Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group (edition ), 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group (edition ), 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Group 8/10/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,12
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Jefferson Davis: The Essential Writings. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: Bookbot, Prague, Republica Checa
EUR 4,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Jefferson Davis is a complex and controversial figure in American political history, having served as the president of the Confederacy and facing accusations related to Abraham Lincoln's assassination. This volume presents a selected collection of his writings, primarily drawn from the authoritative Papers of Jefferson Davis, along with thirteen previously unpublished documents. It encompasses a range of pieces, from letters to his sister during his college years to significant speeches on the Constitution, slavery, and sectional issues, including his farewell address in the U.S. Senate and his inaugural address as Confederate president, as well as correspondence from prison to his wife. These selections reveal the multifaceted nature of Davis. As William J. Cooper, Jr. notes in his Introduction, Davis's significance extends beyond his Civil War role. Born in early nineteenth-century Kentucky, he witnessed the transformation of the U.S. from a fledgling nation to a continental power. His early life included moving to Mississippi and serving as an army officer tasked with protecting westward settlers. He also fought in the Mexican War as colonel of the First Mississippi Regiment, contributing to the U.S. expansion through the Mexican Cession. In the 1850s, as secretary of war and U.S. senator, he promoted a transcontinental railroad to unite the nation.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 27,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2004. Reprint. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 27,65
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 456 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2004. Reprint. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 28,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 27,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 26,14
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 496.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 26,26
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 496.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 31,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 29,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Jefferson Davis (1808�) was the president of the Confederacy during the American Civil War, served in the House of Representatives and the Senate, and was secretary of war under Franklin Pierce.William J. Cooper, Jr., is Boyd.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 30,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Jefferson Davis is one of the most complex and controversial figures in American political history (and the man whom Oscar Wilde wanted to meet more than anyone when he made his tour of the United States). Elected president of the Confederacy and later accused of participating in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, he is a source of ongoing dissension between northerners and southerners. This volume, the first of its kind, is a selected collection of his writings culled in large part from the authoritative Papers of Jefferson Davis, a multivolume edition of his letters and speeches published by the Louisiana State University Press, and includes thirteen documents from manuscript collections and one privately held document that have never before appeared in a modern scholarly edition. From letters as a college student to his sister, to major speeches on the Constitution, slavery, and sectional issues, to his farewell to the U.S. Senate, to his inaugural address as Confederate president, to letters from prison to his wife, these selected pieces present the many faces of the enigmatic Jefferson Davis.As William J. Cooper, Jr., writes in his Introduction, 'Davis's notability does not come solely from his crucial role in the Civil War. Born on the Kentucky frontier in the first decade of the nineteenth century, he witnessed and participated in the epochal transformation of the United States from a fledgling country to a strong nation spanning the continent. In his earliest years his father moved farther south and west to Mississippi. As a young army officer just out of West Point, he served on the northwestern and southwestern frontiers in an army whose chief mission was to protect settlers surging westward. Then, in 1846 and 1847, as colonel of the First Mississippi Regiment, he fought in the Mexican War, which resulted in 1848 in the Mexican Cession, a massive addition to the United States of some 500,000 square miles, including California and the modern Southwest. As secretary of war and U.S. senator in the 1850s, he advocated government support for the building of a transcontinental railroad that he believed essential to bind the nation from ocean to ocean.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0812972082 ISBN 13: 9780812972085
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 29,55
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Jefferson Davis | The Essential Writings | Jefferson Davis | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2004 | Random House Publishing Group | EAN 9780812972085 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.