Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First Edition, New Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First Edition, New Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553353314 ISBN 13: 9780553353310
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553353314 ISBN 13: 9780553353310
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press June 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: USED Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade paperback. Condición: As New. Every year Americans use a staggering five hundred million pounds of toxic pesticides in and around their homes, schools, parks, and roads?a growing health risk for people and the environment. But are these poisons really necessary? This book, appealing to the hunter in us all, shows how to triumph in combat with pests without losing the war to toxic chemicals. Tiny Game Hunting, written in a lively and entertaining style and illustrated with detailed drawings, gives more than two hundred tried-and-true ways to control or kill common household and garden pests without using toxic pesticides.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Wize Books USA, Davis, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. New 1st edition. All books Ship NEXT DAY from Wize Books (m-f) excluding holidays, when ordered before 2 PM PST with tracking and customer service guaranteed.
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Text/Near New & showing faint margin discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/faint creasing to lower front corner and faint creasings along upper back edge. Environmentally sound, clever ways to rid common indoor and outdoor pests. Make your own bug repellant with garlic, water, and cayenne pepper, rid ants with cucumber peels . some 200 tips and hints to clean house without toxic chemicals. Strong copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Berkeley. 2001. University of California Press. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9780520221079. Line drawings by Courtlandt Johnson. 268 pages. paperback. keywords: Pests Ecology. DESCRIPTION - Every year Americans use a staggering five hundred million pounds of toxic pesticides in and around their homes, schools, parks, and roads-a growing health risk for people and the environment. But are these poisons really necessary? This book, appealing to the hunter in us all, shows how to triumph in combat with pests without losing the war to toxic chemicals. Tiny Game Hunting, written in a lively and entertaining style and illustrated with detailed drawings, gives more than two hundred tried-and-true ways to control or kill common household and garden pests without using toxic pesticides. Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly Writer Klein and University of California professor of natural history Wenner here scope out household and garden pests--from ants and cockroaches to fleas, flies and houseplant pests, rabbits and aphids, gophers, beetles and slugs. And they happily take the sting--or bite--out of the subject (who'd really want to read about roaches and slugs?) with restorative wit. Duly noted: 'We especially like the idea of turning cutworms into little wooden mummies.' And they explain how to do it. Among the environmentally friendly, homemade remedies recommended, bug juice, they allow, has created 'some controversy. probably because it is so inherently disgusting.' (The authors wisely suggest recruiting for this purpose a blender that is no longer in use in the kitchen.) But more 'tasteful' sprays are also heralded--garlic, mint--in the battle with aphids and cabbageworms. Any and all information on cockroaches will be appreciated by city dwellers, including keeping a gecko, a tropical lizard 'said to be able to clear an apartment of roaches in a few weeks.' Illustrated. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review 'This commensensical, well-organized book details more than 200 non-chemical methods for dealing with insect pests.' -- Toronto Globe & Mail inventory #40833.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Educational Programs Improvement Corporation, USA, 1971
Librería: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair. Covers exhibit moderate wear on corners with chipping and soiling to edges, hinges and spine ends. Large crease on the upper edge of the front cover. Moderate soiling and shelf wear to covers. Spine is slightly cocked. Previous owners name on the upper edge of the title page. Text and the many drawings, charts and graphs are all clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. A discussion of the bee language controversy. Whether bees communicate with dance. Contains chapters detailing the hypothesis, a analysis of the dance language hypothesis, the erosion and testing of the hypothesis and the futile search for certainty. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-lib unless stated.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Univ. of California Press, Berkeley/Los Angeles, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Near fine in wrappers. With slight rubbing/bumping.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2001. Natural History, Gardening. University of California Press. Very good - fine wrappers/paperback 268p.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 30,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 35,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. new edition. 268 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 30,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. x + 268 New Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0520221079 ISBN 13: 9780520221079
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.