Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, Stanford, CT, 1948
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Slight edgewear to dj.
Publicado por Reprinted From the Journal of Medical Research, Boston, 1907
Librería: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Gray soft cover, black lettering, solid. Science.
Publicado por From: Bowman, Isaiah, Limits of Land Settlement, NY, 1937
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. pp. 25-56, Map, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,42
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por A Report Chemical Foundation, New York
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover - Staple Bound. Condición: Good. 96 pp. Wraps have light wear and aging. There is a tiny amount of pencil marking in text. No date stated, ca. 1920. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Publicado por The Chemical Foundation, New York, 1923
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good with no dust jacket. 80 pages. small previous owner's name on first page. a few spots on covers. ; 5 1/2 x 8 ".
Publicado por Government Printing,, 1913
Librería: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,48
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,33
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Government Printing Office, 1913
Librería: Walden Antiquarian Books, Signal Mtn, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Covers and pages slightly darkened. Very light small stains to the front cover.
Publicado por Journal of Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics,, 1923
Librería: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback, Condición: Good, offprint from the Journal of Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics, vol.xxi, #1 Feb. 1923. 7"x10" wraps, 22pp. G $.
Publicado por Government, Washington, D.C., 1913
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Previous owner's stamp on front cover, otherwise clean paper covers and text are slightly browned and rubbed.
Publicado por The Chemical Foundation, New York, 1923
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, lettered in gilt. Covers show mild dye lightening from moisture exposure, with front cover lettering somewhat faded, otherwise minor wear. 1st ed.: 1923. 80 pp. Contents somewhat tanned but otherwise intact. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por The Chemical Foundation, Inc.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. (medicine, united states) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 32,81
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 1948
Librería: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is tight. DJ with sunning to spine area and minor shelf wear to edges.
Publicado por Stanford California : Stanford University Press, 1948
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 36,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Boards somewhat stained. Remains well preserved overall. Physical description: xi, 182 p. : port. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes index. Some library markings remain. Publisher's Presentation Copy. Other names: Davis, Joseph S. Kroeber, Alfred Louis (1876-1960). Subject: Alsberg, Carl (1877-1940). Social scientists - United States - Biography. Food. Genre: Bibliography, Biography, Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 1926
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Alemania
EUR 29,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritogebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Gut. 148 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 390.
Publicado por Bs.As., 1937, 1937
Librería: AQUILANTI. Libros Antiguos & Modernos (A.L.A.D.A), Ciudad De Buenos Aires, CABA, Argentina
Miembro de asociación: ALADA
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito31 páginas. 8vo., rústica.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 15,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is an in-depth analysis of maize deterioration and the subsequent presence or development of toxic substances caused by mold and fungi. The author performed chemical and toxicological studies on two species specifically, Penicillium puberulum and Penicillium stoloniferum. What the author terms "toxic substances" were able to be isolated, and the study goes into great detail on the physical and chemical properties of the substances, as well as their toxicity levels to animals. A historical perspective is offered, and the author positions the significance of the study within the context of scholarly debate on the toxicity of Penicillium dating back to the late 19th century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por Stanford California : Stanford University Press, 1948
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Boards somewhat stained. Remains well preserved overall. Physical description: xi, 182 p. : port. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes index. Some library markings remain. Publisher's Presentation Copy. Other names: Davis, Joseph S. Kroeber, Alfred Louis (1876-1960). Subject: Alsberg, Carl (1877-1940). Social scientists - United States - Biography. Food. Genre: Bibliography, Biography, Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 16,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collaboration between nine prominent scientists who bring vast expertise in their respective fields to analyze the potential impact of chemistry on the future of medicine. It examines the profound relationship between chemistry and life, arguing that life's very essence is the transformation of matter and energy and that chemistry is the fundamental science of this process. The authors trace the historical connection between chemistry and medicine, highlighting the periods of cooperation and the resulting medical advancements. This book discusses the advances in structural and functional chemistry as they apply to medicine. It delves into the potential of constructive chemistry to produce specific medications for specific diseases, isolate and study pure organic principles, and ultimately achieve a complete analysis of our body's chemical makeup. The authors conclude that chemistry is poised to transform medicine, offering a wealth of insights that can help prevent and cure diseases, leading to a brighter and healthier future for humanity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Año de publicación: 1922
Librería: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomanuscript. Condición: Near Fine. Three page partially printed questionnaire form for Bibliographical Notes for The Cyclopedia of American Biography. 4to. Completed in full by Alsberg noting his profession as "chemist" four lines of "Notable facts in his career", a full page of remarks listing his positions held and his professional associations. Signed in full with address given as Stanford University, Calif. and dated Aug. 10, 1922. Light mailing folds. Carl Alsberg (1877-1940) was a promient American chemist and the second commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration (then known as the Bureau of Chemistry) appointed by Taft in 1912. After leaving the post in 1921, he joined the faculty at Stanford as Director of the Food Research Institute.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 18,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book thoroughly examines the properties and toxic effects of the venom of Heloderma, a species of venomous lizard. The author undertook this study at the request of Dr. S. Weir Mitchell and carried out the research using grants from the Carnegie Institution of Washington. To extend the research in various directions, the author collaborated with other scientists who studied various aspects of the problem. The book is a collection of their findings. The author reviews the literature on the subject, discusses methods of collecting the venom, and factors that influence the amount of secretion. It also delves into the effects of heat, standing in solution, dialysis, filtration, addition of acid to venom solution, Roentgen rays on secretion of venom gland, and venom upon animals. Furthermore, the book details the author's original histological, bacteriological, biochemical, and experimental studies on the venom, which provide new insights into its nature and effects. The book concludes with a discussion of the significance of the findings, which contribute to our understanding of the venom of Heloderma and its potential medical applications. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025484711 ISBN 13: 9781025484716
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 35,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 35,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025484711 ISBN 13: 9781025484716
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 18,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Apr 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1354384482 ISBN 13: 9781354384480
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 45,54
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatheBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 28. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 28.