Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 2,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. Paperback.
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,45
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. "Patricia Francisco has done that rare thing; write with honesty about the act of evil and about her slow trudge to health in its aftermath. Her story is important for every woman to hear and every man to know. This book is impressive and very moving." -- Louise ErdrichIn this intimate memoir, Patricia Weaver Francisco tells of her fifteen-year journey to recognize and overcome the effects of rape. Francisco explores key aspects of a women's life in the aftermath of rape--passion, marriage, solitude, childbirth, motherhood.She invites the reader into her life and into the questions raised by a crime with no obvious solutions or easy answers. We see the dimensions of a human struggle often kept hidden from view. While there are millions of rape survivors in the United States, rape is still too often left out of our personal and cultural conversations. In Telling, Francisco has found a language for the secret grief carried by people who have survived rape.Describing her fear during and after the rape in a visceral style, Francisco details her transformation of trauma into strength. This transformation begins by learning to talk about rape, to understand the resistance she encounters in herself and others.She chronicles a complex journey and wrestles with spiritual despair, outrage, and a longing for justice. But with awareness comes the return of pleasure, hunger, and desire. She reminds us how "beautiful the dignity of truth can be" and inspires in us a desire to listen, to know the truths that can transform our own lives. She also gives us a clear portrait of the tragic consequences for the survivor--and our culture--when we neglect this human story.Told with grace and a soul-stirring eloquence, Telling is, in the end, a form of power. It will leave you with a sense of hope and a renewed appreciation for life's possibilities. A compelling book, Telling will push the conversations that can bring hope and healing to the women who need it, and to their loved ones trying to help them. She invites the reader into her life and into the questions raised by a crime with no obvious solutions or easy answers. We see the dimensions of a human struggle often kept hidden from view. While there are an estimated twelve million rape survivors in the United States, rape is still unspeakable, left out of our personal and cultural conversation. In "Telling," Francisco has found a language for the secret grief carried by men and women who have survived rape. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper Perennial, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, signed by the author on the title page, no other marks or writing, straight spine without creases, looks like new except for a couple little corner bumps and a bit of scuffing on the glossy covers,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperPerennial, New York, NY., 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: river break books, Fort benton, MT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 23,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Street Cliff Book. Entire book is very clean and square along all edges and corners. Front cover has a "SIGNED COPY" sticker. Interior is also very clean and tightly bound. Author's SIGNATURE is on title page. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 17,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 240 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 18,35
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2000. Reprint. paperback. . . . . .
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,99
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2000. Reprint. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publicado por Harper Collins Publishers
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Publicado por Harper Collins Publishers
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
EUR 15,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Reprint. Special order direct from the distributor.
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 22,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. "Patricia Francisco has done that rare thing; write with honesty about the act of evil and about her slow trudge to health in its aftermath. Her story is important for every woman to hear and every man to know. This book is impressive and very moving." -- Louise ErdrichIn this intimate memoir, Patricia Weaver Francisco tells of her fifteen-year journey to recognize and overcome the effects of rape. Francisco explores key aspects of a women's life in the aftermath of rape--passion, marriage, solitude, childbirth, motherhood.She invites the reader into her life and into the questions raised by a crime with no obvious solutions or easy answers. We see the dimensions of a human struggle often kept hidden from view. While there are millions of rape survivors in the United States, rape is still too often left out of our personal and cultural conversations. In Telling, Francisco has found a language for the secret grief carried by people who have survived rape.Describing her fear during and after the rape in a visceral style, Francisco details her transformation of trauma into strength. This transformation begins by learning to talk about rape, to understand the resistance she encounters in herself and others.She chronicles a complex journey and wrestles with spiritual despair, outrage, and a longing for justice. But with awareness comes the return of pleasure, hunger, and desire. She reminds us how "beautiful the dignity of truth can be" and inspires in us a desire to listen, to know the truths that can transform our own lives. She also gives us a clear portrait of the tragic consequences for the survivor--and our culture--when we neglect this human story.Told with grace and a soul-stirring eloquence, Telling is, in the end, a form of power. It will leave you with a sense of hope and a renewed appreciation for life's possibilities. A compelling book, Telling will push the conversations that can bring hope and healing to the women who need it, and to their loved ones trying to help them. She invites the reader into her life and into the questions raised by a crime with no obvious solutions or easy answers. We see the dimensions of a human struggle often kept hidden from view. While there are an estimated twelve million rape survivors in the United States, rape is still unspeakable, left out of our personal and cultural conversation. In "Telling," Francisco has found a language for the secret grief carried by men and women who have survived rape. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 33,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. "Patricia Francisco has done that rare thing; write with honesty about the act of evil and about her slow trudge to health in its aftermath. Her story is important for every woman to hear and every man to know. This book is impressive and very moving." -- Louise ErdrichIn this intimate memoir, Patricia Weaver Francisco tells of her fifteen-year journey to recognize and overcome the effects of rape. Francisco explores key aspects of a women's life in the aftermath of rape--passion, marriage, solitude, childbirth, motherhood.She invites the reader into her life and into the questions raised by a crime with no obvious solutions or easy answers. We see the dimensions of a human struggle often kept hidden from view. While there are millions of rape survivors in the United States, rape is still too often left out of our personal and cultural conversations. In Telling, Francisco has found a language for the secret grief carried by people who have survived rape.Describing her fear during and after the rape in a visceral style, Francisco details her transformation of trauma into strength. This transformation begins by learning to talk about rape, to understand the resistance she encounters in herself and others.She chronicles a complex journey and wrestles with spiritual despair, outrage, and a longing for justice. But with awareness comes the return of pleasure, hunger, and desire. She reminds us how "beautiful the dignity of truth can be" and inspires in us a desire to listen, to know the truths that can transform our own lives. She also gives us a clear portrait of the tragic consequences for the survivor--and our culture--when we neglect this human story.Told with grace and a soul-stirring eloquence, Telling is, in the end, a form of power. It will leave you with a sense of hope and a renewed appreciation for life's possibilities. A compelling book, Telling will push the conversations that can bring hope and healing to the women who need it, and to their loved ones trying to help them. She invites the reader into her life and into the questions raised by a crime with no obvious solutions or easy answers. We see the dimensions of a human struggle often kept hidden from view. While there are an estimated twelve million rape survivors in the United States, rape is still unspeakable, left out of our personal and cultural conversation. In "Telling," Francisco has found a language for the secret grief carried by men and women who have survived rape. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 17,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Über den AutorrnrnPatricia Fransisco teaches creative writing in the MFA Program at Hamline University. She lives in Minneapolis, Minnesota.Klappentextrnrn Patricia Francisco has done that rare thing write wi.
EUR 6,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Gut. 240 Seiten; 9780060930769.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harpercollins Jan 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - She invites the reader into her life and into the questions raised by a crime with no obvious solutions or easy answers. We see the dimensions of a human struggle often kept hidden from view. While there are an estimated twelve million rape survivors in the United States, rape is still unspeakable, left out of our personal and cultural conversation. In Telling, Francisco has found a language for the secret grief carried by men and women who have survived rape.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2000
ISBN 10: 0060930764 ISBN 13: 9780060930769
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 20,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.