Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Totowa, NJ, Humana Press., 2012
ISBN 10: 162703076X ISBN 13: 9781627030762
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoXI, 446 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Deutsch.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1350225401 ISBN 13: 9781350225404
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 49,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. What role do texts play in religious practice? What is the relationship between these texts and cognition? Are some texts more successful because they are better adapted to our cognitive structures? Why is biblical interpretation necessary, and what is the cognitive process behind it? This book considers such questions, and fills the gap in research on religious texts and narratives in the cognitive science of religion.The study of ancient religions and biblical studies are dominated by textual evidence. However, the cognitive science of religion is lacking significant research on the language and textual interpretation of this literature. This book presents a systematic attempt to redefine the interpretation of religious texts in a cognitive framework, providing concrete textual analysis on a broad selection of biblical passages. It explores the ways that cognitive approaches to language and textual interpretation expand the disciplines of the cognitive science of religion and biblical studies.This book brings together methodology from the cognitive sciences, linguistics, philology, biblical studies, and religious studies, to offer a new perspective for biblical studies and cognitive sciences. It presents a renewed vision of textual interpretation - one that aligns hermeneutical reflection with our cognitive capacities.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 38,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. No Jacket. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. x, 246 pp.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 50,23
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grodil., Groningen., 2006
Librería: Versandantiquariat Sabine Varma, Hamburg, Alemania
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito250 Seiten. Gr.-8°. Gut erhalten. Paperback. Text englisch.
Librería: Eastburn Books, Albany, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. VG blue pictorial softcover. 2003. Dissertation. Pages all clean/unmarked. Diagrams. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. 250 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer International Publishing AG, Cham, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031278755 ISBN 13: 9783031278754
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 57,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This book is an English translation from a Hungarian book designed for graduate and postgraduate students about the use of variational principles in theoretical physics. Unlike many academic textbooks, it dashes across several lecture disciplines taught in physics courses. It emphasizes and demonstrates the use of the variational technique and philosophy behind the basic laws in mechanics, relativity theory, electromagnetism, and quantum mechanics. The book is meant for advanced students and young researchers in theoretical physics but, also, more experienced researchers can benefit from its reading. This book is an English translation from a Hungarian book designed for graduate and postgraduate students about the use of variational principles in theoretical physics. The book is meant for advanced students and young researchers in theoretical physics but, also, more experienced researchers can benefit from its reading. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Brand new. Hardback. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 45,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 45,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 52,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,43
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 256.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 52,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 68,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 50,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 54,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In English.
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic 2019, 2019
Librería: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFine first edition hardback. 246 Pages.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 65,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 60,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 56,51
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 61,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, Italia
EUR 45,49
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 75,87
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st ed. 2019 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury USA Academic, 2020
ISBN 10: 1350225401 ISBN 13: 9781350225404
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 71,23
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 246 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 83,04
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st ed. 2023 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 75,83
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic 04 A, 2019
ISBN 10: 1350078107 ISBN 13: 9781350078109
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 84,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Language, Cognition, and Biblical Exegesis: Interpreting Minds (Scientific Studies of Religion: Inquiry and Explanation) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic 01/r /04 A, 2019
ISBN 10: 1350078107 ISBN 13: 9781350078109
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 84,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.