Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0742519880 ISBN 13: 9780742519886
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0742519880 ISBN 13: 9780742519886
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 158826095X ISBN 13: 9781588260956
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Annotations to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining.
EUR 4,31
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jossey-Bass December 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0787977551 ISBN 13: 9780787977559
Librería: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0742519880 ISBN 13: 9780742519886
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,05
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Bueno. : Este libro explora críticamente cómo la sociedad civil ha entrado en el pensamiento, la política y la práctica del desarrollo como un concepto paradigmático del siglo XXI. Howell y Pearce trazan la trayectoria histórica que condujo al encuentro entre las ideas de desarrollo y sociedad civil a finales de la década de 1980 y cómo los donantes han traducido esto en políticas y programas de desarrollo. El libro examina las visiones normativas contrapuestas sobre el papel de la sociedad civil en relación con el Estado y el mercado, tanto entre los donantes como dentro de las sociedades donde operan los donantes. Esto lleva a que los donantes desempeñen un papel importante en la configuración del carácter de la prestación de servicios. También se argumenta que este estudio expone el poder, hasta ahora inexplorado, del mercado para distorsionar los programas de los donantes. EAN: 9781588260956 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Negocios y Economía Título: Civil Society and Development: A Critical Exploration Autor: Jude Howell| Jenny Pearce Editorial: Lynne Rienner Idioma: en Páginas: 267 Formato: tapa blanda.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 158826095X ISBN 13: 9781588260956
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 7,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781588260956.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742519880 ISBN 13: 9780742519886
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 10,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780742519886.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0742519880 ISBN 13: 9780742519886
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 158826095X ISBN 13: 9781588260956
Librería: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. Setting out to explore critically the way civil society has entered development thinking, policy and practice as a paradigmatic concept of the 21st century, Howell (development studies, U. of Sussex) and Pearce (Latin American politics, U. of Bradford) trace the historical path leading to the encounter between the ideas of development and civil society in the late 1980s and how donors have translated these into development policy an programs. They find that there are competing normative visions, which have deep roots in Western European political thought, about the role of civil society in relation to the state and market both among donors and within the societies where donors are operating. This leads to donors playing a major role in shaping the character of service provision. They also argue that their study exposes the hitherto unexplored power of the market, as opposed to solely the state, to distort donor programs. c. Book News Inc. Annotated, somne foxing. 284 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Lanham, MD, USA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0742519880 ISBN 13: 9780742519886
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 15,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. HCW. Used.
Librería: eCampus, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Artforum New York, NY, 1989
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito185 pp.; 26.5 x 26.7 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; April 1989 issue of Artforum, edited by Ida Panicelli. Contents include: "Remote Control: Barbara Kruger on Television" by Barbara Kruger; "The Cave: Michele Wallace on Invisibility Blues" by Michele Wallace; "Environment: Vilem Flusser on Future Architecture" by Vilem Flusser; "Expertease: Silvia Kolbowski on Knowledge and Power" by Silvia Kolbowski; "Like Art: Glenn O'Brien on Advertising," by Glenn O'brien; "Books: Alice Yaeger Kaplan on 'Nuclear Fear,'" by Alice Yaeger Kaplan; "Signs of Light: Walker Evans' American Photographs," by Max Kozloff; "Subjectivity in Time: Kasimir Malevich," by Rainer Crone and David Moos; "Protection: A Project for Artforum," by Christian Boltanski and Annette Messager; "The Erography of Cy Twombly," by Demosthenes Davvetas; "We ? New Jersey," by Komar & Melamid; "The Passageway: A Project for Artforum," by Wolgang Laib; "Words around Warhol," by Jack Bankowsky; "Space around Warhol," by Herbert Muschamp; "The Phoenix of the Self," by John Yau; "Turning Japenese (In)," by John Welchman "Ambitious: A project for Artforum," by Janet Zweig. Reviews by Bill Berkson, Charles Hagen, Donald Kuspit, John Yau, Patricia C. Phillips, David Rimanelli, Matthew A. Weinstein, Catherine Liu, Kirby Gookin, Dennis Cooper, Ronny Cohen, Jude Schwendenwien, Lois E. Nesbitt, Richard C. Ledes, John Howell, Francine A. Koslow, Eileen Neff, Howard Risatti, Glenn Harper, Linda Frye Burnham, Donald Kuspit, James Yood, Joan Seeman Robinson, Bill Berkson, David Levi Strauss, Colin Gardner, Amy Gerstler, Benjamin Weissman, Susan Freudenheim, Catherine Cafapoulos, Alessandra Mammi, Anthony Iannacci, Gloria Moure, Alexandre Melo, Daniel Soutif, Max Weschsler, Helmut Draxler, Noemi Smolik, Justin Hoffman, Norbert Messler, Martin Hentschel, Doris von Drateln, Michael Tarantino, Michael Archer. Cover: Komar & Melamid. Fair / Good. Yellowing and dusting of covers with curl and rippling to left side edge of publication and light creasing. Rubbing of covers. 2 cm. tear to verso carrying through to last 20 pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.