Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Government Printing Office / U.S. Department of the Interior / Bureau of Mines, 1923
Librería: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fair. Trade Paperback -- Fair -- Some rippling and discoloration to bottom of pages -- Good Reading Copy -- Indexed, illustrations and photography.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Government Printing Office / U.S. Department of the Interior / Bureau of Mines, 1923
Librería: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fair. Trade Paperback -- Fair -- Some rippling and discoloration to bottom of pages -- Good Reading Copy -- Indexed, illustrations and photography.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 0841237832 New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Martin Booth, N.p., 1983
Librería: George Ong Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. [20] pp., tall 8vo, stapled stiff tan card wrapper. A gathering of poems read at Colston Hall in Bristol on October 30, 1983 for the Frances Horovitz Benefit. The fund was established to assist with medical care and related expenses for the poet, writer and performer Frances Horovitz (d. October 2, 1983) and her family. One of 500 copies printed (of a total of 550) on St. Cuthbert's Mill rag paper. An as new copy.
Publicado por Listen, Hessle, East Yorkshire, 1954
Librería: George Ong Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. 24 pp., small 8vo, stapled card wrapper. Fine copy.
Publicado por The California Quarterly, Los Angeles, 1953
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 25,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 64p., 6x9 inches; poetry, stories, wraps lightly toned along spine, coffee stain on back wraps, else in very good condition. Editor Sanora Babb was a member of the CP, the John Reed Club and worked for the FSA. She was blacklisted by HUAC and moved to Mexico. Married to cinematographer James Wong Howe.
Publicado por The California Quarterly, Los Angeles, 1952
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 25,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 64p., 6x9 inches, poetry, stories; hint of rusting on staples, mild toning on wraps, slight handling, else in very good condition. Editor Sanora Babb was a member of the CP, the John Reed Club and worked for the FSA. She was blackisted by HUAC and moved to Mexico. Married to cinematographer James Wong Howe.
Publicado por The California Quarterly, Los Angeles, 1953
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 27,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 64p., staplebound pictorial wraps, 7.25x10.5 inches; illus., poetry, stories, wraps lightly edgeworn where wraps extend past textblock, else in very good condition. Drawings and engravings by Morton Dimondstein, Marion Campbell, and Arnold Mesches. Editor Sanora Babb was a member of the CP, the John Reed Club and worked for the FSA. She was blacklisted by HUAC and moved to Mexico. Married to cinematographer James Wong Howe.
Publicado por The California Quarterly, Los Angeles, 1952
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 30,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 64p., 6x9 inches, poetry, stories, articles, very good Leftist literary journal in stapled turquoise wraps. Editor Sanora Babb was a member of the CP, the John Reed Club and worked for the FSA. She was blackisted by HUAC and moved to Mexico. Married to cinematographer James Wong Howe.
Publicado por The California Quarterly, Los Angeles, 1952
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 30,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 63p., 6x9 inches, poetry, stories, fund-raising letter laid-in, very good Leftist literary journal in stapled gray wraps. Editor Sanora Babb was a member of the CP, the John Reed Club, and worked for the FSA. She was blacklisted by HUAC and moved to Mexico. Married to cinematographer James Wong Howe.
Publicado por Martin Booth, np, 1983
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. Published in an edition of 500 copies. A collection of poems published on behalf of the Frances Horovitz Benefit. Includes one of her poems along with poems by Gillian Clarke, Seamus Heaney, Libby Houston, Ted Hughes, Paul Hyland, P.J. Kavanagh, Peter Redgrove, Anne Stevenson, D.M. Thomas, and Charles Tomlinson. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with laid in complimentary slip.
Publicado por Martin Booth, 1983
Librería: George Ong Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: As New. [20] pp., tall 8vo, stapled stiff gray card wrapper (a version of this work was also issued in a tan card wrapper in the same design and format). A gathering of poems read at Colston Hall in Bristol on October 30, 1983 for the Frances Horovitz Benefit. The fund was established to assist with medical care and related expenses for the poet, writer and performer Frances Horovitz (d. October 2, 1983) and her family. One of 500 copies printed (of a total of 550) on St. Cuthbert's Mill rag paper. An as new copy.
Publicado por Fisheries Society of the British Isles; Academic Press, London, New York, San Francisco, 1973
Librería: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISSN 0022-1112. Crease across lower corner of rear cover. Contents are: Some blood parameters of the rainbow trout (Salmo gairdneri Richardson) - I - The Kamloops variety, by D H McCarthy, J P Stevenson & M S Roberts; Some differences in the parasitic fauna of three samples of plaice (Pleuronectes platessa L) from the southern North Sea, by J F Wickins & I S Macfarlane; Observations on the inflammatory response within the dermis of a white bass, Morone chrysops (Rafinesqu), infected with Lernaea cruciata (Copepoda - Caligidea), by J E Joy & L P Jones; Studies on the migratory characin Prochilodus platensis Holmberg 1889 (Pisces, Characoidei), in the River Pilcomayo, South America, by P B Bayley; Partial separation of the pituitary proteins of Labeo umbratus, Smith (mudfish), by J Hattingh & P J du Toit; The scarcer freshwater fishes of the British Isles - I - Introduced species, by A Wheeler & P S Maitland; The spawning seasons of Caribbean reef fishes, by J L Munro, V C Gaut, R Thompson & P H Reeson; A simple egg box planting technique for estimating the survival of eggs deposited in stream gravel, by G S Harris; The effect of size of food ration on egg production in the female three-spined stickleback, Gasterosteus aculeatus (L), by R J Wootton; Sulphamerazine toxicity in cut-throat trout broodfish Salmo clarki (Richardson), by C E Smith, J E Holway & G L Hammer; Studies on the skin of plaice (Pleuronectes platessa L) - II - The development of larval plaice skin, by R J Roberts, M Bell & H Young; Immune relations between mother and foetus in the vivoparous poeciliid fish Xiphophorus hellerii Haeckel - III - Survival of embryos after ectopic transplantation, by P J Hogarth; Tissue repair in a poikilothermic vertebrate, Carassius auratus (L) - a preliminary study, by L E Mawdesley-Thomas & D Bucke; Book reviews. 1-124 pages. Darkened covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers, corners are lightly rubbed. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Previous Owner's name, M L G Gardner, in ink at the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 16719081099. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Librería: Ernesto Julián Friedenthal, Buenos Aires, CABA, Argentina
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condición: Excelente. 1ª Edición. Buenos Aires, W.M. Jackson Editores, Clásicos Jackson, 1948, XXXII pp. + 471 pp. Primera Serie. Primera Edición. Frontispicio retrato del Dr. Johnson plena página. Encuadernación plena tela original de editor, lomo con tejuelo y títulos dorados. Extenso estudio preliminar original para esta edición, por Adolfo Bioy Casares. Selección por Ricardo Baeza. Traducción B.R. Hopenhaym y traducción y notas de Ricardo Baeza. Obras de: Lord. Bacon. Jonathan Swift. Richard Steele y Joseph Addison. Samuel Johnson. Oliver Goldsmith. Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Charles Lamb. William Hazlitt. James Henry Leigh Hunt. Thomas de Quincey. Thomas Babington Macaulay. John Ruskin. Matthew Arnold. Walter Horatio Pater. Alice Christina Meynell. Robert Louis Stevenson. Oscar Wilde. Gilbert K. Chesterton. Virginia Woolf.Los libros se envían a través de DHL Courier Express. Estado excelente. 4to.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 72,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 72,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 79,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society ACS, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 91,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. pp. 365.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 89,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. pp. 365.
Publicado por TalkTapes, 1985
Librería: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Cassette tape in plastic wraps, with pamphlet featuring bibliographic information and list of poems. Spine of case somewhat cocked. Documents a memorial celebration for the poet Frances Horovitz, featuring readings by friends and other notable Irish poets.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 89,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used. pp. 365.
EUR 89,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis 30-chapter volume is a complete reference book that includes current updates and trends in the field of agrochemicals. Topics in the book include herbicides in agriculture, control of insects and acrids in agriculture, and co.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Chemical Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 132,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, Alemania
EUR 54,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 378 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Dez 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0841237832 ISBN 13: 9780841237834
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 110,50
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This 30-chapter volume is a complete reference book that includes current updates and trends in the field of agrochemicals. Topics in the book include herbicides in agriculture, control of insects and acrids in agriculture, and control of fungal disease in agriculture.
Publicado por Martin Booth, Knotting, Bedford, 1983
Librería: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 46,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Unpaginated 20pp collection of poems in memory of Frances Horovitz. Staple bound within light grey card covers. Red lettering on front cover. Limited edition of 550 copies. Published on behalf of the Frances Horovitz Benefit following the tragic and untimely death of Frances Horovitz on October 2nd 1983. Introduction by Paul Hyland and Gillian Clarke. Slight sun fade to colour of spine and top edge of front cover. Otherwise in fine condition. Appears unread.
EUR 219,56
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Publicado por P. Blakiston, Son, & Co., Philadelphia, 1893
Librería: Lola's Antiques & Olde Books, Traverse City, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 75,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth Bound. Condición: Fair. 1893. Ex-Library Book In Green Clothbound Hardcover Boards. In Fair Condition. Dust On Page Edges. Edge Wear On Top And Bottom Of Spine. Back Board Is Loose From Binding But Still Attached. Size 8Vo. 847 Pages. Volume 2 Of 3. Includes Black And White Illustrations, Plates, Tables, And Fold-Out Panels Of Information. This Book Is Part Of The Archibald Church Library Pamphlet Collection, Northwestern University Medical School. This Is An Oversize Book And Will Accrue Additional Shipping Fees For International Orders. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Publicado por Published for Martin Booth at the Skelton's Press, Knotting, Bedford, 1983
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 2.232,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. First edition. Two volumes in custom clamshell case. Prints a brief introduction by Paul Hyland and Gillian Clarke, as well as Frances Horovitz's poem "Letter to My Son." Slim narrow tall octavos. Trade edition in stapled wrappers and Signed limited in sewn wrappers. Limited edition with faintest bit of sunning near the top edge almost not worth mentioning, both are easily fine. The trade edition is Signed by Martin Booth, and the limited edition, copy 21 of only 50 copies, is Signed by all 10 contributors: Seamus Heaney (prints his poem "Song of the soul that delights in knowing God by faith"), Ted Hughes (prints his poem "Sunstruck Foxglove"), Gillian Clarke, Libby Houston, Paul Hyland, P.J. Kavanagh, Peter Redgrove, Anne Stevenson, D.M. Thomas, and Charles Tomlinson. Both volumes are housed in a fine custom forest green clamshell case.