Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 2,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2005
ISBN 10: 0415352185 ISBN 13: 9780415352185
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chelsea, Michigan, U.S.A.: Lewis Pub, 1992
ISBN 10: 0873714377 ISBN 13: 9780873714372
Librería: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition. A couple pages have a little highlighting. Name written on inside cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Criterion Press, 1961
Librería: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 381 pages, gray quarter-cloth. A very good, clean hardcover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed, slight soiling to the fore-edges. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, with small chips at the flap fold edges and back strip top and bottom, with original price present. A very nice reading copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Illustrated Ilustrador. Later Printing. Book Has Light Edgewear. Light Wear. Light Soiling. Lightly Bumped & Worn Corners. Front Endpage Is Missing. 289+ Pages. ***Because Of The Size & Weight Of This Item, If You Request Shipping Outside Of The Usa, We Will Most Likely Need To Require Additional Shipping Charges To Cover Expenses.*** Book Weighs A Little More Than 5Lbs.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1971
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 1,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Reading Copy. Vol. 58, no. 6 (Whole No. 337). Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Includes "Jericho and the Dead Clue" by Hugh Pentecost; "Miss Phipps Is Too Modest" by Phyllis Bentley; "Report on a Broken Bridge" by Dennis O'Neil; "Ponsonby and the Classic Cipher" by Alan K. Young; "Captain Leopold Does His Job" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Case of the Untraceable Guns" by Raymond D. Stenzel; "K As in Kidnapping" by Lawrence Treat; "Accessories After the Fact" by Michael Gilbert; "To Find a Millionaire" by Florence V. Mayberry; "Thirteen" by R. L. Stevens; "The Dark Place" by Richard A. Selzer; "Agony Column" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Hot Tamales Murder Case" by J. F. Peirce; "The Jury Box" by John Dickson Carr; "Index to Volume Fifty-Eight" Loose pages; tears; tape- and ghosts; minor soiling. Reading copy. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Folio Society, 2003
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book club edition. Minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. 656 pages. Includes: Introduction; Worlds of Wonder, Worlds of Difference; ENCHANTMENTS: Green is the Color; Wooden Tony; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us; Prince Bull; The Triumph of Vice; Turandina; The Princess and the Frog; WONDERS: Darkness Box; Jack and the Beanstalk; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; Lock-out Time; The Mouse Festival; A Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read; The Third Level; CREATURES: The Griffin and the Minor Canon; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles; The Dragons; On the Downhill Side; The Parrot; The Gray Wolf; The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; The Last of the Dragons; Lila the Werewolf; The Drowned Giant; WORLDS: The Enchanted Buffalo; Narrow Valley; Beyond the Dead Reef; The King's Bride; Under the Garden; ADVENTURES: The Things That Are Gods; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf; The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams; The Hollow Land.
Publicado por English Counties, 1963
Librería: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine. 1964 third edition.
Publicado por Henry Greenwood & Co. Ltd., London
Librería: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover, 7 1/2 by 5 inches, 618 pages, illustrated. Articles include: Color quality on tripack by Ashton, photographing organs as in musical instrument, by an eccentric (Benham), Masking in mulyilayer materials by Hornsby, Nature photography with electronic flash by warham, colour and medical photography by Harrison. And more. Covers have slight wear, 1/4 inch split to top of outer front hinge. Inner hinges are tight and the pages are clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. Hardcover. Very Good condition. No jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. Foxing on top edge. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing, NY, 1950
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good-. Vol. 24, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "You Can't Escape from Mars" by E. K. Jarvis (unattributed house pseud.). Includes "The Unexpected Weapon" by Charles V. DeVet; "You Might Say Virginia Dared!" by Dallas Ross (Mack Reynolds); "The Squares from Space" by P. F. Costello (unattributed house pseud.); "This Way Out" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Eternal Eve" by John Wyndham; "Time is a Coffin" by Gilbert Mead; "This Table Reserved" by Gilbert Grant. Features: "The Observatory"; "The Golden Shield" by H. R. Stanton; "Overgrown hell-Bomb" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Beyong Pluto's Orbit" by Sandy Miller; "Miniature Life-Savers" by William Karney; 'Martian meteorologist" by A. T. Kedzie; "Subterranean Link" by Milton Matthew; "Helicopter's Helper" by Leslie Phelps; "The Fluid-Mapper" by Dan Corliss; "Sinking Continents" by L. A. Burt; "Robotization. . ." by G. R. Marks; "Sea to Air - Fire!" by John Weston; "The Thinks' Think" by Charles Recour; "The Hidden Image" by Lester Barrow; "The Mathematical Uproar" by Leo Brady; "Book Reviews" by Morris tish; "The Reader's Forum"; "The Nth Millenium" by Walter Lathrop; "Icy Cold-War' by June Lurie; "The Club House" by Rog Phillips; "Facts of the Future" by Lynn Standish. Illustrated by Leo Ramon Summers, Julian S. Krupa, Edmond B. Swiatek, Murphy Anderson, Rod Ruth and Harry Cronen. Staining; front cover loss (see scan); tanning; spien wear. Book.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1971
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 3,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 58, no. 6 (Whole No. 337). Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Includes "Jericho and the Dead Clue" by Hugh Pentecost; "Miss Phipps Is Too Modest" by Phyllis Bentley; "Report on a Broken Bridge" by Dennis O'Neil; "Ponsonby and the Classic Cipher" by Alan K. Young; "Captain Leopold Does His Job" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Case of the Untraceable Guns" by Raymond D. Stenzel; "K As in Kidnapping" by Lawrence Treat; "Accessories After the Fact" by Michael Gilbert; "To Find a Millionaire" by Florence V. Mayberry; "Thirteen" by R. L. Stevens; "The Dark Place" by Richard A. Selzer; "Agony Column" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Hot Tamales Murder Case" by J. F. Peirce; "The Jury Box" by John Dickson Carr; "Index to Volume Fifty-Eight" Lean; stress; creasing; tanning. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North American Review Corporation, New York, 1929
Librería: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Various Ilustrador. The North American Review Vol. 228 No. 4 October 1929.
Publicado por McAlpine Publishing, Virginia Beach, 1990
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Richard Rowland. Cover art by Chris Gallagher. Includes "Bio-Inferno" by John Moore; Kristine "Spaceships in the Desert" by Kathryn Rusch; "Lost Luggage" by Thomas A. Easton; "Gods of the Electro-magnetic Feild" by Walter Mills; "The Tuneup" by T. Lee; "The Incompleat Ripper" by Jack Dann & Gregory Frost; "Video Bolo Two's Muji Bastard" by Philip Athans; "The People in the Painting" by Renato Pestriniero (translated by Kim Stanley Robinson); "After Images" by John B. Rosenman; "Sealed Envelopes" by Jacqueline F. Falkenhan; "Time Clutch" by Christopher Gilbert; "Dust" by K. D. Wentworth; "The Not-Quite Humanist" by Brian Hall. Poetry: "Stella Amid the Stars" by John B. Rosenman; "Into teh Heart of You" by Donna Dolezal Zelzer; "The Fish on Molybdeum" by John Grey; "Mercury Burning" by Thomas Zimmerman; "Time Slides Down Our Lives" by Donna Dolezal Zelzer; "Lightspeed Claustrophobia" by Herb Kauderer; "Scientist-Gods on Io" by Thomas Zimmerman. Illustrated by Joe Chacon, Alan Giana, Chris Gallagher, Buckey Montgomery, Steven E. Fick, and others, A little stress and creasing; lower front edge bumped. Book.
Librería: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Spine tips are lightly worn. Pages 71 to 74 are pulled from the top two staples. Lucille Bremer on front cover. Articles about Mardi Gras, The Modeling Industry, Bikini Atoll, and Spruille Braden.
Publicado por L Davenport & Co,, 1950
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. John Nevil Maskelyne (22 December 1839 - 18 May 1917) was an English stage magician and inventor of the pay toilet, along with many other Victorian-era devices. Working with magicians George Alfred Cooke and David Devant, many of his illusions are still performed today. [Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co.,] Ira Erastus Davenport (September 17, 1839 - July 8, 1911) and William Henry Davenport (February 1, 1841 - July 1, 1877), known as the Davenport Brothers, were American magicians in the late 19th century, sons of a Buffalo, New York policeman. The brothers presented illusions that they and others claimed to be supernatural. (VM10).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 25,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. pgs.289 with index, color plates clean tight copy tanning to inside front and back gutters some bumping to corners and shelfwear to board extremities crimping to top/bottom spines, some spots of soiling to covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0887551556 ISBN 13: 9780887551550
Librería: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNEW! Hard bound, proceedings of the 8th International Congress on Circumpolar Health held in Whitehorse, Yukon, from May 20-25, 1990. Keynote address to the conference by Thomas Berger. xvii + Pp786. Includes author and subject indexes. New/unread in white laminated boards. 1.2 kilograms unpacked - depending on destination, additional postage may be requested!
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,08
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: Dean's Books, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. Unclipped Jacket states BOA $14.50 on front flap of jacket. Jacket has multiple hard edge tears. Boards have slight darkening of edges, push/pull wear to bottom spine edge. See pictures for further details, description. Books are cleaned best we can, carefully wrapped and shipped in custom boxes.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,32
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company Inc, New York, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Librería: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Reino Unido
EUR 15,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston Ilustrador. later edition. Book- very good, dust jacket - fair. 1936 edition (later printing). HEAVY (2.27 kg) - extra postage will be required.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,25
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Satellite Technology in Education. Book.