Sewall albert (36 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,72
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaH&G Antiquarian Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. book, cover and text in near fine condition, binding tight and square spine not creased, no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Cellar, LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,11
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Ex-Library copy with some moderate shelf wear.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Redbrick Books, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedbrick Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,31
Envío por EUR 5,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. trade paperback has normal edge wear contents are clean.
Editorial: Independent School Press. Wellesley Hills, MA 1979 1979
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaLee Madden, Book Dealer
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,22
Envío por EUR 4,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
PB 8vo VG/-- 1st Ed. Illustrated. Index. Bibliography. 310 pages. Tight, clean. Secondary school history looks at U.S. place in the world in the Forties, Fifties, Sixties, Seventies.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaKenneth A. Himber
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,70
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Softcover Wraps. Third Edition, Softcover. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,62
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editorial: New York, Anson D.F. Randolph & Company, [ 1870
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaHammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Extremities rubbed; bottom corner of covers frayed; previous owners' names inside front cover and on preliminary blank; pages faintly edge-browned; title page faintly foxed; otherwise very good condition. ]. 340p. Frontispiece.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,71
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,80
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,84
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,17
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,60
Envío por EUR 18,55Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Editorial: Anson D.F. Randolph 1870
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, Estados Unidos de AmericaJames Cummings, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Covers Slightly Darkened. First Edition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,72
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editorial: Anson D. F. Randolph, NY 1870
Librería: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaSecond Life Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
8vo, pp. 340. Appendix. Dark olive cloth, stamped in gilt. Cover little worn, interior VG. Hopkins taught sciences at Williams College. The text includes journal entries, letters and sermons, as well as connecting narrative.

The Living bird : Tenth Annual, 1971. [Fruit-Crow in Guyana; Laysan Albatross; American Finfoot in Southern Mexico; Cliff-nesting raptors & ravens along the Colville River in Arctic Alaska; Storks; Chuck-will's Widow; Nicaragua; Galapagos; Blue Jay]
Pettingill, Olin Sewall ; Lancaster, Douglas A. [Albert Earl Gilbert , A R Weisbrod, Anne Carter, Robert I Bowman, Thomas R Howell, Marion Anne Jenkinson, Robert M Mengel , M Philip Kahl, Tom J Cade, Clayton White, Charles Leck, Miguel Alvarez del Toro, Charles Fleck, Clayton M White, Tom J Cade, M Philip Kahl, Robert M. Mengel, Marion Anne Jenkinson, Thomas R Howell, A R Weisbrod, Albert Earl Gilbert; illustrators, Albert Earl Gilbert, Orville O Rice, Barry Kent M ackay, Paul Geraghty, George Miksch Sutton, Tony Angell ]
Editorial: Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Rochester, NY : Case-Hoyt ; New York : Chanticleer Press], 1971. 1971
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,47
Envío por EUR 14,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 297, [1] p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: Observations on the Purple-throated Fruit-Crow in Guyana / David W Snow -- The… Laysan Albatross : its incubation, hatching and associated behaviors / Harvey I Fisher -- On the biology of the American Finfoot in Southern Mexico / Miguel Alvarez del Toro -- Overlap in the diet of s ome neotropical birds / Charles Fleck -- Cliff-nesting raptors and ravens along the Colville River in Arctic Alaska / Clayton M White and Tom J Cade -- Social behavior and taxonomic relationships of the Storks / M Philip Kahl -- Vocalizations of th e Chuck-will's Widow and some related behavior / Robert M Mengel and Marion Anne Jenkinson -- An ecological study of the birds of the lowland pine savanna and adjacent rain forest in northeastern Nicaragua / Thomas R Howell -- Egg-pecking behavior i n Galapagos Mockingbirds / Robert I Bowman and Anne Carter -- Grooming behaviors of the Blue Jay / A R Weisbrod -- Cover painting of the Southern Helmeted Curassow / Albert Earl Gilbert -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, faculty affiliates, research collaborators, and field-collaborators of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, 1970-1971 -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology, 1971. ; illustrators, Albert Earl Gilbert, Orville O Rice, Barry Kent M ackay, Paul Geraghty, George Miksch Sutton, Tony Angell ; VG. Book.
Editorial: Anson D. F. Randolph, NY 1870
- Primera edición
Librería: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaSecond Life Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 27,59
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 340. Dark olive cloth, stamped in gilt. Cover little stained and worn, a little foxing throughout, o/w a VG tight copy. Hopkins taught at Williams College, and served as pastor in two churches in the area. Much of this biography is made up of his journal entries and the text of several sermons.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,87
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book tells the life story of Albert Hopkins, which offers readers a window into the life and character of a 19th-century scientist. The author explores Hopkins' struggle to balance his scientific and religious beliefs, with special attention given to his struggle to live according… to Christian principles while remaining an active scientist. The author traces this struggle from Hopkins' conversion experience as a young man to his eventual leadership of Williams College as a respected teacher and administrator. The biography reveals the complexity of Hopkins' character through his journals, his correspondence, and other primary source material. This revealing work provides a unique perspective on the challenges faced by those seeking to reconcile their faith with the demands of the modern world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,48
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. KlappentextThe book Life Of Professor Albert Hopkins by Albert Cole Sewall, published in 1872, is a biographical account of the life of the renowned American scientist and educator, Albert Hopkins. The book traces Hopkins early life.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,35
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Gebunden. Condición: New.

Philosophy of Benedict de Spinoza. [On the improvement of the understanding -- The Ethics -- Concerning God -- Of the Nature and origin of the mind -- On the nature and oriign of emotions -- Of human bondage or the strength of the emotions -- On the power of the understanding -- Spinoza's Correspondence]
Spinoza, Benedict. [R. H. M. Elwes ; Frank Sewall ; henry oldenburg simon de vries lewis meyer peter balling william de blyenbergh christian huyghens isaac orobio jarig jellis godfried leibniz fabritius hugo boxel g h schaller albert burgh lambert van velthuysen ]
Editorial: New York : Tudor Publishing, 1933. 1933
- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,82
Envío por EUR 14,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. xxxiii, 427 pp. ; dark blue cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: On the improvement of the understanding -- The Ethics -- Concerning God -- Of the Nature and origin of the mind -- On the nature and oriign of emotions -- Of human bondage or the strength of the emotions -- On the power of t…he understanding -- Spinoza's Correspondence. ; small embossed portrait of Shakespeare on cover ; notes in ink on endpapers ; spine faded ; else VG. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,18
Envío por EUR 61,75Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,61
Envío por EUR 63,27Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, , AlemaniaBuchpark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 15,96
Envío por EUR 105,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 350 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 354. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1879 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 354.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 362. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1870 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 362.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,57
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 344 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.78 inches. This item is printed on demand.