Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Nice copy with just minor wear. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***. Book.
Librería: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Book in very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2006
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear. Some scattered margin marks in the first 20 pages. ; Teaching Languages, Literatures, and Cultures; 8.90 X 6.30 X 0.70 inches; 217 pages.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoix, 225 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Publicado por New Directions 1981, 1981
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
EUR 23,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. xiii, 217 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Summary:Janet Swaffar and Katherine Arens offer a holistic approach to postsecondary language teaching that integrates the study of literature and culture into every level of the curriculum. By studying multiple genres ranging from popular to elite, students gain an understanding of multiple communicative frameworks--and develop multiple literacies. Swaffar and Arens propose the use of a sequence of template-generated exercises that leads students from basic grammar patterns to a sophisticated grasp of the interrelations among language use, meaning, and cultural context. One example of their approach is the teaching of Laura Esquivel's novel Como agua para chocolate (Like Water for Chocolate). From exercise to exercise, students consider use of tense, narrative strategy (the connection between recipes and plot), and the social codes in the novel; compare the novel with the Hollywood film version (different imagery for different audiences); critique promotional descriptions of the film on the Internet; examine a magazine interview of Esquivel (to expose the interviewer's assumptions). The authors combine theory and practice, research and personal experience, to present a new, interdisciplinary curriculum that should strengthen the teaching of foreign languages in junior colleges, four-year colleges, and universities.--Back cover. Contents: Introduction : the case for remapping the curriculum 1. Scholars, teachers, and program development 2. Linking meaning and language : remapping the discipline 3. The holistic curriculum : anchoring acquisition in reading 4. A template for beginning and intermediate learner tasks : the text matrix for staging genre reading 5. A template for advanced-learner tasks : staging genre reading and cultural literacy through the Précis 6. From reading to reading literature : a language teaching perspective 7. From multiple literacies to cultural studies : constructing a framework for learning culture Coda : Professional responsibility and the identity of foreign languages in higher education.
Publicado por Center for Applied Linguistics,, 1979
Librería: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Alemania
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito23 x 15. 32 Seiten. OKart. Ordnungsgemäß aus dem Bundessprachenamt ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar (Stempel, Rückenschild). Gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 95,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modern Language Association of America, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873528077 ISBN 13: 9780873528078
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 103,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 115,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 115,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 136,18
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 236.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 154,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 95,15
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Transforming Postsecondary Foreign Language Teaching in the United States | Janet Swaffar (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Educational Linguistics | ix | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9789402401387 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2014
ISBN 10: 9401791589 ISBN 13: 9789401791588
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 111,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume addresses critical challenges and issues facing foreign language departments in colleges and universities across the U.S. It presents the insights of individuals who have built or are in the process of building foreign language curricula during a major transition period in postsecondary institutions.The authors of this volume come from various language departments and institutional experience from across the U. S., including private and public postsecondary foreign language teachers, researchers and administrators. The chapters address issues and provide templates for curricular change at all learning levels.The five sections of this book explore: Changing Perceptions about Foreign Language Learning; The Case for a Multi-literacy FL Curriculum in Concept and Assessment Praxis; Curricular Transformations: Historical Hurdles and Faculty Heuristics; Rethinking the Graduate Curriculum; Foreign Languages' Integration into the Interdisciplinary University.'This thought-provoking and timely volume addresses the question of how historic and current disciplinary, institutional and political conditions affect curricular transformation in collegiate foreign language programs. Responding to the issues raised in the 2007 MLA Report, this collection of nine essays presents a diversity of curricular models and approaches from different theoretical perspectives focusing on the integration of language and content. The book will undoubtedly be of great interest to a broad audience, such as foreign language educators, curriculum designers, administrators, graduate students and researchers.' Nelleke Van Deusen-Scholl, Yale College, CT, USA.
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 112,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume addresses critical challenges and issues facing foreign language departments in colleges and universities across the U.S. It presents the insights of individuals who have built or are in the process of building foreign language curricula during a major transition period in postsecondary institutions.The authors of this volume come from various language departments and institutional experience from across the U. S., including private and public postsecondary foreign language teachers, researchers and administrators. The chapters address issues and provide templates for curricular change at all learning levels.The five sections of this book explore: Changing Perceptions about Foreign Language Learning; The Case for a Multi-literacy FL Curriculum in Concept and Assessment Praxis; Curricular Transformations: Historical Hurdles and Faculty Heuristics; Rethinking the Graduate Curriculum; Foreign Languages' Integration into the Interdisciplinary University.'This thought-provoking and timely volume addresses the question of how historic and current disciplinary, institutional and political conditions affect curricular transformation in collegiate foreign language programs. Responding to the issues raised in the 2007 MLA Report, this collection of nine essays presents a diversity of curricular models and approaches from different theoretical perspectives focusing on the integration of language and content. The book will undoubtedly be of great interest to a broad audience, such as foreign language educators, curriculum designers, administrators, graduate students and researchers.' Nelleke Van Deusen-Scholl, Yale College, CT, USA.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 182,90
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 225.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 152,03
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 236 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, Alemania
EUR 83,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This volume addresses critical challenges and issues facing foreign language departments in colleges and universities across the U.S. It presents the insights of individuals who have built or are in the process of building foreign language curricula during a major transition period in postsecondary institutions.The authors of this volume come from various language departments and institutional experience from across the U. S., including private and public postsecondary foreign language teachers, researchers and administrators. The chapters address issues and provide templates for curricular change at all learning levels.The five sections of this book explore: Changing Perceptions about Foreign Language Learning; The Case for a Multi-literacy FL Curriculum in Concept and Assessment Praxis; Curricular Transformations: Historical Hurdles and Faculty Heuristics; Rethinking the Graduate Curriculum; Foreign Languages' Integration into the Interdisciplinary University.¿This thought-provoking and timely volume addresses the question of how historic and current disciplinary, institutional and political conditions affect curricular transformation in collegiate foreign language programs. Responding to the issues raised in the 2007 MLA Report, this collection of nine essays presents a diversity of curricular models and approaches from different theoretical perspectives focusing on the integration of language and content. The book will undoubtedly be of great interest to a broad audience, such as foreign language educators, curriculum designers, administrators, graduate students and researchers.¿ Nelleke Van Deusen-Scholl, Yale College, CT, USA.
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 201,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. Like New. book.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 86,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 86,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Netherlands Sep 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 9402401385 ISBN 13: 9789402401387
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Alemania
EUR 106,99
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This volume addresses critical challenges and issues facing foreign language departments in colleges and universities across the U.S. It presents the insights of individuals who have built or are in the process of building foreign language curricula during a major transition period in postsecondary institutions.The authors of this volume come from various language departments and institutional experience from across the U. S., including private and public postsecondary foreign language teachers, researchers and administrators. The chapters address issues and provide templates for curricular change at all learning levels.The five sections of this book explore: Changing Perceptions about Foreign Language Learning; The Case for a Multi-literacy FL Curriculum in Concept and Assessment Praxis; Curricular Transformations: Historical Hurdles and Faculty Heuristics; Rethinking the Graduate Curriculum; Foreign Languages' Integration into the Interdisciplinary University.'This thought-provoking and timely volume addresses the question of how historic and current disciplinary, institutional and political conditions affect curricular transformation in collegiate foreign language programs. Responding to the issues raised in the 2007 MLA Report, this collection of nine essays presents a diversity of curricular models and approaches from different theoretical perspectives focusing on the integration of language and content. The book will undoubtedly be of great interest to a broad audience, such as foreign language educators, curriculum designers, administrators, graduate students and researchers.' Nelleke Van Deusen-Scholl, Yale College, CT, USA. 236 pp. Englisch.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Netherlands Aug 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 9401791589 ISBN 13: 9789401791588
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Alemania
EUR 106,99
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This volume addresses critical challenges and issues facing foreign language departments in colleges and universities across the U.S. It presents the insights of individuals who have built or are in the process of building foreign language curricula during a major transition period in postsecondary institutions.The authors of this volume come from various language departments and institutional experience from across the U. S., including private and public postsecondary foreign language teachers, researchers and administrators. The chapters address issues and provide templates for curricular change at all learning levels.The five sections of this book explore: Changing Perceptions about Foreign Language Learning; The Case for a Multi-literacy FL Curriculum in Concept and Assessment Praxis; Curricular Transformations: Historical Hurdles and Faculty Heuristics; Rethinking the Graduate Curriculum; Foreign Languages' Integration into the Interdisciplinary University.'This thought-provoking and timely volume addresses the question of how historic and current disciplinary, institutional and political conditions affect curricular transformation in collegiate foreign language programs. Responding to the issues raised in the 2007 MLA Report, this collection of nine essays presents a diversity of curricular models and approaches from different theoretical perspectives focusing on the integration of language and content. The book will undoubtedly be of great interest to a broad audience, such as foreign language educators, curriculum designers, administrators, graduate students and researchers.' Nelleke Van Deusen-Scholl, Yale College, CT, USA. 236 pp. Englisch.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 92,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. A diverse collection of perspectives on issues critical to curriculum development, teaching and the rationale for proposed changes to current foreign language programsBrings together the views of private and public postsecondary foreign language t.