Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, New York, NY, 1946
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair to Poor. No Jacket. Reprint. A 4th print (stated) from the mid 1940s of a Penguin Books collection of sci-fi stories. Contents include Evening Primrose (John Collier), Laura (Saki (H H Munro)), Sam Small's Tyke (Eric Knight), Satan and Sam Shay (Robert Arthur), A Disputed Authorship (John Kendrick Bangs), Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies (Nelson S Bond), A Vision of Judgment (H G Wells), This I Refute Beelzy (John Collier), The King of the Cats (Stephen Vincent Benet), The Canterville Ghost (Oscar Wilde), My Friend Merton (Julius Fast), And Adam Begot (Arch Oboler), The Club Secretary (Lord Dunsany (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett)), and the Scarlet Plague (Jack London). Penguin Books 537. Light edge wear. Soiling to the covers. Browning and damp stains to the pages. A fair to poor copy. A reader.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grosset & Dunlap, 1973
Librería: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Stated Second Printing. Not remaindered. Not ex-library. Not price clipped. Dust jacket slightly shelf worn. Otherwise book and jacket in fine condition.
Librería: Open Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. stamp on edge Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 5,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 31 pages. 12.00x8.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Better Publications, NY, 1941
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Reading Copy. Vol. XXVI, no. 1. Pulp magazine. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Eagle Squadron" (novel) by Arch Whitehouse; "Fear at Five Thousand" (novelet) by Joe Archibald; "Miracle Wings" by Robert Sidney Bowen; "Death Never Smiles" by Norman A. Daniels; "Say It With Guns" by Cosmo Bennet. Special Feature: "Winged Warfare Goes to Sea" by Don G. Sandra. Other Flying Features: "Learn to Fly" by Lieyut. jay D. Blaufox; "Pilot's Quiz"; "The Ships on the Cover"; "Tarmac Talk" by The Skipper. Illustrations by Morey and others. Rear cover and spine strip lost; cover glued on at hinge with creases and losses (see scan); tanning; edges and last page a bit soiled; tanning. Reading copy. Book.
EUR 2,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0851993222.
EUR 2,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0851993222.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0851990215 ISBN 13: 9780851990217
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 21,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por Penguin Books Inc [1945], New York, 1945
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Later Printing. New York: Penguin Books Inc [1945]. Good. 1945. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Later [3rd] printing thus. Penguin #537 with 25 cents cover price. 232 pages collecting 14 stories plus the editor's introduction. Good only copy [spine creased, cover creased, scattered surface damage and minor staining to the front cover, text paper tanned]. .
Librería: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 6,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2000. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2000. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 6,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 2010. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2010. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Quorum Books, Westport, CT, USA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0899309704 ISBN 13: 9780899309705
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 11,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover in good condition. No jacket. Boards and page block are lightly marked. Spine ends are lightly bumped. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. Binding is sound. HCW. Used.
Librería: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. With B&W Illus. Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 150 pages. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Includes Errata slip. Inscription on front paste down. Slight wear at corner cover. Dust jacket chipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Group Publishing Limited, 2010
ISBN 10: 1849509220 ISBN 13: 9781849509220
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 15,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9781849509220.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Raphael Arts, Renmark, S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0908046162 ISBN 13: 9780908046164
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Near Fine. With B&W Illus. Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 16x24cm]. Near fine pictoral boards in a Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. vii, 150 pages. A long-awaited local history of Renmark.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Raphael Arts, Renmark, S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0908046162 ISBN 13: 9780908046164
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Near Fine. With B&W Illus. Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near fine pictoral boards in a Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. vii, 150 pages. A long-awaited local history of Renmark.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton, London
Librería: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, Reino Unido
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Arch Webb Ilustrador. Green paper on boards, with gilt decoration and lettering to front board and spine. Coloured plate on front board. Badly rubbed and bumped to edges and corners of boards, with much 'show through'. Cracking to hinges, but text block is firm and secure Previous owner's inked details on and opposite half title page. Undated and unstated edition, being part of the 'Herbert Strang's Library. It is believed that this edition was published in the early 20th Century.264pp plus publisher's catalogue. A scarce item in this edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por North- Holland Amsterdam, 1977
ISBN 10: 0444002308 ISBN 13: 9780444002303
Librería: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 4,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. 523 S. Spine damaged. Cover shows wear. Guter Zustand/ Good Ex-Library. With figures. Few pages with penciled underlinings and notations. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Hardcover/ Pappband fest gebunden.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, Bingley, 2007
ISBN 10: 0762312572 ISBN 13: 9780762312573
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. "Advances in Culture, Tourism, and Hospitality Research" ("ACTHR") broadly seeks to increase understanding and description of human behavior, conscious and unconscious meaning, and implicit/explicit decision processes applied to living and making major and everyday choices from where to live, how culture affects thinking and actions; marriage, children; work choices and behavior; leisure pursuits; holiday destination; travel behavior; making tradeoffs among work, play, sleeping, and necessity behaviors; deciding, using, and evaluating short and long term accommodations; and, decisions and behaviors regarding assisted living and death. The objective of "ACTHR" is to promote synergies among culture, work, leisure, tourism, and hospitality scholars. The series focuses on examining individuals and households lived experiences and their cultural and personal antecedents and consequences. Most papers appearing in "ACTHR" will offer advances both in theory and empirical evidence; empirical reports include interpretive, positivistic, or mixed research designs. Arch Woodside is very well known and highly respected figure in tourism in marketing, tourism & leisure. This volume offers a unique and interdisciplinary view on lifestyle. Each volume of the series consists of original articles. Seeks to increase understanding and description of human behavior, conscious and unconscious meaning, and implicit/explicit decision processes applied to living and making major and everyday choices from where to live, how culture affects thinking and actions; marriage, children; work choices and behavior; leisure pursuits; and, travel behavior. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Raphael Arts, Australia, 1979
ISBN 10: 0908046162 ISBN 13: 9780908046164
Librería: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australia
EUR 12,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. With B&W Illus. Ilustrador. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0908046162. ISBN/EAN: 9780908046164. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 43387.
Publicado por Penguin, N.Y., 1946
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 4th Printing. A lightly creased spine with light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by H.G. Wells(A Vision of Judgment), Oscar Wilde(The Canterville Ghost) , Lord Dusnany( The Club Secertary), Jack London( The Scarlet Plague), John Collier(Evening Primrose & Thus I Reflute Beelzy), Saki(H.H.Munro)(Laura), Eric Knight(Sam Small's Tyke) , Robert Aurthur(Satan And SamShay), John Kendricks Bangs(A Disputed Authorship), Nelson S Bond(Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies), Stephen Vincent Benet(The King OfThe Cats), Julius Fast(My Friend Merton), Arch Oboler(And Adam Begot).
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 28,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Librería: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: front and back showing light scuffing otherwise clean and undamaged, only minor wear at edges and corners, spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 1781902100 ISBN 13: 9781781902103
Librería: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 24,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2013. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2013. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Publicado por Henry Frowde (Hodder), London No date
Librería: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRed Cloth. Condición: Good. Webb, Arch Ilustrador. Early Edition. no date but 1915 prize label inside cover (Norfolk C.C. Educ. Cmte - Sculthorpe school), a volume in the Herbert Strang's Library ("carefully edited for school & home reading") with the 'piper beneath the tree' decorative front cover & spine in tan & black on red, gilt title panel spine. Illustrated endpapers, 2 col. ills. by Arch Webb one of which has some wear to its outer edge from time spent as a loose page in an otherwise tight and bright little copy, 255 pages. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Webb, Arch. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Children. Inventory No: CHD00021.