136,23
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 216.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 131,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A one-stop reference for all medical professionals who encounter ethicolegal problems during their management of patients. Num Pages: 222 pages, 8 b/w illus. BIC Classification: MBDC; MBQ; MMB; MNL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 153 x 11. Weight in Grams: 380. . 2004. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 131,92
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0198295057 ISBN 13: 9780198295051
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 150,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In this highly relevant and important contribution to the debate on the future of the welfare state, Stuart White reconsiders the principles of economic citizenship appropriate to a democratic society, and explores the radical implications of these principles for public policy. Series: Oxford Political Theory. Num Pages: 300 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPS; JPA; JPVH1; KCP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 243 x 166 x 23. Weight in Grams: 572. . 2003. Hardback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0450060802 ISBN 13: 9780450060809
Librería: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Reino Unido
EUR 138,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
EUR 127,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. The spectacular development of medical knowledge over the last two centuries has brought intrusive advances in the capabilities of medical technology. These advances have been remarkable over the last century, but especially over the last few decades, culmi.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0198295057 ISBN 13: 9780198295051
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 187,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In this highly relevant and important contribution to the debate on the future of the welfare state, Stuart White reconsiders the principles of economic citizenship appropriate to a democratic society, and explores the radical implications of these principles for public policy. Series: Oxford Political Theory. Num Pages: 300 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPS; JPA; JPVH1; KCP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 243 x 166 x 23. Weight in Grams: 572. . 2003. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 32,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used: Acceptable. Occasion - Etat Correct - Couvert - Operation raven (1986) - Poche.
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.607,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Slipcase. 2nd Edition. #16 Of 50 Copies Of The Deluxe Signed Edition. Three Bound Volumes, One Volume Consisting Solely Of The Signatures Of The Artists And Organizers (Including Harlan Ellison), Another Volume Of Classic Illustrations, And A Third Volume Of New Illustrations. Fine In Box, As Issued. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Paris : Guillaumin et Cie, Editeurs,, 1877
Librería: Buchversand Jaschke, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 70,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTroisième édition. XLVIII, 456 S. Auf hinterem Deckel gestempelt. Ecken und Kanten bestoßen. Einband berieben. Papier etwas gebräunt. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700 Kl.-8°, gebundene Ausgabe, Halbleder.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 127,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Clinical decisions in modern medical practice are increasingly influenced by ethical and legal issues, but few doctors have been formally trained in medical law and ethics, and are unsure of potential sources of accessible information, which leaves them exposed to public criticism and the threat of legal action. Perioperative medicine and critical care are, by their very nature, subjects in which issues of autonomy, dignity, consent, confidentiality, medical research, life and death decision making, and the rationing of health care resources are ever-present. This book provides a straightforward but comprehensive one-stop reference and should be essential reading for all medical and allied health care professionals who encounter ethicolegal problems during their management of patients.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 92,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 98,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenwich Medical Media Limited, 2005
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 136,84
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 216 Illus.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 92,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The spectacular development of medical knowledge over the last two centuries has brought intrusive advances in the capabilities of medical technology. These advances have been remarkable over the last century, but especially over the last few decades, culmi.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Impresión bajo demanda
EUR 106,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Clinical decisions in modern medical practice are increasingly influenced by ethical and legal issues, but few doctors have been formally trained in medical law and ethics, and are unsure of potential sources of accessible information, which leaves them exposed to public criticism and the threat of legal action. Perioperative medicine and critical care are, by their very nature, subjects in which issues of autonomy, dignity, consent, confidentiality, medical research, life and death decision making, and the rationing of health care resources are ever-present. This book provides a straightforward but comprehensive one-stop reference and should be essential reading for all medical and allied health care professionals who encounter ethicolegal problems during their management of patients. Perioperative medicine and critical care are areas in which issues of autonomy, dignity, consent, confidentiality, medical research, life and death decision making, are ever-present. This book provides a one-stop reference for all medical and allied health care professionals who encounter ethicolegal problems during their management of patients. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenwich Medical Media Limited, 2005
ISBN 10: 1841102091 ISBN 13: 9781841102092
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 137,95
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 216.