Librería: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. McClay, Allison Ilustrador. Includes dustjacket.
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. McClay, Allison Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. McClay, Allison Ilustrador. Hardcover. Sharp, nearly as new copy with clean, unmarked pages with good examples and pictures throughout. Binding is solid. Dust jacket is sharp. Now with protective archival cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stackpole Books. Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811717798 ISBN 13: 9780811717793
Librería: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMcClay, Allison Ilustrador. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2017). 2017 1st edition. 4to (220 x 286mm). Ppxvi,272. Colour photographs throughout, colour illustrations, brief bibliography. Fawn paper-covered boards, spine titled in black. Very good copy in slightly used dust-wrapper. "Classic salmon flies are considered the 'high art' of fly tying. Often combining a mix of exotic furs, yarns, flosses, feathers, and other materials in a formal design intended to catch the eye of the angler as much or more than the eye of the fish, some classic salmon flies contain up to thirty or more materials in one fly. The finished flies are a combination of incredible natural beauty and inspired human design and craftsmanship, often bordering on fine art. The birds and their feathers come in an incredible variety of sizes, shapes, textures, and colours. One would never know so many different birds exist and wouldn't normally encounter them unless one was active in tying classic salmon flies or were a very avid bird enthusiast dedicated to searching out the most exotic species imaginable. Evolution has produced a huge diversity of species and subspecies with amazing differences and yet common similarities in all. The structure of the feathers where fibers from totally different birds can be joined or 'married' together - as if the combination came from one single bird - is fascinating and almost magical. This first ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns guides you through sixteen classic and current flies with over 450 complete step-by-step photos. Kevin Erickson shares his techniques for working with feathers and provides modern substitutes to more obscure feathers used in traditional salmon fly tying. Macro photos of individual feathers, striking portraits of complete capes, and classic portraits of birds in the field by Portland, Oregon, area artist Allison McClay bring life to the text and make for a visually stunning book." "All fly tiers and anglers will find this concise, informative, and colourful work fascinating. the 'wow' factor is huge. Get it!" (Randall Kaufmann). .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stackpole Books. Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811717798 ISBN 13: 9780811717793
Librería: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,30
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. McClay, Allison Ilustrador. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2017). 2017 1st edition. 4to (220 x 286mm). Ppxvi,272. Colour photographs throughout, colour illustrations, brief bibliography. Fawn paper-covered boards, spine titled in black. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. "Classic salmon flies are considered the 'high art' of fly tying. Often combining a mix of exotic furs, yarns, flosses, feathers, and other materials in a formal design intended to catch the eye of the angler as much or more than the eye of the fish, some classic salmon flies contain up to thirty or more materials in one fly. The finished flies are a combination of incredible natural beauty and inspired human design and craftsmanship, often bordering on fine art. The birds and their feathers come in an incredible variety of sizes, shapes, textures, and colours. One would never know so many different birds exist and wouldn't normally encounter them unless one was active in tying classic salmon flies or were a very avid bird enthusiast dedicated to searching out the most exotic species imaginable. Evolution has produced a huge diversity of species and subspecies with amazing differences and yet common similarities in all. The structure of the feathers where fibers from totally different birds can be joined or 'married' together - as if the combination came from one single bird - is fascinating and almost magical. This first ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns guides you through sixteen classic and current flies with over 450 complete step-by-step photos. Kevin Erickson shares his techniques for working with feathers and provides modern substitutes to more obscure feathers used in traditional salmon fly tying. Macro photos of individual feathers, striking portraits of complete capes, and classic portraits of birds in the field by Portland, Oregon, area artist Allison McClay bring life to the text and make for a visually stunning book." "All fly tiers and anglers will find this concise, informative, and colourful work fascinating. the 'wow' factor is huge. Get it!" (Randall Kaufmann). .
Publicado por Simon and Schuster
ISBN 10: 0811717798 ISBN 13: 9780811717793
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Publicado por Simon and Schuster
ISBN 10: 0811717798 ISBN 13: 9780811717793
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811717798 ISBN 13: 9780811717793
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. McClay, Allison Ilustrador. Hardcover. First ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns, some common, others rare. In addition to macro photos of individual feathers and striking portraits of complete capes, Allison McClay's classic portraits of birds in the field bring life to the text. Through 16 classic and current flies, shown with complete step by step photos, the author teaches techniques for working with the feathers and also shares modern substitutes to more obscure feathers used in traditional salmon fly tying. First ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns, some common, others rare. In addition to macro photos of individual feathers and striking portraits of complete capes, Allison McClay's classic portraits of birds in the field bring life to the text. Through 16 classic and current flies, Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811717798 ISBN 13: 9780811717793
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 66,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. McClay, Allison Ilustrador. Hardcover. First ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns, some common, others rare. In addition to macro photos of individual feathers and striking portraits of complete capes, Allison McClay's classic portraits of birds in the field bring life to the text. Through 16 classic and current flies, shown with complete step by step photos, the author teaches techniques for working with the feathers and also shares modern substitutes to more obscure feathers used in traditional salmon fly tying. First ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns, some common, others rare. In addition to macro photos of individual feathers and striking portraits of complete capes, Allison McClay's classic portraits of birds in the field bring life to the text. Through 16 classic and current flies, Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, 2017
ISBN 10: 0811717798 ISBN 13: 9780811717793
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 78,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. McClay, Allison Ilustrador. Hardcover. First ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns, some common, others rare. In addition to macro photos of individual feathers and striking portraits of complete capes, Allison McClay's classic portraits of birds in the field bring life to the text. Through 16 classic and current flies, shown with complete step by step photos, the author teaches techniques for working with the feathers and also shares modern substitutes to more obscure feathers used in traditional salmon fly tying. First ever photographic and illustrated guide to the unusual and beautiful feathers used in salmon fly patterns, some common, others rare. In addition to macro photos of individual feathers and striking portraits of complete capes, Allison McClay's classic portraits of birds in the field bring life to the text. Through 16 classic and current flies, Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.