Publicado por Blackie & Son Limited
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 10,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 78 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial boards with a green cloth spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
EUR 24,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Blackie and Son, Limited
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 12,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. No edition remarks. 79 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to hinges, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription and stamp to front pastedown. Missing front endpaper. Notable thumb-marking present. Mild tearing and water staining to some pages. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Moderate tanning to spine, which has notable crushing and tearing to ends. Book has backward lean. Notable scuffing to rear board. Notable scuffing to edges. Mild water stains and droplets to surfaces.
Publicado por Methuen & Co, England, 1934
Librería: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Soper, Eileen A. Ilustrador. Ex-library with the usual markings. Covers faded and edges worn. Text pages in very good condition.
Publicado por Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1934
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1934. First Edition. 194 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Heavy foxing to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Mild water droplets to boards. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped.
EUR 33,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Limited, 1908
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 16,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1908. No edition remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt decoration to spine and front board. Gilt text block edges. Pages are moderately tanned with light foxing. Heavy cracking to gutters. Visible thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have notable edgewear with corner crushing and heavy marking to boards. Notable tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has backward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Moderate water stains to boards. Pencil scribbles to boards.
EUR 19,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. BURTON, DORIS Ilustrador. 185x125x14mm+165g . . Thomas Nelson. London. . . . . : Image is ALWAYS of the ACTUAL BOOK: Book and or Jacket may have names. dedications. marks. tears. foxing. browned pages. creasing and losses unless otherwise noted. . . . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia: _AU$11.00.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie and Sons, UK
Librería: WBookBear, Woodlawn, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Florence Harrison Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Grey/green paste-down illustration boards, colour illustrations are charming. Binding is good and straight, pages very clean. Some staining on back board, a few marks on front with overall moderate wear. Eps are age-darkened. None of my books are ex-library, remainders, or bce unless specified.
Publicado por Thomas Nelson and Sons n.d., New York
Librería: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fair. Cock, Stanley Ilustrador. No date. Octavo, blue cloth covers with gilt titles, 191 pages, decorated endpapers. Interior text and illustrations are in very good condition, however covers have insect damage along spine and edges; white spotting on rear cover. 042407A.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Fortune Press, London
Librería: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRed Cloth. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. No date. About 1940. 40 poems. Printed on quality paper. Dedicated to Winston Churchill. Gilt titles to spine. Bottom half of spine damp damaged. The rest of the book is very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241169950 ISBN 13: 9781241169954
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por THOMAS NELSON AND SONS LIMITED, LONDON, 1931
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good crisp clean interior for the age, just the occasional minor age specks to pages, colour frontispiece and nicely illustrated in black and white, neat inscription to front e/paper - tone to front and rear e/paper, excellent clean firm bright boards.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241169950 ISBN 13: 9781241169954
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Centaur Press
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Blackie & Son
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 20,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Edition Stated. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with green lettering. Colour frontispiece with B&W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and marking to boards. Notable sunning to spine.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Circa 1928, 1928
Librería: Bramble Books, Ipswich, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. School prize label dated 1928 on the front end page, otherwise clean pages. Firm binding. Professional seller. All pictures are of the actual book that is for sale. Books are dispatched in cardboard packaging.
Publicado por Nelson, Paris, 1932
Librería: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGeorge Morrow Ilustrador. illustrations (4 color plates, and a 5th color illustration on front cover), 64p. Original boards backed in blue cloth. 26cm. Modest cover soil. Prize label on front pastedown. Text moderately browned. French text. Children's book. "Adaptation de Charlotte et Marie-Louise Pressoir.".
Publicado por H. M. Caldwell
Librería: Bartlesville Public Library, Bartlesville, OK, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Stratton, Helen Ilustrador. 16 coloured plates. Pages are browned and brittle. No date in book. Probably early 1900s. Red cloth cover with gilt printing which shows some shelf wear. Some foxing. 253 pages. Last page has in small print "Printed by Blackie & Sons, Limited, Glasgow, Scotland".
Publicado por UK: Nelson, n.d. c1950s, 1950
Librería: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. Illustrated by Doris Burton Ilustrador. Hbk in d/w; G+/G+; frontis coloured in; d/w edges a bit squashed in places: Children's Own Series; Children's Own Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie and Son Limited, London, 1111
Librería: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Reino Unido
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Harrison, Florence Ilustrador. The Dainty Children's Library Series. Green, age worn & faded cloth boards; tanned spine; author & title in black on front with a colour illustration pasted to centre; author, title & pbl in black on spine with tiny decorations in black. Cut edges tanned, slightly foxed & grubby. Pdeps lightly tanned; feps darker; dedication on ffep in ink dated 1924. Text block tight; some foxing to prelims; pages clean bar occasional small stains; Contents Page & List of illustrations at front; List of other titles in the Series on back of half-title page; 4 colour illustrations on plates & numerous b/w illustrations in text; 1 colour illustration has closed tears & is stained on the back & round front edges; 1 is loose & one half loose. No jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Methuen & Co Ltd, London UK, 1934
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. Soper, Eileen A. (Illustrator) Ilustrador. First Edition. 194 pages.No dustjacket. Green hardback binding darkened to spine with some marks, boards do not fall quite flat asnd have areas of blanching/small marks. Light wear.small creases to spine-ends, small wear to boards' corners. Page-edges a little darkened. Pages very clean with B&W illustrations.
Publicado por Blackie and Son
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. (Legends, Folklore, Juvenile Fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Publicado por H. M. Caldwell Company N.D., New York
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. New York: H. M. Caldwell Company, (no date, ca. 1930?). Illustrated by John Hassall, R. I., Previous owner signed (1932), bookplate. Great color plates, 8" x 10". Pictorial boards are soiled, scuffed, binding is loose, a Good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomas Nelson, London, 1951
Librería: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 96 pages, coloured frontispiece, 3 other colour plates, b/w illustrations, old inscription on front endpaper.
Publicado por Dean & Sons Ltd., 1959
Librería: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Clean hardback tightly bound in pictorial boards, no inscriptions. 124 pages, illustrations in the text. Undated but appears late 1950s.
Publicado por Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 10,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 31 numbered pages. One School stamp to front cover. Light wear to tail of spine. A few fingermarks to margins. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Publicado por Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 10,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 31 numbered pages. School library stamp to front cover. A few grubby margin marks else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Publicado por Nelson, London
Librería: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. no date, owners name front endpaper, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.