Yuan xiaohui (77 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cham, Springer International Publishing AG. 2020
Serie: Studies in Distributed Intelligence, Libro 1 de 2. Libro 1 de 2 - Studies in Distributed Intelligence
- Tapa dura
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, AlemaniaUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,00
Envío por EUR 30,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
X, 248 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Studies in Distributed Intelligence Ser. Sprache: Englisch.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 43,84
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,21
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 43,33
Envío por EUR 4,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, CH 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,34
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The aim of this book is to study how politeness, and particularly face negotiation, is dealt with when subtitling between Chinese and English. Face negotiation refers to the process of managing relationships across different cultures through verbal and nonverbal interactions. This research specifically… investigates how British and Chinese audiences respond to face management through a study focused on film subtitling and viewers' reception and response. The book offers a survey of the developments in research on face management in Far East cultures and in the West. The author then presents a composite model of face management for analysing face interactions in selected Chinese and English film sequences as well as its representation in the corresponding subtitles. Support for the research is provided by audience response experiments conducted with six Chinese and six British subjects, using one-on-one interviews. The audience responses show that viewers who rely on subtitles gain a significantly different impression of the interlocutors' personality, attitude and intentions than those of native audiences. The results also demonstrate that the nature of the power relations between interlocutors changes from the original to the subtitled version.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 50,37
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,12
Envío por EUR 14,46Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Paperback in like new condition. Unused shop stock with minor shelfwear, no other faults. AD. Used.

Urban Intelligence and Applications : Second International Conference, Icuia 2020, Taiyuan, China, August 14?16, 2020, Revised Selected Papers
Yuan, Xiaohui (EDT); Elhoseny, Mohamed (EDT); Shi, Jianfang (EDT)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,31
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,88
Envío por EUR 13,86Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Urban Intelligence and Applications : Second International Conference, Icuia 2020, Taiyuan, China, August 14?16, 2020, Revised Selected Papers
Yuan, Xiaohui (EDT); Elhoseny, Mohamed (EDT); Shi, Jianfang (EDT)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 60,56
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,87
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, Pieterlen 2012
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 63,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The aim of this book is to study how politeness, and particularly face negotiation, is dealt with when subtitling between Chinese and English. Face negotiation refers to the process of managing relationships across different cultures through verbal and nonverbal interactions. This research s…pecifically investigates how British and Chinese audiences respond to face management through a study focused on film subtitling and viewers' reception and response. The book offers a survey of the developments in research on face management in Far East cultures and in the West. The author then presents a composite model of face management for analysing face interactions in selected Chinese and English film sequences as well as its representation in the corresponding subtitles. Support for the research is provided by audience response experiments conducted with six Chinese and six British subjects, using one-on-one interviews. The audience responses show that viewers who rely on subtitles gain a significantly different impression of the interlocutors' personality, attitude and intentions than those of native audiences.The results also demonstrate that the nature of the power relations between interlocutors changes from the original to the subtitled version. Aims to study how politeness, and particularly face negotiation, is dealt with when subtitling between Chinese and English. This book offers a survey of developments in research on face management in Far East cultures and in the West. It demonstrates the nature of power relations between interlocutors changes from original to subtitled version. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 53,17
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 60,51
Envío por EUR 13,86Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Urban Intelligence and Applications : Second International Conference, Icuia 2020, Taiyuan, China, August 14?16, 2020, Revised Selected Papers
Yuan, Xiaohui (EDT); Elhoseny, Mohamed (EDT); Shi, Jianfang (EDT)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 60,50
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,43
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. 1st ed. 2020 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,55
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Condición: New.

Urban Intelligence and Applications : Second International Conference, Icuia 2020, Taiyuan, China, August 14?16, 2020, Revised Selected Papers
Yuan, Xiaohui (EDT); Elhoseny, Mohamed (EDT); Shi, Jianfang (EDT)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 66,62
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Urban Intelligence and Applications: Second International Conference, Icuia 2020, Taiyuan, China, August 1416, 2020, Revised Selected Papers
Yuan, Xiaohui (Editor)/ Elhoseny, Mohamed (Editor)/ Shi, Jianfang (Editor)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer-Nature New York Inc 2021
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,83
Envío por EUR 11,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.67 inches. In Stock.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 85,50
Envío por EUR 9,11Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,90
Envío por EUR 61,80Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The aim of this book is to study how politeness, and particularly face negotiation, is dealt with when subtitling between Chinese and English. Face negotiation refers to the process of managing relationships across different cultures through verbal… and nonverbal interactions. This research specifically investigates how British and Chinese audiences respond to face management through a study focused on film subtitling and viewers' reception and response. The book offers a survey of the developments in research on face management in Far East cultures and in the West. The author then presents a composite model of face management for analysing face interactions in selected Chinese and English film sequences as well as its representation in the corresponding subtitles. Support for the research is provided by audience response experiments conducted with six Chinese and six British subjects, using one-on-one interviews. The audience responses show that viewers who rely on subtitles gain a significantly different impression of the interlocutors' personality, attitude and intentions than those of native audiences. The results also demonstrate that the nature of the power relations between interlocutors changes from the original to the subtitled version.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemaniapreigu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 50,35
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Urban Intelligence and Applications | Second International Conference, ICUIA 2020, Taiyuan, China, August 14-16, 2020, Revised Selected Papers | Xiaohui Yuan (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xiii | Englisch | 2020 | Springer | EAN 9789813346000 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tierga…rtenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Springer, Springer 2020
Serie: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Libro 72 de 78. Libro 72 de 78 - Communications in Computer and Information Science
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,39
Envío por EUR 62,15Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book constitutes revised papers from theSecond International Conference onUrban Intelligence and Applications,ICUIA 2020, held in August 2020. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic the conference was held online.The 26 papers were thoroughly reviewed a…nd selected from 122 submissions. They are organised in the topical sections on technology and infrastructure; community and wellbeing; mobility and transportation; security, safety, and emergency management.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, CH 2012
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,18
Envío por EUR 75,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The aim of this book is to study how politeness, and particularly face negotiation, is dealt with when subtitling between Chinese and English. Face negotiation refers to the process of managing relationships across different cultures through verbal and nonverbal interactions. This research specifically… investigates how British and Chinese audiences respond to face management through a study focused on film subtitling and viewers' reception and response. The book offers a survey of the developments in research on face management in Far East cultures and in the West. The author then presents a composite model of face management for analysing face interactions in selected Chinese and English film sequences as well as its representation in the corresponding subtitles. Support for the research is provided by audience response experiments conducted with six Chinese and six British subjects, using one-on-one interviews. The audience responses show that viewers who rely on subtitles gain a significantly different impression of the interlocutors' personality, attitude and intentions than those of native audiences. The results also demonstrate that the nature of the power relations between interlocutors changes from the original to the subtitled version.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang AG, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften, Pieterlen 2012
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 95,74
Envío por EUR 32,09Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The aim of this book is to study how politeness, and particularly face negotiation, is dealt with when subtitling between Chinese and English. Face negotiation refers to the process of managing relationships across different cultures through verbal and nonverbal interactions. This research s…pecifically investigates how British and Chinese audiences respond to face management through a study focused on film subtitling and viewers' reception and response. The book offers a survey of the developments in research on face management in Far East cultures and in the West. The author then presents a composite model of face management for analysing face interactions in selected Chinese and English film sequences as well as its representation in the corresponding subtitles. Support for the research is provided by audience response experiments conducted with six Chinese and six British subjects, using one-on-one interviews. The audience responses show that viewers who rely on subtitles gain a significantly different impression of the interlocutors' personality, attitude and intentions than those of native audiences.The results also demonstrate that the nature of the power relations between interlocutors changes from the original to the subtitled version. Aims to study how politeness, and particularly face negotiation, is dealt with when subtitling between Chinese and English. This book offers a survey of developments in research on face management in Far East cultures and in the West. It demonstrates the nature of power relations between interlocutors changes from original to subtitled version. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemaniapreigu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,90
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Politeness and Audience Response in Chinese-English Subtitling | Yuan Xiaohui | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2012 | Peter Lang | EAN 9783034307321 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Applied Geochemistry: Advances in Mineral Exploration Techniques
Macheyeki, Athanas S.; Kafumu, Dalaly Peter; Li, Xiaohui; Yuan, Feng
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 132,44
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 210.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 124,47
Envío por EUR 11,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 236 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Applied Geochemistry: Advances in Mineral Exploration Techniques
Macheyeki, Athanas S.; Kafumu, Dalaly Peter; Li, Xiaohui; Yuan, Feng
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 137,81
Envío por EUR 7,52Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 210.

Applied Geochemistry: Advances in Mineral Exploration Techniques
Macheyeki, Athanas S.; Kafumu, Dalaly Peter; Li, Xiaohui; Yuan, Feng
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 139,50
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 210.