Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Crease on a few pages*.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,06
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,57
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Crease on cover*.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine.
Publicado por G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1919
Librería: DJ Smith Books, Carmichael, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Fourth volume in poetry series. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Brown boards with faded lettering on front. Cover has chips missing from top and botton of spine, plus bumping to corners.
Idioma: Hebreo
Publicado por KTAV Publishing House July 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1602804060 ISBN 13: 9781602804067
Librería: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Publicado por Academic Journal Offprint from: - Azania - Journal of The British Institute in Africa Volume I, 1966., 1966
Librería: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Reino Unido
EUR 10,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito22pp, 9 figs, 2 b/w pls, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Publicado por The Society, 1965
Librería: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. "Property of [former owner's name]" and "CF 146" written at top of cover; binding has wear and soil; spine, back cover, final page and foldout map at back have small stains at bottom; tight, body of text clean. 162 p., with in-text illustrations and two foldout maps. Size: 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches [dn rm t a].
Publicado por The Guardian ff, [London], 2008
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnbound. Condición: Fine. Compact disc. Original release recording (cd format). Introduced by Claire Armistead. Fine compact disc in fine pictorial sleeve with faint crease. Includes recordings of Seamus Heaney reading "Death of a Naturalist," "The Railway Children," and "Clearances," and the following poets reading their work: Ted Hughes, Sylvia Plath, T.S. Eliot, Philip Larkin, Siegfried Sassoon, and W. H. Auden.
EUR 43,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. 1st Edition.
EUR 39,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Michael Joseph, London, 1938
Librería: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 1938. First edition. 286pp., including a double-page title with an illustration by David Low. This is a collection of essays, short stories and poems by twenty writers on the rise of fascism. Contributors include W.H. Auden, Lion Feuchtwanger, Louis Golding, Geoffrey Grigson, Robert Herring, C. Day Lewis, Kingsley Martin, Siegfried Sassoon, Edward Upward and Rex Warner. Nineteen of the twenty contributors are represented by work that has not previously appeared in book form. Lion Feuchtwanger alone is wholly represented by work drawn from a published book. The book is bound in the original black cloth covered boards with silver titling on the spine. The case of the book has shelf wear with some soiling and the corners are lightly bumped with wear to the cloth on the corner tips. The spine is slightly faded with light bumping to the spine ends and there is wear with some loss of colour to the cloth at the spine ends and down the rear spine edge. The contents are tight and clean with a name stamp on the top edge of the front free endpaper.
EUR 37,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Folkways Records/Jupiter
Librería: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Vinyl LP. Poems by Thomas Hardy, A E Housman, W B Yeats, Rudyard Kipling, W H Davies, Walter d la Mare, John Masefield, Edward Thomas, D H Lawrence, James Elroy Flecker, Andrew Young, Siegfried Sassoon, Edwin Muir, Edith Sitwell. Aside from Edith Sitwell, poems are read by other poets such as C. Day Lewis. Descriptive notes are missing. Jacket has wear along side and bottom edge. No international orders.
Publicado por The Guardian / Faber and Faber [no date], London
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnbound. Condición: Fine. CD in paper sleeve. Introduced by Claire Amistad. Sleeve trifle worn else fine; the CD appears unused. Features recordings of seven poets reading their poems: Siegfried Sassoon ("The Dug-Out," "Everyone Sang"); W.H. Auden ("Shield of Achilles," "As I Walked out one Evening"); T.S. Eliot ("The Journey of the Magi," "A Game of Chess"); Ted Hughes ("Pike," "February 17th"); Philip Larkin ("The Whitsun Weddings," "The Trees"); Sylvia Plath ("Parliament Hill Fields," "The Applicant"); and Seamus Heaney ("Death of a Naturalist," The Railway Children," "Clearances 3").
Publicado por To-Day, London, 1919
Librería: sonalsorises, Los angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wrappers. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated Ilustrador. First Edition. First Edition. Original printed wrappers, small 8vo. Contains a frontispiece drawing of D.H. Lawrence. Contributions by G.K. Chesterton, Siegfried Sassoon, Richard Aldington, Louis Golding, and others. Very scarce literary periodical.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1956
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 22,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. NO JACKET. Hardback 1956. Front end paper has an inscription. Clean & tight book. NO JACKET. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref M53. The Best of Friends. Further Letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell from Siegfried Sassoon, Bernard Shaw, Freya Stark, T. H. White & others. Edited by Viola Meynell. Published in 1956 by Rupert Hart-Davis, London.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0847819582 ISBN 13: 9780847819584
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 51,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 358 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; LCCN 95050472 ; LC Z2014.P7 B39 1997 ; ISBN 9780847819584, 0847819582 ; OCLC 33818867 ; black and tan cloth in photographic dustjacket ; The Cushing Library/Women & Gender Studies copy was acquired as part of The Don Kelly Research Collection of Gay Literature and Culture ; Contents: Foreword / by Paul LeClerc -- Introduction / by Rodney Phillips -- The magical value of manuscripts / Dana Gioia -- Poems and papers. John Donne -- Alexander Pope -- William Blake -- Robert Burns -- William Wordsworth -- Samuel Taylor Coleridge -- Leigh Hunt -- George Gordon Byron, Lord Byron -- Percy Bysshe Shelley -- John Keats -- Emily Bronte? -- William Cullen Bryant -- Ralph Waldo Emerson -- Henry David Thoreau -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow -- Oliver Wendell Holmes -- James Russell Lowell -- Walt Whitman -- Emily Dickinson -- Elizabeth Barrett Browning -- Alfred Lord Tennyson -- William Makepeace Thackeray -- Lewis Carroll -- Robert Louis Stevenson -- Rudyard Kipling -- Thomas Hardy -- Charlotte Mew -- Hilaire Belloc -- Oscar Wilde -- Ernest Dowson -- William Butler Yeats -- James Stephens -- Robert Frost -- Edward Thomas -- Siegfried Sassoon -- Rupert Brooke -- Issac Rosenberg -- Humbert Wolfe -- Anna Wickham -- D.H. Lawrence -- Robert Graves -- Elinor Wylie -- Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Robinson Jeffers -- William Faulkner -- Wallace Stevens -- William Carlos Williams -- Ezra Pound -- T.S. Eliot -- Marianne Moore -- E.E. Cummings -- Vladimir Nabokov -- W.H. Auden -- Louise Bogan -- Kay Boyle -- Lorine Niedecker -- Louis Zukofsky -- Charles Olson -- Stanley Kunitz -- Jean Garrigue -- May Sarton -- Muriel Rukeyser -- Delmore Schwartz -- Dylan Thomas -- Randall Jarrell -- John Berryman -- Robert Lowell -- Elizabeth Bishop -- Howard Moss -- Richard Wilbur -- Jack Kerouac -- Allen Ginsberg -- Gary Snyder -- Robert Duncan -- Denise Levertov -- Robert Creeley -- James Schuyler -- Frank O'Hara -- Kenneth Koch -- Ted Berrigan -- Ron Padgett -- Anne Waldman -- Donald Justice -- Samuel Menashe -- James Merrill -- Amy Clampitt -- James Wright -- W.S. Merwin -- Anne Sexton -- Sylvia Plath -- Philip Levine -- Jean Valentine -- Adrienne Rich -- Imamu Amiri Baraka -- Mark Strand -- Louise Glu?ck -- Charles Simic -- Ai -- Dana Gioia -- Julia Alvarez -- The Prado of poetry : a history of the Berg Collection / Dana Gioia -- Suggestions for further reading -- Checklist of illustrations/permissions -- Acknowledgments -- Index ; Based on an enormously successful exhibition at The New York Public Library, The Hand of the Poet draws the reader into the real world of the poet - ink spots, tobacco stains, and all - by presenting a wide range of working drafts, letters, diary entries, photographs, and memorabilia. One hundred writers from the seventeenth century to the present day are represented. Biographies and portraits of each poet - alongside manuscripts of such legendary works as Yeats's "The Wild Swans at Coole" and W.H. Auden's "Stop All the Clocks"--Make up a mosaic that offers powerful and often surprising revelations of the person behind the poem ; FINE/FINE. Book.
EUR 29,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. Hebrew language. 7.20x5.32x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por London: To-Day, 1921
Librería: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (20 x 15cm), pp.x; 133-172; xi-xiv. Publisher's card wraps printed in red and black, price of one shilling net to upper. Some spotting to edges and covers, staples rusted, lightly handled. Very good.
Publicado por Published by The London Mercury, Editorial Offices 14 Burleigh Street, Strand London Volume XVIII No. 103 [May ]. 1928., 1928
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original peach paper yapp wraps [soft back], with white paper contents label to the front cover, which are so often missing as they are only tipped on down the left margin and easily tear away. 10" x 7". Contains paginated printed pages of text [xii], 112. Illustrated with a full page plate by M. Haythorne. 10 page article by Edward Shanks on 'Dante Gabriel Rossetti', Poems by Siegfried Sassoon 'Three Poems', Edmund Blunden 'Five Poems', H. E. Bates article is 'The White Mare'. Edges a little curled and age darkened, stamped to the front cover 'Specimen Copy'. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERARY CRITICISM.
Publicado por Rolls House Publishing, Co. Ltd., London, 1935
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 71,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. viii, 415-518 pages. Contents include: Modern Drama - the architectural hold-up; The Storm - a tale of the sea; Sardine Fishers; The Paradigm of Literary Introspection; The Jolly Party; and more. Somewhat above-average external wear. Binding intact. A worthy vintage copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por Rupert Hart Davis, UK, 1953
Librería: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good ++. 1st Edition. 1st Edition 1953. Also, cut out by Sassoon and slipped into the book, is a newspaper clipping of the poem "How to get on in Society" by John Betjeman. From the Library of Siegfried Sassoon and Sold by Sotheby's in 1991. The book carries the Sassoon monogram sticker inside the front cover as provenance that it was part of Sotheby's sale of 1991 when books from Sassoon's library were auctioned off. Book is very good++ and bright. Contents good. The wrapper is very good++ and bright. Part of a large library of Sassoon's books More images can be taken upon request. Ref 18041.
Publicado por London: The Percy Press., 1936
Librería: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition, first printing. Publisher's original blue cloth with red titles to the spine, in dustwrapper. With eight tipped-in black and white photographic plates (four of which are captioned to the reverse), two black and white printed maps, and three line-drawn diagrams throughout. A very good copy, the binding square and firm, the cloth has a little toning to the spine and a light crease to the upper board. The contents, with a juvenile gift inscription in black ink to the front endpaper, and some spotting to the endpapers and prelims are otherwise clean. Complete with the good, rubbed, nicked and scuffed, price-clipped dustwrapper that has several closed tears (secured with tape to the underside) and small chips. '[The book] strikes a new note in the literature of the air. Monk and Winter, two well-known aeronautical writers, have in this present volume far surpassed their previous efforts. [.] The authors trace the development of the Air Mail from the Balloon Post to the latest Air Liners of Imperial Airways' (publisher's blurb). Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Publicado por The Guardian, London, 2008
Original o primera edición
EUR 116,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. None Ilustrador. First edition. Bright group of eight pamphlets from The Guardian's 'Great Poets' and 'Great Lyricists' series. The first edition of this work.Complete collection of The Guardian's 'Great Poets of the 20th Century' series in seven volumes, celebrating some of the most prominent poets in the 1900s featuring a great selection of each poet's best and most acclaimed pieces.Featuring: TS Eliot with a foreword by Craig Raine; WH Auden with a foreword by Rowan Williams, the Archbishop of Canterbury; 'Sylvia Plath,' with a foreword by Margaret Drabble; Philip Larkin, with a foreword by Andrew Motion; Ted Hughes, with a foreword by Jeanette Winterson; Seamus Heaney, with a foreword by John Banville; and Siegfried Sassoon, with a foreword by William Boyd.Also comprising vol. 1 of The Guardian's 'Great Lyricists' series, concerning the lyrical genius of Bob Dylan, with a foreword by Greil Marcus.Each volume features a photographic portrait frontispiece of the authors. The 'Great Poets' series with a facsimile manuscript of each poet to rear. In the original publisher's wraps. Externally lovely with minor shelf wear only. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean. Fine. book.
Publicado por Published by The Percy Press, London First Edition . 1936., 1936
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 113,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cornflower blue cloth covers, red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains [xv] 304 printed pages of text with 8 single-sided monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, 2 double page maps. Two horizontal white marks to the rear board, light marks to the covers, without any foxing to the text block and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. SIGNED by both author's opposite the title page 'To Frank Palmer, Yours sincerely, F. V. Monk and H. T. Winter, Xmas 1936.' Member of the P.B.F.A. AVIATION & AERONAUTICS.