EUR 6,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. 1778061217. 5/6/2026 9:53:37 AM.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1472805976 ISBN 13: 9781472805973
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,63
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. A unique chapter in the history of firearms, the multibarrel, hand-cranked Gatling gun was one of the first practical rapid-fire weapons ever to be used in battle.It changed warfare by introducing the capability to project deadly, high-intensity fire on the battlefield, and portended the devastation that automatic weapons would wreak in World War I. During its 50-year career, it saw widespread service with US, British, and other forces on a host of battlefields through conflicts in Zululand and the American West, to the Spanish-American War. Although it saw widespread use in the hands of industrialized nations against various groups of indigenous native warriors, it was famously left behind by Custer at the battle of the Little Bighorn, where some argue it could have made all the difference. Featuring full-colour artwork plus contemporary and close-up photographs, this engaging study investigates the origins, development, combat use, and lasting influence of the formidable Gatling gun.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. Unread copy in mint condition.
Librería: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. Paperback. NOT Ex-library. Very good condition. Glossy softcover showing minimal shelfwear or edgewear. Clean pages, no significant creasing or curling; tight binding. Page edges unmarked. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. S52.
Librería: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. Osprey Publishing, Oxford, Published date: 2015. Softcover, glossy pictorial paper covers; 80 pp; 25 cm. Weapon series, no. 40. Illustrated throughout with full-color artwork by Johnny Shumate and contemporary black and white photographs and illustrations; glossary; bibliography; index. In very good condition. Glossy illustrated paper covers have minimal shelf wear; binding tight. A comprehensive study of the origins, development, combat use, and lasting influence of the Gatling gun, one of the first practical rapid-fire weapons. Covers its 50-year career with US, British, and other forces from the American Civil War through the Spanish-American War, including its famous absence at the Battle of Little Bighorn. Contents: Introduction; Development: A New Species of Weapon Is Born; Use: The Gatling at War; Impact: 'A Terrible Gun Which Shoots All Day'; Conclusion; Glossary; Bibliography; Index [From back cover] A crucial chapter in the history of firearms, the multibarrelled, hand-cranked Gatling gun was one of the very first practical rapid-fire weapons to be used in anger. It revolutionized warfare by introducing the capability to project deadly, high-intensity fire on the battlefield, and foreshadowed the devastation that automatic weapons would wreak in World War I. During its 50-year career, it saw service with US, British and other forces on a host of battlefields through conflicts in Zululand and the American West, to the Spanish - American War. Though widely used in the hands of industrialized nations against groups of indigenous native warriors, it was famously left behind by Custer at the battle of Little Bighorn, where some argue it could have made all the difference. This study investigates the origins, development and combat use of the formidable Gatling gun, exploring the lasting legacy of the key precursor to the modern machine gun.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 15,51
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 24,32
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador.
EUR 18,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. Wie neu/Like new.
Librería: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Reino Unido
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Good. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 40,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. 80 pages. 9.75x7.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1472805976 ISBN 13: 9781472805973
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,95
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. A unique chapter in the history of firearms, the multibarrel, hand-cranked Gatling gun was one of the first practical rapid-fire weapons ever to be used in battle.It changed warfare by introducing the capability to project deadly, high-intensity fire on the battlefield, and portended the devastation that automatic weapons would wreak in World War I. During its 50-year career, it saw widespread service with US, British, and other forces on a host of battlefields through conflicts in Zululand and the American West, to the Spanish-American War. Although it saw widespread use in the hands of industrialized nations against various groups of indigenous native warriors, it was famously left behind by Custer at the battle of the Little Bighorn, where some argue it could have made all the difference. Featuring full-colour artwork plus contemporary and close-up photographs, this engaging study investigates the origins, development, combat use, and lasting influence of the formidable Gatling gun.
EUR 23,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Shumate, Johnny Ilustrador. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Featuring full-colour artwork and contemporary and close-up photographs, this book investigates the origins, development, combat use, and lasting influence of the formidable Gatling gun.Über den AutorPeter SmithurstI.