Publicado por The MacMillan Co., 1929
Librería: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. Reprint. Blue, vinyl-like cloth. Owner stamp inside.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014740290 ISBN 13: 9781014740298
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,13
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Theory of Evolution: With Special Reference to the Evidence Upon Which It is Founded. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan, New York, 1917
Librería: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean interior. Bumped corners and moderate edge wear. Dark Blue with gold lettering.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,65
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917
Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4." 183 pages, complete. A few black-and-white illustrations, complete. Four additional pages in back advertise science books. Small bookseller's sticker tipped in on front free endpaper: "The Old Corner Book Store, Inc., Boston, Mass." Former owner's pencil signature in top margin of title page: "Lewis C. Carson." Pages are very clean and intact except for slight foxing, light age toning, the bookseller's sticker, and former owner's signature. Covers are very clean and intact except for slight darkening, slight wear to extremities, and a small red mark on spine affecting the "i" in "Evolution." A Very Good copy. This is a book about the theory of evolution by William Berryman Scott (1858-1947), an American paleontologist and Professor of Geology and Paleontology at Princeton University. Scott's book builds upon contemporary discussions about the theory of evolution. He wrote this book, in part, as a response to public skepticism about the theory of evolution and ongoing debates among men of science regarding the causes and modes of evolution. Contents are titled as follows: "Present Status of the Question," "Evidences for the Theory--Classification, Domestication and Comparative Anatomy," "Evidence from Embryology and Blood Tests," Evidence from Palaeontology," "Evidence from Geographical Distribution," and "Evidence from Experiment--Conclusion.".
Publicado por THE MACMILLAN CO., NY, 1921
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. 1921 EDITION, CLEAN, UNMARKED COPY.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 26,59
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,55
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por The MacMillan Company
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Science, Evolution, Scientific Debate).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014740290 ISBN 13: 9781014740298
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 20,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,95
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 24,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Macmillan Co.:, 1920
Librería: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. First published in 1917, this book is the 1920 printing, 183 pages, illustrated. "A new book on evolution, which can lay little claim to novelty of fact or treatment, certainly demands an explanation, if not an apology. My choice of subject for the Westbrook lectures of 1914 was determined by the very general misapprehension in the public mind concerning the present status of the evolutionary theory among men of science. It is widely believed that the theory is an outworn device, which naturalists are beginning to discard and that soon it will have a merely historical interest." VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, New York, 1923
Librería: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Reino Unido
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. b/w illustrations. Original dark cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good with a little general wear and rubbing. Contents clean and tight, previous owner's neat signature, otherwise unmarked, slight spotting mostly to page edges and first and last few pages. A very good copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 27,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014740290 ISBN 13: 9781014740298
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 33,13
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC Sep 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548505543 ISBN 13: 9780548505540
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 36,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 102086284X ISBN 13: 9781020862847
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 47,39
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This book provides a comprehensive and compelling account of the theory of evolution, offering a detailed examination of the scientific evidence used to support it. Written in an accessible and engaging style, the book is a must-read for anyone interested in the history of science and the natural world.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 20,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 204. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 204.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 216. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 216.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 218. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1917 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 218.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 204. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1920 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 204.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 24,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 32,13
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.