Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por UWA Publishing, Crawley, WA, 2014
ISBN 10: 174258599X ISBN 13: 9781742585994
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Professor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth. In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release this work of deep scholarship back for a new readership.This revised edition includes a Preface by John Mulvaney, and a foldout colour poster of Lieutenant Robert Dale's Panoramic View of King George's Sound and Adjacent Country, 1834. Professor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth . In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release this work of deep scholarship back for a new readership. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Quaternary Research, 1977
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 9,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 8, pp. 128-148, Map, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 26,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Revised.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,25
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Fire and Hearth: a study of Aboriginal usage and European usurpation in south-western Australia (Revised Edition) (Paperback or Softback).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The York Society, York, Western Australia, 2003
ISBN 10: 0959650229 ISBN 13: 9780959650228
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
EUR 18,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Reprint. Octavo Size [approx 15x23cm]. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 47 pages. This book examines the effects upon the Aboriginal groups living in the York district [in WA] at the time of European settlement.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 25,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Antiquity, 1961
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 13,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 4 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (25 x 19 cms). Category: Antiquity; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por UWA Publishing, Crawley, WA, 2014
ISBN 10: 174258599X ISBN 13: 9781742585994
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 27,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Professor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth. In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release this work of deep scholarship back for a new readership.This revised edition includes a Preface by John Mulvaney, and a foldout colour poster of Lieutenant Robert Dale's Panoramic View of King George's Sound and Adjacent Country, 1834. Professor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth . In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release this work of deep scholarship back for a new readership. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por UWA Publishing, Crawley, WA, 2014
ISBN 10: 174258599X ISBN 13: 9781742585994
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 23,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Professor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth. In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release this work of deep scholarship back for a new readership.This revised edition includes a Preface by John Mulvaney, and a foldout colour poster of Lieutenant Robert Dale's Panoramic View of King George's Sound and Adjacent Country, 1834. Professor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth . In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release this work of deep scholarship back for a new readership. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Institute for Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1975
ISBN 10: 0855750367 ISBN 13: 9780855750367
Librería: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: F-. First Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed & nicked, small label removal tear on rear panel); pp. xii (last blank), 158, with illustrations. A near fine copy.
Publicado por CSIRO, Collingwood, 2011
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
EUR 25,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRoyal octavo, wraps, pp 144. Syvila Hallam's copy, with index card of notes loosely inserted and very occasional small pencilled mark. Near-fine condition. Gives an account of the role of fire in Australia's ecosytems, and how we can manage fire both for safety and for diversity.
Publicado por Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1975
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. 1st edition. 1st ed., octavo, wraps, b&w fronts map, illus, folding panorama plate (King Georges Sound, Lieut. Richard Dale, 1834), pp xi, 158. Occasional pencil mark in the margin, mainly in the references section, pencilled ownership signature, small crease rear wrap. Very good condition. Hallam was a pioneer in Australian archaeology, particularly in the south-west of Western Australia. "Fire and Hearth" examines Aboriginal use of fire to transform their environment, based on historical sources and her own work as an archaeologist.
EUR 23,70
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Revised.
Publicado por University Of Western Australia Press, Perth, 1953
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
EUR 34,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. 3rd impression. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, light crease to spine, b&w illus, map, tables, index, pp xxii, 836, Very good condition. Comprehensive study of WA by numerous Western Australian historians.
Publicado por Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1979 (reprint). ISBN 0391014226., 1979
Librería: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 18,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers, 158pp plus with folding panoramic view map at rear. Light wear to card edges/corners, some rubbing/scuff marks on covers; a very good copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies No. 58, Prehistory and Material Culture Series No. 8. An examination of the use and place of fire in Australian prehistory, including regulated burning, the hearth, ritual, myth.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Western Australia Press
ISBN 10: 0855642963 ISBN 13: 9780855642969
Librería: Barclay Books, York, WA, Australia
EUR 566,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. UWAP, 1990. First edition. A near fine copy only marked by the usual sun fading of the spine and a small previous owners bookplate on the front pastedown. Scans available if required.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por University Of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, 1990
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 566,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards. 1st Edition. 1st ed., octavo, original boards, map, genealogy endpapers, pp xviii, 375, spine faded (as usual), contents clean. Near fine condition. Scarce. An exceptionally scarce collection of research on Aboriginal people of the south-west of Western Australia during the early colonisation period. Biographical details and information on contact with settlers.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 35,46
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand 203.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,11
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand 203.
Año de publicación: 1975
Librería: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 37,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCanberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1975. 8vo. Orig. illust. wrappers (spine faded). (xii, 158pp.). With frontisp. map, 1 map in text and fold. map at end. Authors inscription on half title-page.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 35,75
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND 203.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Western Australia Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 174258599X ISBN 13: 9781742585994
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 31,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnProfessor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth. In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release .
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 37,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Professor Sylvia J. Hallam FAHA has written a substantial Afterword to accompany a facsimile edition of her classic work from 1975, Fire and Hearth. In the light of considerable interest in this subject we are thrilled to release this work of deep scholarship back for a new readership.This revised edition includes a Preface by John Mulvaney.