Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,46
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used-Very Good. Pbk. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 2,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 381 pages. (SL#190).
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MIT Press October 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0262513161 ISBN 13: 9780262513166
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Jacket Condition: 'Near Fine' Condition: 'Very Good' Notes: Binding is square and solid. Pages are unmarked, clean and unbent. Front cover slightly warped. Ink stamp on bottom of text block.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 9,41
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. , . Author: Robert F Barsky (Vanderbilt University)Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400Noam Chomsky as political gadfly, groundbreaking scholar, and intellectual guru: key issues in Chomsky's career and the sometimes contentious reception to his ideas. "People are dangerous. If they're able to involve themselves in issues that matter, they may change the distribution of power, to the detriment of those who are rich and privileged."-Noam Chomsky Noam Chomsky has been praised by the likes of Bono and Hugo Chavez and attacked by the likes of Tom Wolfe and Alan Dershowitz. Groundbreaking linguist and outspoken political dissenter-voted "most important public intellectual in the world today" in a 2005 magazine poll-Chomsky inspires fanatical devotion and fierce vituperation. In The Chomsky Effect, Chomsky biographer Robert Barsky examines Chomsky's positions on a number of highly charged issues-Chomsky's signature issues, including Vietnam, Israel, East Timor, and his work in linguistics--that illustrate not only "the Chomsky effect" but also "the Chomsky approach." Chomsky, writes Barsky, is an inspiration and a catalyst. Not just an analyst or advocate, he encourages people to become engaged-to be "dangerous" and challenge power and privilege. The actions and reactions of Chomsky supporters and detractors and the attending contentiousness can be thought of as "the Chomsky effect." Barsky discusses Chomsky's work in such areas as language studies, media, education, law, and politics, and identifies Chomsky's intellectual and political precursors. He charts anti-Chomsky sentiments as expressed from various standpoints, including contemporary Zionism, mainstream politics, and scholarly communities. He discusses Chomsky's popular appeal-his unlikely status as a punk and rock hero (Eddie Vedder of Pearl Jam is one of many rock and roll Chomskyites)-and offers in-depth analyses of the controversies surrounding Chomsky's roles in the "Faurisson Affair" and the "Pol Pot Affair." Finally, Barsky considers the role of the public intellectual in order to assess why Noam Chomsky has come to mean so much to so many-and what he may mean to generations to come. Paperback.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 38,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Noam Chomsky as political gadfly, groundbreaking scholar, and intellectual guru: key issues in Chomsky's career and the sometimes contentious reception to his ideas. Num Pages: 400 pages, 11 figs illus. BIC Classification: BGH; JN; JP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 222 x 143 x 24. Weight in Grams: 520. . 2009. Paperback. . . . .
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 35,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Noam Chomsky as political gadfly, groundbreaking scholar, and intellectual guru: key issues in Chomsky's career and the sometimes contentious reception to his ideas. Num Pages: 400 pages, 11 figs illus. BIC Classification: BGH; JN; JP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 222 x 143 x 24. Weight in Grams: 520. . 2009. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 40,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 43,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 416 pages. 9.00x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 37,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Über den AutorRobert F. Barsky is Professor of English, Comparative Literature, French, and Jewish Studies at Vanderbilt University. He is the author of Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent (MIT Press, 1997).Klappentextr.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The MIT Press Bookstore, 2009
ISBN 10: 0262513161 ISBN 13: 9780262513166
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 30,65
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 400.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The MIT Press Bookstore, 2009
ISBN 10: 0262513161 ISBN 13: 9780262513166
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,91
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 400.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The MIT Press Bookstore, 2009
ISBN 10: 0262513161 ISBN 13: 9780262513166
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 30,60
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 400.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 37,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 36,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Noam Chomsky as political gadfly, groundbreaking scholar, and intellectual guru: key issues in Chomsky's career and the sometimes contentious reception to his ideas.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 29,75
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. The Chomsky Effect | A Radical Works Beyond the Ivory Tower | Robert F Barsky | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2009 | MIT Press | EAN 9780262513166 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.