Curt schilling (37 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGulf Coast Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMore Than Words
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,01
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,18
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Ruby
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,22
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,84
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,84
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaEzekial Books, LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,06
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Tapa blanda
- Firmado
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,38
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed by author on title page.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaMontclair Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,68
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: USED Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaniel Montemarano
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 7,57
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition/4th Printing. SIGNED (Inscribed) by Shonda on title page. DJ has light edge rubbing; $25.99 price present on DJ flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

Best Kind of Different : Our Family's Journey with Asperger's Syndrome
Schilling, Shonda; Schilling, Curt (INT); Rosenberger, Peter B., M.D. (FRW)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,00
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaLakeside Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 12,81
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

Best Kind of Different : Our Family's Journey with Asperger's Syndrome
Schilling, Shonda; Schilling, Curt (INT); Rosenberger, Peter B., M.D. (FRW)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 15,13
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaStreamside Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: LIKE_NEW. Book w/dj is in AS NEW condition. SIGNED / INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, SHONDA SCHILLING. Not a remainder. Not ex-library. Fast shipping. . my . rating. location BR G BOT LEFT.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,23
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Editorial: Fair Play
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Garys Books-Log Cabin Books, Apache Junction, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaGarys Books-Log Cabin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 5,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First printing. Not inscribed clipped or otherwise marked. Signed on the title page by author. Securely packed and shipped in a box. New book. Signed by Author(s).
Editorial: William Morrow 2010
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHawking Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,84
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Editorial: Triumph Bools, Chicago 2008
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaDon's Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 20,03
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Back. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. 244 Pages.Glossy laminated and illustrated boards. Dust jacket price 27.95 is unclipped. Includes the unwrapped exclusive audio CD with interviews with: Vin Scully, Jerry Coleman, Bert Shepard, Max West, Johnny Pasky, Ernie Harwell, Bob Feller…, Morris Martin, Lou Brissie, and Ted Williams. After the attack on Pearll harbor, ballplayers from every major league team became part of the flood of young men and women who joined the military to fight Hitler and Japan, to preserve the American way of life, and, ultimately, to protect baseball. United under the stars and stripes, erstwhile ballpark rivals fought America's enemies every bit as enthusiastically as they once battled each other on the diamond. And when the fighting was over and America was safeguarded, these soldiers were reborn as baseball players and returned home to once again amaze us with their exploits on the field. When Baseball Went to War is the dramatic and unforgettable story of how a generation of sports stars selflessly gave up the playing field for the battlefield and, in the process, became heroes of a different kind. You will read about the amazing wartime experiences of players such as Ted Williams, Bob Feller, Dom DiMaggio, Jerry Coleman, Lou Brissie, Moe Berg, and many others. In the process, you will gain a better understanding of why these young men joined the war effort and learn about the hardships they endured during and after the conflict. In other chapters you will explore a different side of the war, thanks to fascinating stories about Negro League veterans, [apanese-Arnerican ternment-camp ballplayers, and women playing professional baseball during wartime. Finally, you will learn about the continuing importance of baseball to today's soldiers fighting in the Middle East. Drawing on the resources of The National World War II Museum and richly illustrated with many never-before-published photographs, When Baseball Went to War is a fitting tribute to the players of the Greatest Generation-heroes who saved America's Game thanks to their efforts on the battlefield and on the ballfield. Large book that may incur addition pPriority shioppoiing charges to some locations.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,60
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 288 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,46
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Best Kind of Different : Our Family's Journey with Asperger's Syndrome
Schilling, Shonda; Schilling, Curt (INT); Rosenberger, Peter B., M.D. (FRW)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,59
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Best Kind of Different : Our Family's Journey with Asperger's Syndrome
Schilling, Shonda; Schilling, Curt (INT); Rosenberger, Peter B., M.D. (FRW)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 19,19
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,88
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 162 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,24
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. hardback/cd edition. 244 pages. 9.00x8.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,35
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, CanadaSZ Global
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,43
Envío por EUR 32,16Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Until the summer of 2007, the word Asperger's, was not a part of Shonda Schilling's vocabulary, but that summer changed everything. By then, her household was in chaos as her son Grant spiraled out of control. His acting out and refusal to listen had grown to epic proportions, but even worse was his ap…parent inability to relate to the people around him. None of the Schillings' other three kids ever acted like Grant; his behavior wasn't just unruly, it was irrational. Complicating matters was the fact that Shonda's husband, Curt, was constantly on the road pitching for the Boston Red Sox, so he wasn't always around to see Grant's behavior firsthand. Seemingly everyone Shonda encountered had an opinion?'he's too spoiled,' 'he needs a good spanking,' 'he needs more discipline'?but it was a disastrous first attempt at summer camp that told Shonda something was definitely wrong. It was then that a neurologist diagnosed Grant with Asperger's syndrome?a form of high-functioning autism that, in recent years, has been found in children who at first glance appear disruptive and difficult. Now in The Best Kind of Different, Shonda details every step of her family's journey with Asperger's, offering a parent's perspective on this complicated and increasingly common condition. Looking back on Grant's early years, she describes the signals she missed in his behavior and confronts the guilt that engulfed her after she came to understand just how misguided her parenting had been before the diagnosis. In addition, she talks about the harsh judgment she's faced from people who don't buy into the diagnosis and how she's used passion and information to fight the ignorance of others. Celebrating Grant's successes and learning from his setbacks, Shonda demonstrates how Asperger's forced her and her husband to reconsider everything they thought they knew about their son and each other, but in the end, it has made their marriage and their family stronger and happier. A tribute to Grant's strength and a candid glimpse into a family coming to terms with its differences, The Best Kind of Different is an intimate portrait of two parents struggling to understand the complex beauty of their son.