EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
EUR 10,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Folio Society, 2003
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,27
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Paperback showing light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean. No notes or highlighting.
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Boards are slightly edge worn. 202 pp.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 288 Index.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 41,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 288.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0750708867 ISBN 13: 9780750708869
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,11
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 212.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 31,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0750708867 ISBN 13: 9780750708869
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 41,69
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 212.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 41,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 288 Acknowledgements.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 36,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,96
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 41,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 37,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,10
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Pierre Bourdieu: Key Concepts. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic 10/19/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1474264131 ISBN 13: 9781474264136
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,49
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Language Learner Strategies: Contexts, Issues and Applications in Second Language Learning and Teaching. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,84
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 41,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 49,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 212 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Acumen Publishing, Limited, 2012
ISBN 10: 184465530X ISBN 13: 9781844655304
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 50,84
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 304.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,65
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 272.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 58,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.