Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por Amsterdam, 1946
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Tartakower wins ifo Euwe, Thomas, and Mieses in a field of 12. 95 pp.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por Maastricht, 1946
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Euwe wins ifo Prins and Alexander in a field of 10. 45 games. 100 pp.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por Lochem
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. An early work on the Grunfeld Defence. Much forgotten analysis. Recto separated from front cover. Some moisture. 55 pp.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por Amsterdam, 1946
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Tartakower wins ifo Euwe, Thomas, and Mieses in a field of 12. 95 pp.
Publicado por De Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1951
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 280 pages with diagrams, photographs, tables and index. Royal octavo (9 3/4" x 6 1/2") bound in original publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover. First edition. In the winter of 1950 Lodewijk Prins, backed by a committee presided over by Hendrik Jan van Steenis, organized an international chess tournament that was held at the stock exchange in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Invitations went out to all the strongest chess masters of the day, whether they reside in Europe, the Soviet Union, or the Americas. The Soviet Chess Federation declined the invitations sent to their masters (they would refrain from entering international competitions until late 1952), as did Laszlo Szabo. Nevertheless, the eventual line-up was still one of the finest selections to be found of the best, active Western chess masters of the day. The field was notable also for the healthy mix of both early century chess mastery and post-war talent emerging for the next generation. All of the best Dutch masters were present, including former world champion Max Euwe and the recent Hoogovens champion, 23 year old Jan Hein Donner. Another example of the generational split among the players was the presence of Savielly Tartakower, who had played against all the greats of the early 20th century, and his former pupil Miguel Najdorf who journeyed from Argentina to attend the event. Other notable participants both young and old were Samuel Reshevsky from the United States, Swedish champion Gideon Ståhlberg, Yugoslavian players Svetozar Gligoric and Vasja Pirc, and Belgium's strongest master Alberic O'Kelly de Galway. All twenty players participated in the round robin event from November 11th to December 9th. G. van Harten served as wedstrijdleider (chief arbiter). The tournament saw some interesting stories and turns as international events before the war often had: Eugenio Szabados attended the event considering it his vacation (a true chess tourist! though his draws against the tournament first and second place were well earned). British champion Harry Golombek was the victim of a practical joke wherein a particular opponent was suspected of ordering Golombek a glass of milk to be delivered before dawn of their encounter. Anecdotes aside, the event was a spectacular run for Najdorf, who won clear first undefeated with 15 points out of 19 rounds. He earned wins against half the field, further cementing his status as one of the best players in the world at the time (there had been controversy surrounding his absence from the 1948 world championship tournament). However, Najdorf only finished one point ahead of clear second place Reshevsky who also finished undefeated, scoring an impressive 9 wins in the process. Ståhlberg also had 9 wins, but tragically could not share second place with Reshevsky by a measly half point (a half point he failed to win in his draw with Tartakower where the good doctor blundered a pawn in an opening experiment but then tenaciously defended). Other masters who placed in the top standings were Pirc and Gligoric as shared 4th and Euwe and Herman Pilnik as shared 6th. The brilliancy prize of the tournament went to Nicolas Rossolimo from France in his sixth round win against Dutch player Theo Daniel van Scheltinga. Rossolimo manuevered for 55 moves in a Caro-Kann, achieving a won endgame with a pushed passed pawn and a temporary queen sac in the finale. The tournament can be seen as a transitional gem, when the austere mastery of the pre-War years would soon give way (but not this year!) to the competitive talents of next generation and the Soviet Chess Machine of the 1950s. (Chess dot com) Condition: Points rubbed, lightly soiled else very good.
Publicado por G.B. van Goor Zonen's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 's-Gravenhage, 1938. 64 pp. Met schaakdiagrammen in zwart-wit., 1938
Librería: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Holanda
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOorspronkelijk omslag, omslag iets verkleurd, onderkant van de rug iets beschadigd, lichte vlek aan de onderkant van de eerste en laatste pagina's- niet storend voor de tekst, verder in goede staat. Please see description or ask for photos.
Publicado por Kosmos, Amsterdam / Antwerpen, 1975
Librería: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Holanda
EUR 4,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIngenaaid. Condición: Lichte gebruiksporen. Achtste druk. 79 pp. Register.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Verlag Gerd Hatje, Stuttgart, 1952
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 175 games of the great world champion analyzed by another world champion. 368 pp.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Das Schacharchiv, Stuttgart, 1979
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 175 games of the great world champion analyzed by another world champion. Bookplate of former owner on inside cover. 368 pp.
Publicado por Kosmos, Amsterdam/Antwerpen, 1975
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por De Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1951
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Najdorf wins ifo Reshevsky, Stahlberg, Gligoric, Pirc, Euwe, and Rossolimo in a field of 20. 1 x 2 inch missing from top of dj. Dj protected by Brodart archival cover. 280 pp.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por De Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1951
Librería: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Najdorf wins ifo Reshevsky, Stahlberg, Gligoric, Pirc, Euwe, and Rossolimo in a field of 20. Prior owners bookplates on inside cover, fep, and title page.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por De Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1945
Librería: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Reino Unido
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. In Dutch. Hb, beige cloth covers, no dj, 71pp, b/w frontis. Good, sunned spine, slightly bumped top corners, browned endpapers, slight tanning to page edges, contents clean. Games of the Dutch chess master Dirk van Foreest (1862-1956). Includes : brief biographical introduction by G.C.A. Oskam; 4 problems with commentary by Dr. Niemeijer; 10 games with in-depth annotations; 27 games without notes; an analysis by Euwe which includes several additional games by van Foreest.
Publicado por Jacob Van Campen,, Amsterdam:, 1946
Librería: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 40,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Light cover edgewear, heaviest at lower front corner tip. Rear cover rubbed, lightly soiled. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 95 pages with illustrations. ;
Publicado por Pitman, 1950
Librería: Green Apple Books and Music, San francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown Binding. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. First Edition. Quite a nice copy of this, in a dust jacket that shows minimal wear. Green Apple Books and Music, Publisher Weekly's Bookstore of the Year 2014, has been San Francisco's favorite independent bookseller since 1967! Shipping costs on oversize / international orders will reflect actual shipping charges and may be more than quoted by ABE. We will need to contact you with true shipping costs and ask for authorization before adjusting cost.
Librería: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Holanda
EUR 8,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLochem, [1941]. 55 pp. Num.diagrams. Boards.
Librería: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, Holanda
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoAmst., Vrij Nederland, 1946. 95 blz. Diagrammen. Gebonden. [16259].
Librería: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDe Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1951, 279 S., mit einigen Abbildungen, Leinen (Name auf Vorsatz)---- Text niederländisch - 665 Gramm.
Publicado por N V, 1945
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are marked and a bit worn. Internally clean and soundly bound. Some tanning and creasing. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: SomeThingz. Books etcetera., Averbode, Belgica
EUR 8,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVrij Nederland 1946 Gekartonneerd, 95pp., 11.5x20cm., illms. in z/w., in goede staat (band met wat gebruikssporen).
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por Mastrichtsche Schaakvereinigung, 1946
Librería: Versandhandel Rosemarie Wassmann, Oyten, Alemania
EUR 15,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito12° , Broschiert. Condición: Gut. 99 p Papier gebräunt !! kleine Eckknickspur ab Seite 50 unten links !!!! etwas verstaubt F33 Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Publicado por De Tijdstroom,, Lochem, 1951
Librería: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, Italia
EUR 52,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIn 8° 279 pp. Language: dutch. Plates, diagrams. Linen bound, gilted title (fine), chipped dust jacket. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 35,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Mild shelf wear to extremities. Scuffs, chips and small tears along jacket edges, with 1 piece missing at base of spine. Heavy scuff to base of spine, 0.5 missing. Light tanning and foxing, mainly to page edges.