Librería: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1982 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings/clean & unmarked text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521394120 ISBN 13: 9780521394123
Librería: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Fine, unmarked book in very slightly spine-sunned DJ that is protected by mylar cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 5,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover/Paperback. Condición: Sehr gut. 224 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 343.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por French Forum Pub, Lexington, KY, (1991), 1991
ISBN 10: 091705878X ISBN 13: 9780917058783
Librería: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good Plus. First Paperback. Good Plus, internally clean, solid paperback. Cover irregularly faded, internally solid and Very Good.
Librería: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 186pp. As new, clean, tight and bright condition without a dust jacket as published.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Honore Champion Editeur, Paris,
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1996, Very Good to Fine/no dj, octavo, 232pp., tan boards hardcover, backstrip & edges of cover slightly sunned, binding tight, text unmarked & entirely in French, Presented & Signed by editor on flyleaf: "Pour Hope - Hommage d'admiration et d'amitie, Jerry." #8 in Textes de la Renaissance series edited by Claude Blum. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por French LIterature Publications Company, York, SC, 1982
ISBN 10: 0917786289 ISBN 13: 9780917786280
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEdited by Norris J. Lacy and Jerry C. Nash. xiii, 186p., original grey cloth. Contains fifteen papers in English or French by major scholars.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 22,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Volume 74. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:091705878X.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por University of North Carolina Pre, 1976
ISBN 10: 0807891746 ISBN 13: 9780807891742
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por French Literature Publications, York, S. Carolina, 1982
Librería: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Grey cloth cover. xiii+186, a pristine unmarked, unworn copy though spinehas some tiny white flecks .
Publicado por Publications of the Renaissance Society of America, U.S.A, 1974
Librería: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st.U.S.Edition. Very Good Paperback Blue Card Stock covers Clean pages Scholarly Periodical Complete issue 288pp. in Studies in the Renaissance volume Volume XXI Lisa Jardine "The Place of Dialectic Teaching in Sixteenth-Century Cambridge" also Stanley Chojnacki "Patrician women in early Renaissance Venice" Jerry C.Nash "Rabelais and Stoic Portrayal" 6 more essays, See our Scans.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por French Forum Pub, Lexington, Kentucky, 1991
ISBN 10: 091705878X ISBN 13: 9780917058783
Librería: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Scholarly trade paperback binding is clean, tight, and square. The interior and text are clean and unmarked. A clean, tight copy; as new. NOT ex-lib. 205pp + ads.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1991,, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521394120 ISBN 13: 9780521394123
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 48,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hbk 205pp CUP remainder mark on title page an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked in sleeve-protected dj as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 47,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 2006-04-20, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 45,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito205 S., kt. 1-2. (French Forum Monographs 74).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 52,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This book reassesses the love poetry of Maurice Sceve from a phenomenological viewpoint. Series Editor(s): Sheringham, Michael. Series: Cambridge Studies in French. Num Pages: 224 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2ADF; DSBD; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 13. Weight in Grams: 290. . 2006. New Ed. paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Honore Champion, Paris, 1996
ISBN 10: 2852035707 ISBN 13: 9782852035706
Librería: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 232 pages. Series: Textes de la Renaissance ; 8. Ex-library, with library markings limited to ghost of a label at the foot of the spine and the adjacent portions of the front and rear boards, a property stamp (lined out) at the top edge of the textblock, a cancellation stamp at the front free endpaper, minor markings in pencil to the copyright page and to the following page, and a barcode label (lined out) and a cancellation stamp at the rear pastedown. The binding is sturdy and clean though lightly sunned at its edges; the contents are as new. 390 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press CUP, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,82
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 224.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por -Cambridge University Press -, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521394120 ISBN 13: 9780521394123
Librería: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, Reino Unido
EUR 44,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCambridge Studies in French. xii+205 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. This book reassesses the love poetry of Maurice Scève from a phenomenological viewpoint. It calls into question the traditional critical view of Scève as a poet consumed by the anguish and darkness of unrequited love, and frustrated by poetic and erotic quests which lead him nowhere. Professor Nash argues instead that the conflicting forces in Scève's poetic expression of love (light and dark, night and day, heaven and hell) lead ultimately to a sense of equilibrium and a transcendent paradisal state, and that the poet's struggle is actually directed towards this coming to terms with the meaning of ineffable love. Contemplation and portrayal of the ineffable are shown to constitute the central and unifying concern of this compelling body of Renaissance love poetry.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This book reassesses the love poetry of Maurice Sceve from a phenomenological viewpoint. Series Editor(s): Sheringham, Michael. Series: Cambridge Studies in French. Num Pages: 224 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2ADF; DSBD; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 13. Weight in Grams: 290. . 2006. New Ed. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press (1991), Cambridge, 1991
Librería: Antiquariat Düwal, Berlin, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. XII, 205 S., 1 Bl. OLwd. m. Rückentitel sowie illustr. Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Cambridge Studies in French. - Geringe Kantenbereibung, sonst sehr frisch. gr.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por UNC Department of Romance Studies, 1976
ISBN 10: 0807891746 ISBN 13: 9780807891742
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 50,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por UNC Department of Romance Studies 1976-01, 1976
ISBN 10: 0807891746 ISBN 13: 9780807891742
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 46,91
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 106,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge [England] ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521394120 ISBN 13: 9780521394123
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 124,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xii, 205 pages. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 191-201) and index. Subjects; Scève, Maurice active 16th century Criticism and interpretation. Scève, Maurice active 16th century. Scève, Maurice ca. 1510-ca. 1564. French poetry 16th century History and criticism. Poetry in French Scève, Maurice ca 1510-ca 1564. French poetry. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521025621 ISBN 13: 9780521025621
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 64,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book reassesses the love poetry of Maurice Scève from a phenomenological viewpoint. It calls into question the traditional critical view of Scève as a poet consumed by the anguish and darkness of unrequited love, and frustrated by poetic and erotic quests which lead him nowhere. Professor Nash argues instead that the conflicting forces in Scève's poetic expression of love (light and dark, night and day, heaven and hell) lead ultimately to a sense of equilibrium and a transcendent paradisal state, and that the poet's struggle is actually directed towards this coming to terms with the meaning of ineffable love. Contemplation and portrayal of the ineffable are shown to constitute the central and unifying concern of this compelling body of Renaissance love poetry.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Chapel Hill, Ann Arbor, 1976
ISBN 10: 0807891746 ISBN 13: 9780807891742
Librería: Lufabill, Dundee, Reino Unido
EUR 41,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Library markings; text in French; 404p Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NB: This is a heavier than average volume which may incur a non-standard postage charge.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521394120 ISBN 13: 9780521394123
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 139,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. This book reassesses the love poetry of Maurice Sceve from a phenomenological viewpoint. It calls into question the traditional critical view of Sceve as a poet consumed by the anguish and darkness of unrequited love, and frustrated by poetic and erotic quests which lead him nowhere. Professor Nash argues instead that the conflicting forces in Sceve's poetic expression of love (light and dark, night and day, heaven and hell) lead ultimately to a sense of equilibrium and a transcendent paradisal state, and that the poet's struggle is actually directed towards this coming to terms with the meaning of ineffable love. Contemplation and portrayal of the ineffable are shown to constitute the central and unifying concern of this compelling body of Renaissance love poetry. This book reassesses the love poetry of Maurice Sceve from a phenomenological viewpoint. It calls into question the traditional critical view of Sceve as a poet consumed by the anguish and darkness of unrequited love, and frustrated by poetic and erotic quests which lead him nowhere. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.