Lardner ring others (18 resultados)
Más imágenesEllery Queen's Mystery Magazine including Black Mask Magazine August 1954 Find the Innocent, Autopsy and Eva, On Edge, GI Story, Anything New on the Strangler?, Claude Dipththong, Student of Crime, The Iron Hand in the Velvet Glove, The Silver Protector, How it Happened, and others
Roy Vickers (William Edward Vickers), Stuart Palmer & Craig Rice (Georgiana Ann Randolph Craig), Pat Frank (Harry Hart "Pat" Frank), Ellery Queen (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Bennington Lee), James M Ullman (James Michael Ullman), Ring Lardner (Ringgold Wilmer Lardner), Don Marquis (Donald Robert Perry Marquis), Ellis Parker Butler, Arthur Conan Doyle and others
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Mercury Publications, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY 1954
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, Estados Unidos de AmericaLazy S Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fair-Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol 24 # 129 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1954. Contains stories by Rov Vickers (William Edward Vickers - Find the Innocent), , Stuart Palmer & Craig Rice (Georgiana Ann Randolph Craig - Autopsy and Eva), Pat Frank (Harry Hart "Pat" Frank - On Edge),…Ellery Queen (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Bennington Lee - , GI Story), James M Ullman (James Michael Ullman - , Anything New on the Strangler?), Ring Lardner (Ringgold Wilmer Lardner - Claude Diphthong, Student of Crime), Don Marquis (Donald Robert Perry Marquis - The Iron Hand in the Velvet Glove), Ellis Parker Butler (The Silver Protector), Arthur Conan Doyle (How it Happened), and others. GGA cover. Light wear at the edges. Some waviness to the front cover and top edges of the first few pages that suggest moisture exposure, however there aren't any stains. Initials (DJ) written in the upper right of the front cover.Light browning to the edges of the front cover and the pages. Rubbing to the spine that has worn off most of the writing. The interior is clean and tight. A good very good copy. Dirone Photography (cover photo) (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Modern Library
- Tapa dura
Librería: Drew, Hutchinson, Estados Unidos de AmericaDrew
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: VeryGood. The dust jacket is missing. Clean pages with no underlining or highlights.
Editorial: Modern Library 1953
- Tapa dura
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, Estados Unidos de AmericaBasement Seller 101
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,13
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Missing.
Más imágenesEditorial: The Encore Press, N.H. 1947
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 7,14
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. The Encore Press , N.H. , 1947 First Edition 95 page Vintage Digest Sized magazine with stories and articles by Agatha Christie , Ring lardner, William James and others. Contents page in Photos A near fine copy with light dusts oiling to the covers. See Photos whb12.
PARODIES, AN ANTHOLOGY FROM CHAUCER TO BEERBOHM-AND AFTER
MACDONALD, DWIGHT (ED, INTRO, NOTES) .INCLUDES; AUSTEN, JANE; BENCHLEY, ROBERT; CARROLL, LEWIS; WHITE, E.B; UPDIKE, JOHN; JOYCE, JAMES; LARDNER, RING.OTHERS.
Editorial: Random House Pub, NY 1960
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,50
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. first edition,2p; Second printing". VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S7.50) DUST JACKET.CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT. Complete,DJ HAS edgewear at spine fold & spine ends. ; Gold spine titles on dark blue cloth hard covers.white endpapers. ; 574pg heavy pages; Ind…exed."most comprehensive collection of Parodies ever to appear in one volume".Lifetime Library series. Parodies of Christopher Marlow, John Donne, John Milton, Alexander Pope, . Wells parodies: PERKINS AND MANKIND, and THE DEFOSSILIZED PLUM PUDDING .
Más imágenesEditorial: The Encore Press, N.H. 1943
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. The Encore Press , N. H. , 1943 First Edition 127 page Vintage Digest Sized Magazine. Edited by Dent Smith with stories and articles by H.L. Mencken, Aldous Huxley , Bertrand Russell , Ring lardner, and many others . See photos A near fine copy with light edge wear and li…ght dust soiling to the covers. See Photos This week bx.
Más imágenesEditorial: The Encore press, N.H. 1942
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good. First edition. The Encore Press , N.H. , 1942 First Edition 159 page Vintage Digest Sized magazine Edited by Dent Smith with stories and articles by Ambrose Bierce , Ring Lardner, Sherwood Anderson, and many others. See Photos A good copy with dust soiling and wear to the covers as shown. Se…e Photos this week bxE.

The Saturday Evening Post Sport Stories
Red Smith (editor); Ring Lardner, James Thurber, Paul Gallico, George Harmon Coxe, others
Editorial: Pocket Book 1950
- Primera edición
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Book Heaven
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,38
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Printing. Pocket Book 649. Near Fine to Fine condition.

Editorial: Pocket Books, Inc, New York 1946
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, Estados Unidos de AmericaParigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,43
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. First Edition. Pocket Book 424. Collects fifteen stories and articles, poetry, and more. A good+ copy. ; Small octavo.
The Saturday Evening Post Sport Stories
Smith, "Red", ed. re: Ring Lardner;James Thurber;Paul Gallico;Corey Ford;George Harmon Coxe & others
Editorial: A.S. Barnes and Company, New York 1949
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, Estados Unidos de AmericaAladdin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. About fine, tight, clean, no markings or bookplate. In good to very good dust jacket with slight fading along spine and some edge wear. NO chips, minor short tears. Not price-clipped. 22 stories about baseball, golf, boxing, Boston Marathon, footbal…l, tennis, horse racing.

Editorial: Modern Library
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 33,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Rebound leather binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Editorial: Pocket Books, Inc, New York 1946
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, Estados Unidos de AmericaParigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 37,51
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. First Edition. Pocket Book 424. Collects fifteen stories and articles, poetry, and more. A bright, near fine copy. ; Small octavo.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Curtis Publishing Co., Philadelphia. 1917
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, Reino UnidoColophon Books (UK)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,82
Envío por EUR 30,43Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 84 pages with stories articles and weekly news snippets, inc Film photo article on how they are made, Ring Lardner story of baseball "The Yellow Kid" War articles all with photos, etc, etc. Cover by Neysa McMein, some stains to top outer corners of the last few pages inc back cover where… it is larger then just the corner, some browning to edges ans the odd spot internally, paper label on cover "Chas A Proctor of Hanover NH" good to VG.
Más imágenesEditorial: Modern Library
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 43,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards and dust jacket due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Más imágenesEditorial: Modern Library
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 43,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards and dust jacket due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

The Screen Writer (November 1945)
Trumbo, Dalton, ed.; contributions by Ring Lardner Jr., James Hilton and others
Editorial: The Screen Writers' Guild, Inc., Hollywood 1945
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,97
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. (Vol. I, No. 6). [a decent, clean copy, light age-toning and minor external soiling]. In this issue: "The Sign of the Boss," by Ring Lardner Jr., an article highly critical of Cecil B. DeMille; "Screen Writing for Commerce," by Courtney Anderson, about writing for industrial films; "Rank Enthusia…sm," by Charles Bennett, about the film production and exhibition activities of the J. Arthur Rank companies; "A Novelist Looks at the Screen," by James Hilton; and an Editorial (unsigned but presumably by Trumbo) speaking to some of the labor and legal issues that were current in the wake of recent strikes against the Hollywood studios.
Editorial: P F Collier & Sons, Springfield, Ohio 1929
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, Estados Unidos de AmericaLazy S Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 75,90
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled. Condición: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The April 13 & 27, and June 22, 1929 issues of Collier's The National Weekly. Fiction and articles include parts 2, 4, & 12 (conclusion) of 12 of Summer Lightning (Fish Preferred), a Blandings Castle novel by P G Wodehouse, Excuse MY Clouds (4/13), an article about…the rise of private airplanes as a transportation alternative by W B Courtney, The Iron Handshaker (4/13), an article about Jack Dempsey as a promoter by Grantland Rice, Teeing Off with Babe Ruth (4/13), an article about how golf reveals the character of Babe Ruth by Al Demaree, Reuben the Artist (4/13), an article about the life and work of Rube Goldberg by Ring Lardner, Who Killed Montague Brest (4/27), a Sir Jasper Slane story by E Phillips Oppenheim, The Somebody Man (4/27), an ethnic themed story by Roark Bradford, The Imperfect Alibi (6/22), a Sir Jasper Slane story by E Phillips Oppenheim, part 8 of 12 of The Day the World Ended (6/22), a novel of sinister intrigue by Sax Rohmer and others. Condition issues include: 4/13 - soiling to the front cover, most prominent at the upper right with a little at the lower left, a 1" closed tear at the top center of the front cover that diminishes through page 8, a ragged 2.25" half moon shaped chip at the top left of the front cover that diminishes through page10, soiling along the spine of the back cover and .25" of the top corner of the spine is cut off; 4/27 - light edge wear to the front cover; and 6/22 - nothing significant. Overall a good to very good set with serial installments by a prominent and collectible authors. Heavy, oversize set that will require additional postage. Edmund Davenport, Penrhyn Stanlaws, & Alan Foster (covers), John Crossman (Wodehouse serial) (ilustrador).

Editorial: The Presto Publishing Company, Hamilton, Ohio 1915
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,95
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Narrow 16mo. Measuring approximately 3½" x 6¼". Illustrated with cartoons and comic strips. Wrappers over stapled textblock. Wrappers with some wear and soil, staples a bit oxidized, a few leaves with light soil and one with a short tear, a very good and sound copy of an ephemeral…little book of automobile humor. Prints Ring W. Lardner's "Phil and his 4D" (illustrated by Quin Hall), which the publishers claim was written specifically for this little volume.