Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,30
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press August 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: USED Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardbound. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Small octavo in dust jacket, 144 pp. Inscribed by the delightful author herself on the title-page.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 3,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Integrity Books Corp., Mayfield Heights, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Pennsylvania Press, Baltimore, Maryland, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. American First. First edition, first printing as evidenced by a complete number line from 1 to 10; inscribed and dated 5/19/2004 by Ruth Westheimer on the half-title page: "To __, lots of great wishes! I do hope to see you soon - Ruth (Dr. Ruth Westheimer)"; minor edge wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ. Of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED (inscribed) by author on half-title page: "To Anita-Best wishes! Dr. Ruth Westheimer". Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. A memoir by the psychologist & sex therapist in which she relates her life through the music that has influenced her.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Schocken Books, 2003. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dedicated and inscribed by author. Otherwise As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. "Music, I have come to realize, is for me a kind of golden thread running through my life. It has helped maintain my connection with the past that otherwise might have been severed by catastrophe and time. I am often asked-indeed, I often wonder myself-why it is that I should always have had such joie de vivre in the face of the losses and dislocations I had to endure in my early years. The answer I always gave was that the warmth and security of my early childhood had a remarkable power and influence. This is certainly true. But now I have realized that there is another part to the answer. And that is music."-from the introduction Who among us does not have a song that triggers vivid memories-of jubilation, of belonging, of sorrow, of love? In Musically Speaking, Dr. Ruth K. Westheimer, one of America's most beloved personalities, has written a warm and contemplative book about the role music has played in her life and the ineradicable traces it has left on her thoughts, emotions, her very being. In this memoir through song, Dr. Ruth invites us to share her story from a uniquely musical perspective. By the time she was thirty, Ruth Westheimer had lived in five countries, each with a distinctive musical culture, each with a different hold on her sensibility. For the first ten years of her life, the comforting melodies of childhood helped drown out the anthems of Nazism to be heard elsewhere in her native Germany; as an adolescent refugee in Switzerland, she came to be aware that, however loudly she sang the patriotic songs of the land that gave her shelter, she could never truly be at home there. Present at the creation of the modern state of Israel, she sang and danced to the new music of a new nation; as a young woman eagerly absorbing all that Paris had to offer in the way of romance and worldliness in the early 1950s, the songs of Edith Piaf, Mouloudji, and Yves Montand were her tutors. An almost accidental emigration to America brought new challenges and new stability, as she became a wife, mother, and professional; tremendous and unforeseen celebrity came later, and with it the giddy opportunity to indulge her love of music as never before. Always, the classical repertoire of Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven, and Brahms has drawn Westheimer to a German culture that has belonged-and not belonged-to her throughout her life. And always, the music of the Jewish tradition has given her strength and comfort beyond words. Affording a view of Dr. Ruth from a rare private vantage point, Musically Speaking offers wondrous testimony to the resilience of the human spirit. This is a book full of color, verve, humor, and wisdom, unfolding gracefully through the beloved music of the Jewish holidays, the lullabies of childhood, the songs that sustained an orphan and roused the courage of a young woman, the melodies that enable a widow grieving for her husband to recall, from deep within the years of love, companionship, and happiness.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. American First. Complete number line from 1 to 10; inscribed and dated 5/18/04 on the title page by Ruth Westheimer: "To __, Best wishes! Dr. Ruth Westheimer"; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectible condition. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Edition. Signed and dated by author. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Dean's Books, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 33,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Jacket is very good with fine shelf scratches, and slightly flared top and bottom edges. Book is near fine inside and out. Signed by Dr. Ruth on half title page. See pictures for further details, description. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 25,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 152 pages. 9.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. "Music, I have come to realize, is for me a kind of golden thread running through my life. It has helped maintain my connection with the past that otherwise might have been severed by catastrophe and time. I am often asked-indeed, I often wonder myself-why it is that I should always have had such joie de vivre in the face of the losses and dislocations I had to endure in my early years. The answer I always gave was that the warmth and security of my early childhood had a remarkable power and influence. This is certainly true. But now I have realized that there is another part to the answer. And that is music."-from the introduction Who among us does not have a song that triggers vivid memories-of jubilation, of belonging, of sorrow, of love? In Musically Speaking, Dr. Ruth K. Westheimer, one of America's most beloved personalities, has written a warm and contemplative book about the role music has played in her life and the ineradicable traces it has left on her thoughts, emotions, her very being. In this memoir through song, Dr. Ruth invites us to share her story from a uniquely musical perspective. By the time she was thirty, Ruth Westheimer had lived in five countries, each with a distinctive musical culture, each with a different hold on her sensibility. For the first ten years of her life, the comforting melodies of childhood helped drown out the anthems of Nazism to be heard elsewhere in her native Germany; as an adolescent refugee in Switzerland, she came to be aware that, however loudly she sang the patriotic songs of the land that gave her shelter, she could never truly be at home there. Present at the creation of the modern state of Israel, she sang and danced to the new music of a new nation; as a young woman eagerly absorbing all that Paris had to offer in the way of romance and worldliness in the early 1950s, the songs of Edith Piaf, Mouloudji, and Yves Montand were her tutors. An almost accidental emigration to America brought new challenges and new stability, as she became a wife, mother, and professional; tremendous and unforeseen celebrity came later, and with it the giddy opportunity to indulge her love of music as never before. Always, the classical repertoire of Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven, and Brahms has drawn Westheimer to a German culture that has belonged-and not belonged-to her throughout her life. And always, the music of the Jewish tradition has given her strength and comfort beyond words. Affording a view of Dr. Ruth from a rare private vantage point, Musically Speaking offers wondrous testimony to the resilience of the human spirit. This is a book full of color, verve, humor, and wisdom, unfolding gracefully through the beloved music of the Jewish holidays, the lullabies of childhood, the songs that sustained an orphan and roused the courage of a young woman, the melodies that enable a widow grieving for her husband to recall, from deep within the years of love, companionship, and happiness.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 29,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. About the role of music in the author s life and the ineradicable traces it has left on her thoughts, emotions, her very being. This memoir invites us to share her story from a musical perspective.Dr. Ruth Westheimer ist Amerikas bekannteste Sex-Therape.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Pennsylvania Press Aug 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 36,43
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Musically SpeakingA Life Through SongDr. Ruth K. Westheimer'Touching and frequently witty.'--Publishers Weekly'Dr. Ruth sees music as a kind of conscience. Melody is something she has measured her life on. It's an extraordinary story, her story.'--Bono'Dr. Ruth shows us how and why music functions in her life, with lessons for all of us. A real gem of a book.'--Wynton Marsalis'A wonderful book, both moving and delightful. With her customary charm and brio, Westheimer shares with us how a life can be shaped by music. Brava!'--Zubin Mehta'Who would have thought that when Dr. Ruth finally explained the rhythm method, she'd be talking about music To read her is to know her, to know her is to adore her.'--Harvey Fierstein'Music, I have come to realize, is for me a kind of golden thread running through my life. It has helped maintain my connection with the past that otherwise might have been severed by catastrophe and time. I am often asked--indeed, I often wonder myself--why it is that I should always have had such joie de vivre in the face of the losses and dislocations I had to endure in my early years. The answer I always gave was that the warmth and security of my early childhood had a remarkable power and influence. This is certainly true. But now I have realized that there is another part to the answer. And that is music.'--from the introductionWho among us does not have a song that triggers vivid memories--of jubilation, of belonging, of sorrow, of love In Musically Speaking, Dr. Ruth K. Westheimer, one of America's most beloved personalities, has written a warm and contemplative book about the role music has played in her life and the ineradicable traces it has left on her thoughts, emotions, her very being.In this memoir through song, Dr. Ruth invites us to share her story from a uniquely musical perspective. By the time she was thirty, Ruth Westheimer had lived in five countries, each with a distinctive musical culture, each with a different hold on her sensibility. For the first ten years of her life, the comforting melodies of childhood helped drown out the anthems of Nazism to be heard elsewhere in her native Germany; as an adolescent refugee in Switzerland, she came to be aware that, however loudly she sang the patriotic songs of the land that gave her shelter, she could never truly be at home there.Present at the creation of the modern state of Israel, she sang and danced to the new music of a new nation; as a young woman eagerly absorbing all that Paris had to offer in the way of romance and worldliness in the early 1950s, the songs of Edith Piaf, Mouloudji, and Yves Montand were her tutors. An almost accidental emigration to America brought new challenges and new stability, as she became a wife, mother, and professional; tremendous and unforeseen celebrity came later, and with it the giddy opportunity to indulge her love of music as never before.Dr. Ruth K. Westheimer is a psychosexual therapist who pioneered the field of media therapy. She is author of 24 books. An Adjunct Professor at New York University, she also holds visiting appointments at Princeton and Yale.Personal Takes2003 | 152 pages | 5 1/2 x 8 1/2ISBN 978-0-8122-3746-7 | Cloth | $24.95t | £16.50 ISBN 978-0-8122-0835-1 | Elektronisches Buch | $24.95t | £16.50 World Rights | Biography, Music.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 29,72
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 154 43:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Blue Cloth w/Jacket on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0812237463 ISBN 13: 9780812237467
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,78
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 154.