Publicado por Halcyon House, New York, 1940
Librería: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. Good/no dust jacket. Blue cloth hardcover copy. Moderate soiling and edgewear. Browning to pages. 508 pages. Nice solid copy.
Librería: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Not Ex-Library Copy. Hardcover Edition With Dustjacket.Text Unmarked.Binding Is Solid.Not Ex-Library Copy. first edition, first printing .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David McKay Company Inc., New York
Librería: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. "Sprod" Ilustrador. No dust jacket, green cloth cover, very clean and well bound. Undated. 5 X 7" 132 pages. An amusing look at the Brits just after the war, when food rationing was still in force. Illustrated with cartoons by "Sprod".
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 24,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por London : Butterworth, 1947
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked quarter-cloth over boards. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; Physical desc. : v, 250 p. : ports. ; 22 cm. Subject: Cecil, Robert Edward Peter (1916-) --Justice of the peace and local government review --Privacy, Right of - Great Britain 3 Kg.
Publicado por David McKay Company [no date], New York
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrated by George Sprod. 12mo. 132pp. Some toning to the pastedowns and flyleaves and with light discoloration to the boards, very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket with spine toning, touch of edge foxing and a few small tears and creases to the topedge.
Publicado por [Vienna] : International Press Institute, 1980
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages; Description: 47 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Reporters and reporting -- Liberia. Liberia -- Economic conditions -- 1971-1979. Liberia -- Politics and government -- Journalism. International Press Institute -- Africa. 3 Kg.
Publicado por U. S. Department of Health and Human Services
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Health, Government Reports, social drinking habits) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 34,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por London : Butterworth, 1947
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked quarter-cloth over boards. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; Physical desc. : v, 250 p. : ports. ; 22 cm. Subject: Cecil, Robert Edward Peter (1916-) --Justice of the peace and local government review --Privacy, Right of - Great Britain 1 Kg.
Publicado por [Vienna] : International Press Institute, 1980
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages; Description: 47 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Reporters and reporting -- Liberia. Liberia -- Economic conditions -- 1971-1979. Liberia -- Politics and government -- Journalism. International Press Institute -- Africa. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Panther Books, London, 1969
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Abu Ilustrador. First Edition. Paperback Original. Light creasing to edges of covers and to the corners of a few pages. Page edges browned but pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Includes a number of short essays including 'The Sexual Revolution' by Drabble, 'Priests and Prophets of Permissiveness' by Mitchell and 'Singer Talking' where Scott McKenzie talks to Dennis Barker. Illustrated by Abu. First printing. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 59,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 59,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Publicado por London International Press Institute 1982, 1982
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito, br., bon état, 32p.
Publicado por London International Press Institute 1980, 1980
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito, br., bon état, 47p.
Publicado por International Press Institute, Zurich, 1978
Librería: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 26,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Original wrappers, a clean, tidy copy, uncommon.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 30,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 40,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018679243 ISBN 13: 9781018679242
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 35,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Touchladybirdlucky Studios Aug 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1340709368 ISBN 13: 9781340709365
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 51,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1787145123 ISBN 13: 9781787145122
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 125,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Fifty years ago, in 1967, free education was introduced in Ireland for attendance at second-level schools and great expansion of provision of education at both this and third-level followed. Currently, great interest is developing in this landmark development in Irish history, which was probably the most significant initiative taken in regard to education in Ireland from Independence from Britain in 1922 to the present.This book contributes to the interest generated by this landmark anniversary by tracing the history of teacher preparation in Ireland. It relates to the introduction to the 'free education' education scheme introduced in 1967, in that it provides an exposition on the nature of teacher preparation for teaching in primary and second-level schools both before and after the initiative was taken. Thus, it traces the history of teacher preparation through a number of stages; from education for nation-building in the new post-colonial society to partaking in the recent neo-liberal agenda sweeping through education systems throughout the world.This book should be of interest not only to Irish educationists, historians and policy makers, but also to their counterparts internationally, as well as to comparative educationists. It can be seen as providing an exposition which can be used by teacher educators in many parts of the world which they can use to sharpen their perceptions of their own situations through comparison and contrast, provoke ideas for critical discussion, and stimulate them to come to an understanding of the importance of considering contemporary developments within their wider historical contexts.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 78,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. Über den AutorRichard Rymarz is Head of Religious Education and Director of Research at the Broken Bay Institute - The Australian Institute of Theological Education. His general area of interest is religious education as part.
Publicado por Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10 Orange Street, Leicester Square, London First Edition . 1977., 1977
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original delphinium blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. Contains portrait frontispiece 288 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 88,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. This study of teacher preparation policy and practice in Ireland from Independence in 1921 to the present, highlights, within an international context, the extent to which the focus of preparation moved from nation-building until 1967, when free second-leve.
Librería: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 140,80
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Brand New ! Fast Delivery "International Edition " and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 4-6 Working days .and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Librería: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 140,80
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Brand New ! Fast Delivery "International Edition " and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 4-6 Working days .and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1787145123 ISBN 13: 9781787145122
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 127,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Fifty years ago, in 1967, free education was introduced in Ireland for attendance at second-level schools and great expansion of provision of education at both this and third-level followed. Currently, great interest is developing in this landmark development in Irish history, which was probably the most significant initiative taken in regard to education in Ireland from Independence from Britain in 1922 to the present.This book contributes to the interest generated by this landmark anniversary by tracing the history of teacher preparation in Ireland. It relates to the introduction to the 'free education' education scheme introduced in 1967, in that it provides an exposition on the nature of teacher preparation for teaching in primary and second-level schools both before and after the initiative was taken. Thus, it traces the history of teacher preparation through a number of stages; from education for nation-building in the new post-colonial society to partaking in the recent neo-liberal agenda sweeping through education systems throughout the world.This book should be of interest not only to Irish educationists, historians and policy makers, but also to their counterparts internationally, as well as to comparative educationists. It can be seen as providing an exposition which can be used by teacher educators in many parts of the world which they can use to sharpen their perceptions of their own situations through comparison and contrast, provoke ideas for critical discussion, and stimulate them to come to an understanding of the importance of considering contemporary developments within their wider historical contexts.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York : C.N. Potter : Distributed by Crown Publishers, 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517547457 ISBN 13: 9780517547458
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 169,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st American edtion, 1st printing ; 487 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm ; ISBN: 0517547457; 9780517547458; National Library: 014878580 LCCN: 82-12196 ; LC: PR5812; Dewey: 828/.809 ; OCLC: 8587824 ; purple cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: Poems -- Requiescat - Ravenna -- Wasted days -- Madonna mia -- Sonnet to liberty -- The arlot's ome -- On the sale by auction of Keat's love letters -- The new remorse -- To my wife, with a copy of my poems -- The Sphinx -- The ballad of Reading Gaol -- Poems in prose -- The disciple -- The artist -- Prose fiction -- Lord Arthur Savile's crime -- The happy prince -- The nightmare and the rose -- The remarkable rocket -- The selfish giant -- The birthday of the Infanta -- The picture of Dorian gray -- Plays -- Lady Windermere's fan -- Salome -- The importance of being Earnest -- The Gribsby episode -- Lectures and essays -- The Irish poets of '48 -- Impressions of America -- Pen, pencil and poison -- The soul of man under socialism -- Phrases and philosophies for the use of the young -- Letters - De Profundis -- To Robert Ross from Reading Prison -- To the Daily Chronicle -- The case of Warder Martin : some cruelties of prison life -- To Robert Ross from Berneval, France -- To the Daily Chronicle -- Prison reform -- To Robert Ross from Rome ; "Critical introduction and background information accompany selections of Wilde's writings that includes The Selfish Giant, Lady Windermere's Fan, The Importance of Being Earnest, and The Picture of Dorian Gray" ; large, heavy volume ; nick on corner of dustjacket, else FINE/FINE. Book.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 172,09
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.