Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 7,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781405136501.
EUR 9,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781405136501.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gibraltar Bookshop, Gibraltar, 1980
Librería: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Book - good (covers rubbed). Paperback.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 28,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 112 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.29 inches. In Stock.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Published By The Gibraltar Bookshop, 1980
Librería: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Reino Unido
EUR 8,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound Edition 119pp, Illustrations, Plates Maps A Vg Copy.
Publicado por Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1995
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 13,02
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 19 pages, 6 illustrations and 1 table. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por Gibraltar Bookshop, 1980, 1980
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: near fine. hbk 119pp illus maps b+w drawings dj shelfworn with some wrinkling at rear and one or two closed tears now in protective sleeve otherwise an unread copy internally excellent clean tight unmarked as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, Chicago, 1975
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good, plus some; see scans and description. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science,1975. The September, 1975 issue of The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, that being Volume 31, Number 7. The famous and historic Doomsday Clock - shown on each cover or title page since 1947, two years after the publication's inception - here shows the time to be nine minutes of midnight as of late 1975. Quarto, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 56 pp. Very Good; original addressee label on front cover, some light soiling to covers; inevitable page-toning within is moderate; no other flaws. A handsome example; see all scans. Established in 1945 by biophysicist Eugene Rabinowitch and physicist Hyman Goldsmith in response to a correctly-perceived demand for nuclear information at the time by the general public, The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists is without doubt the most historically significant non-technical publication on the subject of "'global security and public policy issues related to the dangers posed by nuclear and other weapons of mass destruction, climate change,[2] and emerging technologies and diseases". Hence, over the years, BAS has become a geopolitical instrument, rather than a nuclear watchdog alone. Feature articles in this vintage 1975 issue: Nuclear Violence; Lawrence Livermore Lab; UN Agencies; Reactor Safety; Uranium Tailings; NPT Review; more. See scan of contents. Contributors include Samuel H. Day Jr. (Editor); Paul R. Ehrlich; Stuart A. Rice; Herbert F.York; Joel Primack; Fred Finlayson; Norman Rasmussen; Robert Weatherwax; Herbert J.C. Kouts; Frank von Hippel; Hans Bethe; David Dinsmore Comey; William Epstein; et al. Very, very scarce as the original monthly softcover issue. Ships in a new, sturdy, protective box - not a bag. LPR58.
Publicado por Gibraltar Books Ltd., Grendon, 1988
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper covers. Condición: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Publicado por Gibraltar Book Shop, 1980
Librería: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1980. As new hardcover with dust jacket. Systematic list. Black and white photographs. Maps.
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 85,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. Like NewLIKE NEW. book.
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 126,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 126,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 131,16
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Librería: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 133,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 141,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library book with stamps and stickers.
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 179,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 179,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 199,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 1518.
Publicado por Gibraltar Bookshop, 1980
Librería: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Publisher - The Gibraltar Bookshop, Gibraltar, 1980. 1st ed. SCARCE. Ex library with one stamp to title page with classification number neatly in ink. Book is otherwise near fine condition, tight binding, no other marks, looks hardly read. Unclipped pictorial jacket near fine in protective sleeve, no lettering to white spine.
Librería: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 404,41
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Publicado por Sevilla. Asociación Española para el Estudio del Cuaternario, 1994., 1994
Librería: Librería Antonio Castro, SEVILLA, SE, España
EUR 32,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4to. 150 pp. Ilustraciones. Encuadernación editorial. Buen estado.
Publicado por Springfield & Baltimore: Charles C. Thomas, 1941., 1941
Librería: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 401,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. x, 623 pp; 163 figs. Original cloth. Ghost of bookplate on front pastedown (the bookplate is now loose, but present, and was that of J. Jay Keegan, who presented this copy to Alister I. Finlayson). Near Fine, in torn dust jacket (NOTE: see photo for piece missing from back portion of the dust jacket). First Edition. Garrison-Morton 4910.1: "Penfield's most widely recognized contribution was the gradual development of cortical excision as an accepted and valuable method of treating medically refractory focal epilepsy." Copy of Alister Finlayson with this gift inscription from J. Jay Keegan on the front flyleaf: "To Alister I. Finlayson,/ With best regards,/ J. Jay Keegan." Dr. Alister Ian Finlayson (1914-1991), a neurosurgeon, was a 1937 graduate of the University of Nebraska College of Medicine. From 1941-1945 he served in the medical corps of the U.S. Army. He served on the staffs of Methodist, Clarkson and Immanuel Hospitals over a 50-year period and taught classes at the N. U. Medical Center. Jay Keegan (1889-1978) was a neurosurgeon at the University of Nebraska College of Medicine and a teacher of Alister Finlayson. "Dr. J. Jay Keegan was a pioneer--a pioneer surgeon, researcher, teacher and administrator whose contributions were vital to the development of the field of neurosurgery and to the University of Nebraska College of Medicine. The 1915 graduate of the College established Omaha's first neurosurgery practice, studied the brain of the Plains Indian and gained national recognition for his studies of the 1918 influenza epidemic. In 1920, after a tour of duty in World War I, Dr. Keegan returned to Omaha, where he established his new practice and joined the faculty of the College of Medicine. He was named the Dean of the College in 1925, but his increasingly demanding practice forced him to leave that post four years later. He remained active in the College, serving as voluntary Chairman of the Department of Surgery from 1933 to 1948. He retired in 1961. The College of Medicine inaugurated the J. Jay Keegan Memorial Lecture Series in 1981. Annually, a distinguished neurosurgeon is invited to be the guest speaker of this lecture series." After his service in WWI, Keegan served a one year internship with Harvey Cushing at the Brigham Hospital in Boston before returning to Nebraska.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 889,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Easily accessible online resource for key concepts in wetland science and managementIdeal starting point for further researchAll about the structures and functions of wetlands and the methods of their managementMax Finlayson.