George willis read (32 resultados)
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Little, Brown & Co., Boston 1927
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Zed Bookshop, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de AmericaZed Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 24,31
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
blue cloth. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Professionally edited by Georgia Willis Read, daughter of the author of this journal, with cogent notes, bibliography, and index. George Willis was a physician, and practiced his profession on the journey. Mattes 3-Star.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,23
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,34
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,77
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,69
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editorial: Little Brown & Co, Boston 1927
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. SLIGHTLY DIMMED GILT SPINE LETTERING, OTHERWISE A FINE, CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT COPY WITHOUT WRITING OR MARKS.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,86
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: Little, Brown, and Co 1927
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 25,79
Envío por EUR 5,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. 1927. First Edition. 185 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth.Rough cut pages. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning. Slight forward lean to t…ext block. The unclipped dust jacket has heavy edge wear, tears and chips. Spine is missing, jacket in 2 pieces. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,24
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the extraordinary journey of a pioneer company traveling overland from Missouri to California during the 1850s gold rush. It vividly portrays the challenges and triumphs faced by these adventurers as they navigate the vast and untamed landscapes of the American Wes…t. Set against the backdrop of westward expansion and the allure of gold, the narrative delves into the daily lives, struggles, and camaraderie of the company members. Readers will gain insights into the logistical complexities, physical hardships, and emotional resilience required for such an undertaking. The book explores themes of human determination, the transformative power of adventure, and the enduring legacy of the gold rush era. It offers a captivating glimpse into a pivotal moment in American history, highlighting the spirit of exploration and the pursuit of opportunity that defined the era. Through its detailed account of this remarkable expedition, this book sheds light on the indomitable human spirit and the enduring allure of the California gold rush, leaving readers with a profound appreciation for the pioneers who shaped the American West. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

A PIONEER Of 1850. George Willis Read 1819 - 1880
Read, George Willis [1819 - 1880]. Read, Georgia Willis - Editor
Editorial: Little Brown and Company, Boston 1927
- Tapa dura
Librería: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaTavistock Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,05
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition (Cowan, p. 523). xxvi, 185, [1 (blank)] pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated from Old Prints. Fold-out map at rear. 8vo. "The record of a journey overland from Independence Missouri, to Hangtown (Placerville), California, in the spring of 1850, with a letter from Diggins in October of the same year and an account of a journ…ey from New York to California, via Panama, in 1862, capture by the confederate raider Alabama, etc., and a visit to the Nevada silver mining district in 1863." [dj blurb]. Nr Fine (top edge lightly soiled/bookplate)/VG (age-toning/modest edgewear). Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine. Pale blue dust jacket printed in dark blue.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,79
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Gebunden. Condición: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from A Pioneer of 1850, George Willis Read, 1819-1880Like Odysseus, these sons of adventure suffered fatigue and accident like him, they pushed forward none the less. Sturdily, patiently they advanced.Abou.
Más imágenesEditorial: Little, Brown, Boston 1927
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, Estados Unidos de Americacurtis paul books, inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 48,93
Envío por EUR 3,88Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth gilt. First edition. Pristine foldout map, 16 pages of plates. Cloth is mildly mottled, spine head/lower tips faintly nudged. Pages faintly toned. Firm and square. The DJ is price clipped, toned to spine and extremities. ; 8vo 8" -…9" tall; 185 + map pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,08
Envío por EUR 61,77Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'A Pioneer of 1850' is a vivid and detailed firsthand account of the arduous journey across the American frontier during the height of the westward expansion. Written by George Willis Read, the work chronicles his overland trek from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown, California, in 1850.…This narrative captures the daily realities of life on the trail, offering deep insights into the challenges, dangers, and communal spirit that defined the mid-19th-century pioneer experience.
Editorial: Little Brown & Co, Boston 1927
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Barrister, Inc., Davie, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaBarrister, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 53,39
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Foldout map, 16 pages of plates. Book FINE; dust jacket NEAR FINE spine and rear cover mildly sunned. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,80
Envío por EUR 62,63Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'A Pioneer of 1850' is a vivid and detailed firsthand account of the arduous journey across the American frontier during the height of the westward expansion. Written by George Willis Read, the work chronicles his overland trek from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown, California, in 1850. This na…rrative captures the daily realities of life on the trail, offering deep insights into the challenges, dangers, and communal spirit that defined the mid-19th-century pioneer experience.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,71
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,63
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Más imágenesEditorial: Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1927
Librería: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaKay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,36
Envío por EUR 34,56Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
The record of a journey overland from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown (Placerville), California, in the spring of 1850, with a letter from the Diggings in October of the same year and an account of a journey from New York in California, via Panama, in 1862, capture by the confederate raider Alabama, etc., and a visit to the…Nevada silver mining district in 1803. Edited by Georgia Wills Read. Illustrated from Old Prints. Pp. xxvi+186(last blank), frontispiece portrait, plus 15 plates, folding map at end, bibliography, index; tall demy 8vo; blue boards, spine lettered in gilt (dulled), publisher's device in blind on upper board, the boards faintly scuffed, fore-corners slightly bruised, spine lightly faded; fore and bottom edges uncut; closed marginal tear above bottom fore-corner pp. vii/viii, hinge starting near centre; Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1927. First edition. *The editor was the daughter of George Willis Read.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 258. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 258.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,75
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,46
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,54
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,45
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,62
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1927 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 264 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 264 Read, George Willis, 1819-1880,Read, Georgia Willis.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,30
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino UnidoCitiRetail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,25
Envío por EUR 42,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. "A Pioneer of 1850" is a vivid and detailed firsthand account of the arduous journey across the American frontier during the height of the westward expansion. Written by George Willis Read, the work chronicles his overland trek from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown, California, in 1850. T…his narrative captures the daily realities of life on the trail, offering deep insights into the challenges, dangers, and communal spirit that defined the mid-19th-century pioneer experience.The scope of the work extends beyond the initial migration, including Read's observations and records of the Nevada silver mining district in 1863. This addition provides a broader historical perspective on the economic shifts and industrial developments that followed the initial Gold Rush. As a primary source, it serves as an invaluable record of the social and geographical landscape of the Pacific and Mountain West during a period of transformative change. Historians and enthusiasts of frontier literature will find this book an essential resource for understanding the motivations and perseverance of those who shaped the American West.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1927. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 264, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 264 264.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino UnidoCitiRetail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,58
Envío por EUR 42,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. "A Pioneer of 1850" is a vivid and detailed firsthand account of the arduous journey across the American frontier during the height of the westward expansion. Written by George Willis Read, the work chronicles his overland trek from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown, California, in 1850. T…his narrative captures the daily realities of life on the trail, offering deep insights into the challenges, dangers, and communal spirit that defined the mid-19th-century pioneer experience.The scope of the work extends beyond the initial migration, including Read's observations and records of the Nevada silver mining district in 1863. This addition provides a broader historical perspective on the economic shifts and industrial developments that followed the initial Gold Rush. As a primary source, it serves as an invaluable record of the social and geographical landscape of the Pacific and Mountain West during a period of transformative change. Historians and enthusiasts of frontier literature will find this book an essential resource for understanding the motivations and perseverance of those who shaped the American West.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.