Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HMH Books for Young Readers, 1990
ISBN 10: 0395249074 ISBN 13: 9780395249079
Librería: Ocean Books, Dacula, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. Nice book. Some wear to cover edges and corners. No marks or tears in text.
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prentice Hall (a Pearson Education company), GB, 1967
ISBN 10: 0027197107 ISBN 13: 9780027197105
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,70
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador.
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. First published in 1942, this beloved children's classic has been restored to its original design and - for the first time - includes the recently discovered original watercolorpaintings by Lynd Ward. Built in 1880 of cast iron and steel, the 'fat and red and jolly' little lighthouse sits on the bank of the Hudson River in New York City. When the monumental George Washington Bridge is built overhead, the little lighthouse feels very, very small, but soon comes to understand its importance in guiding boats through dark and stormy weather. Color illus. 64p. (Ages: 3-7).
Publicado por Dell Publishing Co., 1976
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1967
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Ex-library with usual markings.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Morrow & Company, 1957
ISBN 10: 9997483421 ISBN 13: 9789997483423
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1967
ISBN 10: 0027197107 ISBN 13: 9780027197105
Librería: Book Orphans, Brigham City, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. New.
Publicado por Random House Landmark Books, 1954
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Sturdy unmarked cupy in red cloth cover, no dj.
Publicado por Scholastic Book Services, 1970
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Fourth Printing.
EUR 8,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. 64 pages. 9.25x6.50x9.17 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por The Heritage Press, New York: (1965)., 1965
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,46
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover in slip case. Good binding and cover. Shelfwear. Clean, unmarked pages. The Heritage Press operated from 1937 - 1982 and was created by George Macy. Heritage reprinted the lovely volumes of the Limited Editions Club. Heritage was established to give these works a wider audience by making them more affordable and widely available. Every book was selected by Heritage's editors as a classic in its field, chosen from the world's best-known and most enduring literature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin, 1967
Librería: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. (1st printing with dated title page.) Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, unclipped, mylar-protected. A very nice copy of the children's book illustrated by Lynd Ward.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 10,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. reprint edition. 64 pages. 8.50x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 10,87
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. reprint edition. 64 pages. 8.50x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Easton Press, 1977
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Abingdon Press, New York & Nashville, 1953
Librería: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 2nd Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket, written for children, "McNeer's dramatic text and Lynd Ward's magnificent pictures, both based on sound research, combine to make a fascinating, important book," mild rubbing on the bottom edge and at the corners is the only remarkable book flaw, the brick red cloth binding with bright silver titles Is clean, bright and tight and the contents are fine, the jacket is price-clipped and has a good amount of edge-wear, it remains clean and bright and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House, 1954
Librería: Keller Books, Lynchburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Vintage Landmark Hardback Cloth Cover Book with Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Inside text appears to have had very little, if any, use. No writing or markings in the book. Outside cloth cover are nice with some minor corner wear. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with some edge chipping primarily at the top and bottom of the outside spine area. Dust Jacket is now covered by a new clear mylar cover. Book has come from a private collection. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Through the biography of Osceola, chief of the Seminole Indians of Florida, bitter and costly events of Seminole Wars are presented.
Publicado por The Heritage Press, 1961
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Slipcase. Heritage Club "Sandglass" flyer laid in. Very good in red/cream swirl pattern boards with a blue/gold title vignette on spine. Slight fade to either end of spine. Pages clean and sharp cornered. Blueish-green cardboard slipcase shows sun fading to edges, otherwise little worn.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HMH Books for Young Readers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0152045716 ISBN 13: 9780152045715
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. Collectible 1st Ed.(HMH Books for Young Readers 2002) in like new condition, only missing its dj.
Publicado por Random House, 1954
Librería: Keller Books, Lynchburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Vintage Landmark Hardback Cloth Cover Book is in Good to Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Inside text is in Very Good condition. Look like there was a name written in blue pencil at the top of the first end page but has been mostly erased. No other writing or markings in the book. Some minor soiling inside the front and back covers. Outside cloth cover show some soiling and wear. No Dust Jacket. Book has come from a private collection. Landmark Books and World Landmark Books are accurate, in-depth stories for young people in the 9-15 year old range. These living histories were written by award-winning authors or by men and women who experienced the events first hand. Written during the 1950's and 1960's and illustrated either with two-color drawings or clear photographs, the books are informative, enjoyable, and well worth reading and collecting. Through the biography of Osceola, chief of the Seminole Indians of Florida, bitter and costly events of Seminole Wars are presented.
Publicado por Heritage Press, 1967
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 12,33
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover in slip case. Good binding and cover. Light wear to case. Clean, unmarked pages. The Heritage Press operated from 1937 - 1982 and was created by George Macy. Heritage reprinted the lovely volumes of the Limited Editions Club. Heritage was established to give these works a wider audience by making them more affordable and widely available. Every book was selected by Heritage's editors as a classic in its field, chosen from the world's best-known and most enduring literature. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1972
ISBN 10: 0395125774 ISBN 13: 9780395125779
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Lynd Ward (Illustrator) Ilustrador. First Edition, First Printing. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy.Text/NEW & Bright. DJ/NF; under library mylar. A historical, socio-cultural narrative of early colonialism in Mexico, some 250-years ago, Written for young readers by Scott O'Dell (1898 - 1989) who wrote some 26 novels for youths. This is the story of Topo-el-Bampo, the poorest village in all of then Mexico. There, man & beast were both on the brink of starvation mining silver for the coffers of Spain and then had to fight off bandits to transport the treasure to the port of Mazattan. Two much-loved burros, Tiger (small & mild) and Leandro (large & hefty), unexpectedly become the saviors of the village, and the poorest of pueblos suddenly becomes the richest! Fine copy.
Publicado por Abingdon, , 1st printing; 7.3x10, 96 pp., NY, 1951
Librería: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Lynd Ward, illustrator. Ilustrador. 1st Edition. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; bottom edgewear; in clipped dw light edgewear all around, 2" tear bottom corner. Juvenile hardback. Liberally illustrated by Lynd Ward with several double page colour spreads. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Lynd Ward, illustrator.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. Unread copy in mint condition.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Ward, Lynd Ilustrador. Unread copy in mint condition.
Publicado por Heritage Press, 1967
Librería: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Comes with the original publisher's slipcase. The SC has some minor edge wear. The bottom and spine are showing some shelf wear. It is solid. The book is clean, tight and unmarked. Sandglass laid in.
Publicado por G. P. Putnam's Sons
Librería: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket.
Publicado por Heritage Press, 1967
Librería: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: SlipCase /Very Good. this copy has a solid tight binding with clean unmarked pages.the slipcase is in nice clean unbroken condition.