Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United States Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1954
Librería: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 3,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine -. aFirst Edition First Printing. Shelf 1057 Clean and tight; paper lightly browned; signed by author; #27 of 2000; Middle East map end papers; numerous color photos; light wear to the surface, edges and corners of covers; Not a book club copy. No previous owner name, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company December 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0802816959 ISBN 13: 9780802816955
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fleming H. Revell Company, 1965
ISBN 10: 1199559407 ISBN 13: 9781199559401
Librería: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 2007
ISBN 10: 0963531468 ISBN 13: 9780963531469
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Printing. 224 Pages. This is the April 2007 Edition. The book has probably been opened only once. Interior illustration pages are flawless. John Trever is celebrating his 30th year as the editorial cartoonist for the Albuquerque Journal. His cartoons are distributed to more than 375 newspapers by King Features Syndicate and have been printed in numerous magazine and books. His work has won award from the Society of Professional Journalists, The Free Press Association, the Overseas Press Club, the New Mexico Legislature and the Albuquerque Arts Alliance. Trever's early interest in comic strips led to first prize in a national comics contest at age 13 and a trip to New York to meet Pogo creator Walt Kelly. He spent his college years at Syracuse University lampooning campus life for the Daily Orange, but found time to earn Phi Beta Kappa honors and a graduate fellowship to the University of Chicago in political science. The Air Force requested his services as a nuclear missile launch officer and he spent four years in Cheyenne not launching any missiles. He then moved to Denver and found work as a staff artist and cartoonist with the Sentinel Newspaper chain before coming to the Journal. There are more than 350 cartoons here ranging from drunk drivers, crooked politicians, nepotism to nuclear waste and orange barrels. There is a smile in everyone of them and maybe even a few guffaws.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Journal Publishing Company, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0963531425 ISBN 13: 9780963531421
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fine. First Printing. 207 Pages. November 1999 Edition. Signed by Trever on title page. Foreword by Senator Pete Domenici. John Trever has served as Albuquerque Journal's editorial cartoonist since the Carter administration. His work was honored by the Society of Professional Journalists, The Free Press Association and the New Mexico Legislature. His cartoons have been reprinted in a wide variety of magazines and books and distributed to more than 350 daily papers by King Features Syndicate. The son of a college professor involved in the discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls, Trevor earned Phi Beta Kappa honors at Syracuse University, where he cartooned for the Daily Orange. He served with the Air Force in Wyoming as Minuteman launch officer and worked as the staff artist and cartoonist for the Sentinel Newspapers in Denver before coming to Albuquerque. In his spare time Trever is building a large layout for his Lionel train collection and hoping that a Y2K glitch will somehow propel the Chicago Cubs into the World Series. Signed by Artist.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Journal Publishing Company, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0963531425 ISBN 13: 9780963531421
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Printing. 207 Pages. November 1999 Edition. Foreword by Senator Pete Domenici. John Trever has served as Albuquerque Journal's editorial cartoonist since the Carter administration. His work was honored by the Society of Professional Journalists, The Free Press Association and the New Mexico Legislature. His cartoons have been reprinted in a wide variety of magazines and books and distributed to more than 350 daily papers by King Features Syndicate. The son of a college professor involved in the discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls, Trevor earned Phi Beta Kappa honors at Syracuse University, where he cartooned for the Daily Orange. He served with the Air Force in Wyoming as Minuteman launch officer and worked as the staff artist and cartoonist for the Sentinel Newspapers in Denver before coming to Albuquerque. In his spare time Trever is building a large layout for his Lionel train collection and hoping that a Y2K glitch will somehow propel the Chicago Cubs into the World Series.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque, New Mexco, 1992
ISBN 10: 0963531409 ISBN 13: 9780963531407
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Trever, John Ilustrador. First Printing Stated. 192 Pages. This is the November 1992 First Printing Edition. There is a very light front cover bottom corner crease. All cartoons are from the Albuquerque Journal and the date of publication is shown at the top of each cartoon. If the editorial page of the Albuquerque Journal is its conscience, John Trever is its Jiminy Cricket. Like the top-hatted and umbrella-carrying character, Trever perches up on the right shoulder of the editorial page, reaching past the many and thoughtful written words found there, deflating the mighty, championing the lowly. His brush reduces great moments of state and small peccadillos of statesmen to their essence of absurdity in a way that is at once entertainment and serious political commentary. Trever's gift is a fortunate convergence of two separate talents. One is the eye and hand of the visual artist and satirist. The images will communicate their message with style and clarity. Just as important, however, is the political-social observer's mind out of which his ideas spring. Trever is a voracious consumer of information and ideas. He reads, he ponders - he files away. In his file drawers and in his head, Trever keeps a running contemporary data base of people and events. When an idea springs out of the day's news, Trever usually has the historical context to make it whole. The praise - and the blame - for Trever's topics lie with him alone. That is also true for the viewpoints expressed. While he occasionally seeks a second opinion from his word-bound editorial page colleagues about one sketch or another, it is he who decides who will come under his brush and when. To regular readers of the Journal, his versatility is obvious. One day, he draws world leaders in a situation on the other side of the world; the next, it's orange barrels on the Interstate. If he has a preference among local, national and international topics, it doesn't show in his work. It is easy to become a cynic working the editorial page on a daily newspaper. Trever, however, retains the belief that things can be changed for the better, the sense that he can, through his work, urge people in power to do the right thing. So sit back and enjoy, in the ensuing pages you will be able to revisit the anxieties and indignations of many a bygone issue - and perhaps even glean new insight into what is happening today.
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fleming H. Revell Company, 1965
Librería: 5&2 Fine Books, Mena, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Has writing and book stamp on cover page. Also has some underlining on a few pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, 1977
ISBN 10: 0802816959 ISBN 13: 9780802816955
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Trade Paperback, revision dated 1977. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. This is a revised edition of Untold Story of Qumran. Contains 16 pages of b/w photographs. Cover is soiled because of light color, no rips or creasing to covers and spine is in good condition. Preface to revised edition by author dated December 1976. 246 pages including Outline of Dead Sea Scroll Story, list of abbreviations, chapter notes and maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; ISBN: 0802816959. ISBN/EAN: 9780802816955. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561006224.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company December 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0802816959 ISBN 13: 9780802816955
Librería: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Light to moderate cover wear, firm binding, unmarked text.
Librería: Pangea, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,24
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. May contain marks and or highlighting. Used items are NOT guaranteed to include components, i.e. CDs, Access codes, etc. Ships from our Kentucky facility. Ships same day if ordered before 1 PM EST, Monday - Friday. Contact us with any questions!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United States Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1954
Librería: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Colored images inside. Book is tight. Pages are clean. The Holy Land, where lies the common heritage binding us together in the brotherhood of man.
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Eerdmans 1977-01-01 00:00:00 Binding: Trade Paperback VG. in wraps dj. 246 pages. Illustrated by illus. trade pb edition. 8vo.
Publicado por F.H. Revell Co., 1965
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fleming H. Revell Co., 1965
Librería: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Brown binding with gold lettering on red spine. Maps of Qumran area on endpapers. Color and B/W photos scattered through the book. A few small tears to top edges of a couple of pages. Dust Jacket worn with tears at spine ends and corner tips. Jacket is edgeworn. Photos of book on request.
Publicado por United States Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1954
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoImitation Leather. Condición: Very Good. Second Printing. Edges of covers have some rubbing and light creases where they overhang the page ends and a 1/4" tear, owner's name embossed in gold on front cover, pages lightly toning, couple page corners creased; color photos; 85 pages.
Publicado por F.H. Revell Co
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Fleming H. Revell Company
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Fleming H. Revell Company
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Fleming H. Revell Company
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por F.H. Revell Co
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Newsfoto Publishing Company, Kansas, 1954
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Jacket is rubbed, chipped. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Publicado por Revell, NJ, 1965
Librería: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. 1st ed. (boards bumped, one is scarred) in rubbed dj. Story of the events that followed the discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls by the 1st American to see the scrolls.; 214 pages.