Van doren john editor (20 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaTop Notch Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Brown boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner notation on title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.
American Heritage: The Magazine of History; June/July 1979 (Volume 30, Number 4)
Ward, Geoffrey C. (Editor); Van Doren, Mark; Chambers II, John Whiteclay; Francis, Rell G.; Watkins, T. H.; Fleming, Thomas; Reinhardt, Richard; Bocca, Geoffrey; Snow, Richard F.; Satern, Rudi; Klaw, Barbara
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Heritage Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. 1979
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Shop Around The Corner
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,68
Envío por EUR 5,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover; Pictorial Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. AH05 8¾"x11½"; 112 pages; Hard cover with pictorial cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to red…uce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: A Summers Wait by Mark Van Doren; Presidents Emeritus by John Whiteclay Chambers II; The Sinister Corps of William O. Bourne (Newspaper The Soldiers Friend penmanship contest for Civil War veterans learning to write with their left hand, 1865); Mirror of Zion (George Edward Anderson photographs of Mormon Utah from The Utah Photographs of George Edward Anderson) by Rell G. Francis; A Heritage Preserved: The Death House (John McCaffary was the only person ever to be executed by the State of Wisconsin. He was executed by hanging for the murder of his wife, August 21, 1851.) by T. H. Watkins; The Green Flag in America (Irish-Americans and The Northern Ireland Conflict) by Thomas Fleming; To a Distant and Perilous Service (Colonel Jonathan Drake Stevenson, commanding officer of the First Regiment of New York Volunteers during the Mexican-American War in California.) by Richard Reinhardt; Shades of Rebellion (Images of Frederick Chapman who was a silhouette artist who specialized in profiles of Revolutionary War soldiers); When Does This Place Get to New York (RMS Queen Mary) by Geoffrey Bocca; American Characters: William Cowper Brann by Richard F. Snow; Neon (Photographs of neon lighting advertising signs) by Rudi Stern; Head Lines (Hat Comformator, the most reliable way to translate the fit of a custom hat into the exact shape of your head); Good Reading (book reviews: Been in the Storm So Long: The Aftermath of Slavery by Leon F. Litwack; Where She Danced: American Dancing, 1880-1930 by Elizabeth Kendall; Female Complaints: Lydia Pinkham and the Business of Womens Medicine by Sarah Stage) by Barbara Klaw; Readers Album: Kiddie Cat (1905 photograph of child sitting on a stuffed lion, Henry Augustus Ward); Postscripts (fabricated story of the Declaration of Independence published in Germany 1777; Mormon black priests; Japanese Prison Camp Holmes; Taps, Colonel Daniel Butterfield, 19th Amendment, Suffragettes).

THE WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION
Mills, Robert P. (editor) (Howard Fast; James Blish; John Collier; Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Ray Bradbury; Robert A. Heinlein; George P. Elliott; Damon Knight; Theodore Sturgeon; Poul Anderson; Avram Davidson; Mark Van Doren; Anthony Boucher; +)
Editorial: Paperback Library, NY 1967
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. 2nd printing, Oct. 1967; #64-374. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The First Men" by Howard Fast; "A Worlk of Art" by James Blish; "Evening Primrose" by John Collier; "Memento Homo" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "A Miracle of Rare Device" by Ray Bradbury; "All You Zombies -" by Robert A…. Heinlein; "Faq'" by George P. Elliott; "Babel II" by Damon Knight; "A Saucer of Lonliness" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Night Piece" by Poul Anderson; "Now Let us Sleep" by Avram Davidson; "The Strange Girl" by Mark Van Doren; "The Quest for Saint Aquin" by Anthony Boucher; "The War in the Air" by R. V. Cassill; "The Ugly Little Boy" by Isaac Asimov; "Epilogue: My Private World of Science Fiction" by Alfred Bester. Slight creasing and edgewear; mild tanning. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,60
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. New hardcover with no dust jacket. An unread/unopened copy. May have very minor rubbing and scuffing from shelf.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Tapa dura
Librería: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, Estados Unidos de Americafunyettabooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Clean and tight and square. Sharp corners. Appears unread. Shadow from a label on the inside of the front cover. Very little shelfwear. No dust jacket as issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference.
Adventures of the Mind From the Saturday Evening Post
Editor-Richard Thruelsen; Editor-John Kobler; Introduction-Mark Van Doren
Editorial: Alfred A. Knopf 1960
- Tapa dura
Librería: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCheryl's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,86
Envío por EUR 5,57Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. Protective mylar film over cover.

THE WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION
Mills, Robert P (editor) (Walter M. Miller; Ray Bradbury; Robert A. Heinlein; Isaac Asimov; Anthony Boucher; Howard Fast; James Blish; John Collier; George P. Elliott; Damon Knight; Theodore Sturgeon; Poul Anderson; Avram Davidson; Mark Van Doren; R. V. Cassill; Alfred Bester)
Editorial: Panther Books, London 1966
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,08
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. Panther Book 2124. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Memento Homo by Walter M. Miller Jr; A Miracle of Rare Device by Ray Bradbury;All You Zombies by Robert A. Heinlein; The Ugly Little Boy by Isaac Asimov; The Quest fo…r Saint Aquin by Anthony Boucher; The First Men by Howard Fast; A Work of Art by James Blish; Evening Primrose by John Collier; Faq by George P. Elliott; Babel II by Damon Knight; A Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Night Piece by Poul Anderson; Now Let Us Sleep by Avram Davidson; The Strange Girl by Mark Van Doren; The War in the Air by R. V. Cassill; and My Private World of Science Fiction by Alfred Bester. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. New hardcover with no dust jacket. An unread/unopened copy. May have very minor rubbing and scuffing from shelf.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

THE POCKET READER
Van Doren Stern, Philip (editor) (P. F. Wodehouse; Saki; W. Somerset Maugham; Alexander Woollcott; Henry David Thoreau; Thomas De Quincey; Dorothy Parker; Henry James; John Steinbeck; Walt Whitman; James Thurber; Jan Struther; Clarence Day)
Editorial: Pocket Books of Canada, Montreal 1945
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,86
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Later Printing. (xi) 490 pp. Pocket Book 108. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Writing by: P. F. Wodehouse; Saki; W. Somerset Maugham; Alexander Woollcott; Henry David Thoreau; Thomas De Quincey; Dorothy Parker; Henry James; John Steinbeck; Walt Whit…man; James Thurber; Jan Struther; Clarence Day; Archibald MacLeish; A E. Housman; and many others. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Heritage Press, NY 1942
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 7,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. First Edition, Thus edition; black c w/gilt titles; owner's plate; in very good slipcase. John Steuart Curry (ilustrador).
Editorial: The Heritage Press, New York, NY 1942
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaABOXABOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,13
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Edges of book covers a bit scuffed. Text is like new. Book is in a slipcover which is faded and edge-worn. Size/weight may require extra shipping cost. John Steuart Curry (ilustrador).

The Pocket Book of Adventure Stories
Philip Van Doren Stern, editor; Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, Rudyard Kipling, others
Editorial: Pocket Book 1945
- Primera edición
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Book Heaven
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,35
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Printing. Very Good condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,10
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. New hardcover with no dust jacket. An unread/unopened copy. May have very minor rubbing and scuffing from shelf.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
The Literary Works of Abraham Lincoln
Abraham Lincoln; John Steuart Curry [Illustrator]; Carl Van Doren [Editor];
Editorial: Easton Press 1980
- Tapa dura
Librería: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPatrico Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,04
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow.
The Great Ideas Today 1979
Hutchins, Robert M. [Editor]; Adler, Mortimer J. [Editor]; Van Doren, John [Editor];
Editorial: Encyclopaedia Brittannica 1979
- Tapa dura
Librería: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWest Coast Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 28,66
Envío por EUR 3,71Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New.

Land and Leisure: Concepts and Methods in Outdoor Recreation (Routledge Library Editions: Leisure Studies)
Van Doren, Carlton S. [Editor]; Priddle, George B. [Editor]; Lewis, John E. [Editor];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge 2019
Serie: Routledge Library Editions: Leisure Studies, Libro 10 de 12. Libro 10 de 12 - Routledge Library Editions: Leisure Studies
- Tapa dura
Librería: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, Estados Unidos de AmericaTurgid Tomes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 52,50
Envío por EUR 5,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: As New. 2nd. Routledge, 2019. Hard cover, 2nd edition. Fine condition with no dust jacket, as issued.

Land and Leisure: Concepts and Methods in Outdoor Recreation
Van Doren, Carlton S. (Editor) / Priddle, George B. (Editor) / Lewis, John E. (Editor)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Taylor & Francis 2020
Serie: Routledge Library Editions: Leisure Studies, Libro 10 de 12. Libro 10 de 12 - Routledge Library Editions: Leisure Studies
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 77,05
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.67 inches. In Stock.

A Short History of American Literature
Trent, William Peterfield (Editor)/ Erskine, John (Editor)/ Sherman, Stuart P. (Editor)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 77,62
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 444 pages. 9.02x5.98x1.12 inches. In Stock.

Land and Leisure: Concepts and Methods in Outdoor Recreation
Van Doren, Carlton S. (Editor)/ Priddle, George B. (Editor)/ Lewis, John E. (Editor)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge 2019
Serie: Routledge Library Editions: Leisure Studies, Libro 10 de 12. Libro 10 de 12 - Routledge Library Editions: Leisure Studies
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 231,95
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 336 pages. 8.50x5.43x1.00 inches. In Stock.

A Short History of American Literature
Trent, William Peterfield (Editor)/ Erskine, John (Editor)/ Sherman, Stuart P. (Editor)
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,60
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 444 pages. 9.02x5.98x1.12 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.