9781107569805 - when things fell apart: state failure in late-century africa (canto classics) de bates, robert h. (33 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,48
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,71
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: - 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino UnidoAwesomeBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,95
Envío por EUR 5,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. When Things Fell Apart: State Failure in Late-Century Africa (Canto Classics) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly b…een well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,87
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,92
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 9/29/2015 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,29
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. When Things Fell Apart: State Failure in Late-Century Africa. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 16,78
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,67
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AMM Books, Gillingham, Reino UnidoAMM Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,06
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Unread. There is some shelfwear to the cover. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 01/t /08 O 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino UnidoBahamut Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,90
Envío por EUR 8,08Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,64
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Used. pp. 200.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,50
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Used. pp. 200.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AMM Books, Gillingham, Reino UnidoAMM Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 13,69
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,09
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Used. pp. 200.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, Estados Unidos de AmericaRomtrade Corp.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,26
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge Univ Pr 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,01
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 191 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Reino UnidoPrior Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 8,95
Envío por EUR 25,47Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Like New. First Edition. Bright and clean, firm and square, just a few very minor rubs and bumps. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition. Thus it looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a sp…ecial bargain price.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015-09-29 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,24
Envío por EUR 17,93Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,16
Envío por EUR 13,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,19
Envío por EUR 17,37Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 24,37
Envío por EUR 17,37Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,91
Envío por EUR 9,11Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Explores Africa in the late twentieth century, focusing on the logic of political order and the foundations of the state. Series: Canto Classics. Num Pages: 202 pages, 9 b/w illus. 2 maps 13 tables. BIC Classification: 1H; 3JJP; JP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 140…x 216 x 13. Weight in Grams: 290. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,58
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Explores Africa in the late twentieth century, focusing on the logic of political order and the foundations of the state. Series: Canto Classics. Num Pages: 202 pages, 9 b/w illus. 2 maps 13 tables. BIC Classification: 1H; 3JJP; JP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 140…x 216 x 13. Weight in Grams: 290. . 2015. Paperback. . . . .

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,67
Envío por EUR 61,33Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In the later decades of the twentieth century, Africa plunged into political chaos. States failed, governments became predators, and citizens took up arms. In When Things Fell Apart, Robert H. Bates advances an exploration of state failure in Afric…a. In so doing, he not only plumbs the depths of the continent's late-century tragedy, but also the logic of political order, and the foundations of the state. This book covers a wide range of territory by drawing on materials from Rwanda, Sudan, Liberia, and Congo. Written to be accessible to the general reader, it is nonetheless a must-read for scholars and policymakers concerned with conflict and state failure.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,06
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. In the later decades of the twentieth century, Africa plunged into political chaos. States failed, governments became predators, and citizens took up arms. In When Things Fell Apart, Robert H. Bates advances an exploration of state failure in Africa. In so doing, he not only plumbs the depth…s of the continent's late-century tragedy, but also the logic of political order, and the foundations of the state. This book covers a wide range of territory by drawing on materials from Rwanda, Sudan, Liberia, and Congo. Written to be accessible to the general reader, it is nonetheless a must-read for scholars and policymakers concerned with conflict and state failure. In the later decades of the twentieth century, Africa plunged into political chaos. States failed, governments became predators, and citizens took up arms. This book covers a wide range of territory by drawing on materials from Rwanda, Sudan, Liberia, and Congo to explore state failure in Africa. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge Univ Pr 2015
Serie: Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics, Libro 58 de 161. Libro 58 de 161 - Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,72
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 191 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.