Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Atheist Press, Austin, TX, 1988
ISBN 10: 0911826637 ISBN 13: 9780911826630
Librería: Paradox Books USA, Fort Collins, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Illustrated white paper wrappers. Glued binding. 75 pages. Reprint. CONDITION: GOOD, binding square and tight, pages crisp and unmarked; wrappers with cosmetic blemishes, to wit: minor extremity wear, light corner bumping, brown burn mark near spine on first 4 pages including front wrapper, wrinkling to front wrapper due to moisture, sticker ghost on back wrapper over blacked-out original price ($4) - else, very good+. CONTENT: The text for this reprint was taken from "Faith or Agnosticism? The Field-Ingersoll Discussion: A Series of Articles from the North American Review (1888)," E. Haldeman-Julius, ed., booklet B-533 (Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Junius Publications, n. d.) >Guaranteed secure packaging, free tracking, and no-hassle return policy.
Publicado por Scott FORESMAN AND COMPANY, Chicago, 1955
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by Color Drawings Ilustrador. Cathedral EDITION REVISION. GOOD CONDITION, , name old church school "obsolete".else, BRIGHT.SOLIDLY BOUND.; BLACK & WHITE TITLES ON DARK RED CLOTH HARDCOVERS SHOWING WORKER CLIMGING TALL TOWER; 320pg pages; NOTE CATHEDRAL READER & DARK RED CLOTH COVERS.
Publicado por Liberty Magazine, Toronto, 1937
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Robert G. Harris; Ilustrador. First Edition. 58 pp. Light edge and corner wear; address label on the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert G. Harris. This issue contains writing by: Wilbur M. Philpott; Samuel Hopkins Adams; John Erskine; Nancy Kelsey; Elmer Davis; Arch Whitehouse; Frederoc F. Van de Water; Frederick L. Collins; Robert M. Field; C. T. Donnelly; Cornelius Vanderbilt Jr; and an article called Can Crime Be Prevented? by U.S. Attorney General Homer S. Cummings; along with all the usual features, including an advetisement that begins: Why Hitler Can't Sleep; and an unmarked Crossword Puzzle. Size: 4to. Book.
Publicado por R. Benson Ray, 1947
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Moderate discoloration throughout, light wear to cover, binding broken, spine slightly cocked.
Publicado por The Poetry Review, London, 1959
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Rubbing, edgewear, and a long tear on the rear panel, good. This issue features Hugh MacDiarmid, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Sir Compton Mackenzie, Naomi Mitchison, Douglas Young, A.V. Stuart, Alexander Buist, William Kean Seymour, David Low, C. Day Lewis, Sir Francis Meynell, Canon Adam Fox, John Smith, Lady Margaret Sackville, Vernon Scannell, and Margaret Stanley-Wrench. Additional contributors include Gilbert Thomas, Paul Selver, Ilko Iliev, Paula Nelson, Phyllis M. Scott, Canon Adam Fox, Mary Field, Rita Spurr, M. Shand Smith, Evelyn D. Bangay, Stephen Graham, Kathleen Valmai Richardson, Joan Forman, Geoffrey Johnson, Geoggrey Dearmer, Herbert Palmer, Robert Armstrong, and Kennedy Williamson.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Biblical Literature, 1976
ISBN 10: 0891301178 ISBN 13: 9780891301172
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Biblical Literature, 1976
ISBN 10: 0891301178 ISBN 13: 9780891301172
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por L. H. Biglow & Co., NY, 1876
Librería: Nick Bikoff, IOBA, Fairfield, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. Original 1876 clean brown cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Nice, collectible copy. New York, Banking, USiana ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages.
Publicado por JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON, 1960
Librería: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. REPRINT. Wrapper is price clipped, rubbed and marked, with a lightly darkened spine, boards clean. . Clean throughout. Good. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Biblical Literature, 1976
ISBN 10: 0891301178 ISBN 13: 9780891301172
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 45,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott Raven October 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0781788994 ISBN 13: 9780781788991
Librería: Round About Books, Goldsboro, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used. No Jacket. Used, clean condition, no jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3659828491 ISBN 13: 9783659828492
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,58
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Biblical Literature, 1976
ISBN 10: 0891301178 ISBN 13: 9780891301172
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 50,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3659828491 ISBN 13: 9783659828492
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 63,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 76 pages. 8.66x5.91x0.18 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, 1940
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 60,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near fine. Unknown edition. Quarto in rust-orange printed stiff paper wraps; staple binding; 48 pages; 22 cm. Pamphlet. Surprisingly scarce. Series number: B-553. // "Emanuel Haldeman-Julius (1889-1951) was an American publisher and social reformer who is best known for his "Little Blue Books" series, which made literature and education accessible to a wide audience of working-class Americans. Haldeman-Julius was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and was raised in a poor family. He began his career as a journalist and later became interested in social reform and progressive politics. In 1919, Haldeman-Julius founded the Haldeman-Julius Publishing Company, which produced a variety of low-cost books and booklets on a wide range of topics, including literature, history, politics, and philosophy. The company's most famous publication was the "Little Blue Books" series, which consisted of small-format paperbacks that sold for just a few cents each. The "Little Blue Books" series was immensely popular and became one of the most successful publishing ventures of its time. The series included classic works of literature and philosophy, as well as popular and controversial titles on topics such as birth control, atheism, and socialism. In addition to his work as a publisher, Haldeman-Julius was also an advocate for progressive causes and ran for political office several times as a socialist. He was known for his outspoken views on social justice and his commitment to making education and literature accessible to all Americans, regardless of their economic status. Haldeman-Julius died in 1951, but his legacy as a publisher and social reformer continues to be celebrated today. His "Little Blue Books" series is remembered as a groundbreaking achievement in the democratization of literature and education, and his commitment to progressive politics and social justice inspired generations of activists and reformers."Field, Henry M.; 1822-1907.; (Henry Martyn), Ingersoll, Robert Green,; 1833-1899. Haldeman-Julius Company. Big blue book (Girard, Kan.); B-553; Agnosticism -- Controversial literature. Croyance et doute -- Ouvrages de controverse. Agnosticisme -- Ouvrages de controverse. Agnosticism. Belief and doubt. Near fine with usual toning ; very slight edges wear to one wrapper corner only ; tiny persoanl owner initials and year date to front wrap verso (very tiny). See photos.
Publicado por Order of the Executive Council of Phi Kappa PSI Fraternity, 1965
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRevised Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages; Description: 214 p. Ill. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Order of the Executive Council of Phi Kappa PSI Fraternity, 1965
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 65,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRevised Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages; Description: 214 p. Ill. 1 Kg.
Publicado por W H A, 1907
Librería: Deightons, Bournemouth, Reino Unido
Arte / Grabado / Póster Original o primera edición
EUR 41,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Four cards in all, three with envelopes, presumably all related to same family. I hope someone will notice this and pass them on. Postcard with neat ink message , addressed to Swindon Wilts, 1/2 green stamp with frank for Farnham and date 10 OCT 1916. 5 photo views on front including The canal, Fleet Road & Minlay Road. very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners. Top corner crease, small crimp top edge else very clean & unfoxed. VG.
Publicado por A. Sartorius & Company. c.1920, New York, 1920
Librería: William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 254,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good. J. M. Field Ilustrador. Wraps. Quarto; All shipments through USPS insured Priority Mail. .
Publicado por University of Miami Press; Field Research Projects, 1955-71, Florida,, 1955
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 590,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good Indeed. None Ilustrador. First edition. A collection of scarce bibliographies on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field and other collaborators, with numerous supplementary volumes, including one volume inscribed by the author. Inscribed by Henry Ford to the title page and signed to pp.3 to "Bibliography 1926-1958". A collection twenty-four volumes of bibliographical journals on Southwestern Asia, and supplementary volumes.This set includes: Subject Index to the Bibliographies on Southwestern Asia: I-V, Part I- Anthropogeography, Part II - Zoology, and Part III- Botany,And, VI-VII Part I - Anthropogeography, Part II - Zoology, and Part III - Botany, by Edith W. Ware, Bernard J. Clifton, Robert C. Foster, and Edith M. Laird. Bibliography by Henry Field for the years 1926-1958, 1926-1961, 1926-1964, 1926-1966, and 1966-1971. Bibliography on Southwestern Asia Vol I, II, III, IV, V, VI, and VII by Henry Field. A complete set. Bibliography on Southwestern Asia Supplement I, II-III Anthropogeography, Botany and Zoology, and IV- Anthropogeography, Maps, Botany and Zoology, by Henry Field and Edith M. Laird. Bibliography of Soviet Archaeology and Physical Anthropology, 1936-1964 by Henry Field Bibliography on the Makran Regions of Iran and West Pakistan by Rodman E. Snead, edited by Henry Field. Annotated Bibliography on Locusts in Southwestern Asia by Donald Jay, Edited by Henry Field.This set features a collection of bibliographies on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field, an American anthropologist and archaeologist, with numerous supplementary volumes. These journals provide an extensive bibliography of works on Southwestern Asia, including works on locusts, the Makran regions, and a bibliography on works regarding Soviet archaeology and physical anthropology.All in the original publisher's paper covers. In the publisher's original paper covers. Externally some copies excellent with minimal shelf wear, others very smart with sunning to the spines and to the extremities of the covers to the odd volume, marks to the covers and the slightest shelf wear. Staples rusted to most volumes. Internally clean and bright with only the odd minor handling mark, and the author's inscription to one volume. Very Good Indeed. signed by author. book.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1993 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 56 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 56 Volume Fieldiana Zoology new series, no.74 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 728 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 728 Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3659828491 ISBN 13: 9783659828492
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 63,35
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3659828491 ISBN 13: 9783659828492
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 63,82
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3659828491 ISBN 13: 9783659828492
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 34,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Autor/Autorin: Abdoelatef Mohammed Gomaa(2008) B.S., Nuclear and Radiation Engineering Alexandria UniversityAlexandria, Egypt.(2010-2014)Operation and Maintenance EngineerOperation and Maintenance Group2nd Egyptian Research Reactor (ETTR-2).(2014-2.