Steinberg emily (22 resultados)
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Crafty Owl Publications & Products 1981
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Coffee Cat Books, Chapel Hill, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaCoffee Cat Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,22
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: VERY GOOD. VG. 1981. Softcover. Binding solid. Clean bright cover with light edge, corner, and shelf wear. No rips, tears, or stains. Illustrated/Photos, color and black & white. Patterns. Currently OOP, Scarce, or HTF edition. Ships from USA, quickly and with care. Paint with Your Heart? Volume 2 by Charle…ne Tiemann Burkle offers a delightful mix of folk art, painted designs, and creative patterns. With color and black-and-white illustrations, this 1981 volume invites readers to explore a unique artistic style.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Crafty Owl Publications & Products, Gainesville FL 1981
- Tapa blanda
Librería: OddReads, Harper, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaOddReads
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Printer Wrapper. Condición: Near Fine.
Editorial: THE CRAFTY OWL
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,52
Envío por EUR 7,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th printing; 175 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial c; front flyleaf missing, piece torn from margin of title page; owner's name. 4 Color Illus (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New Yorker Magazine, NY 2025
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 7,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 80 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: poetry (Bob Hicok, Sasha Debevec-McKenneys); PAlyssa Brandt(Shouts & Murmurs); Colm Toibin (Fiction); Benjamin Wallace-Wells (Critic at Large: Do Liberals need to learn how to bild?); Ian Frazier (George W.S. Trow's Eclectic,… reminiscent, amused, fickle Perverse"); Michael Luo (Tragedy at Rock Springs; racial terror); Nathan Heller (As Harvard Goes); Rebecca Mead (Menopause); Nick Paumgarten (Super Bowl noes); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc. Barry Blitt "ou're Fired (Founding Fathers)" cover arAvi Steinberg, Johnny iNapoli, Mike Twoby, Sam Goss, Ken Levine, Rich North, Sarah Kempa, Emily Flake, etc (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New Yorker Magazine, NY 2025
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 7,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 68 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: poetry (Robert Pinsky, Danielle Legros Georges); Patricia Marx (Shouts & Murmurs); DaJoseph O'Neill (Fiction) Rebecca Mead (Art: Amelia Dimoldenberg celebrity interviews); Gideon Lewis-Kraus (Reporter at Large: Falling Birth…Rates); Michael Cunningham (Annnie Proulx's "Brokeback Mountain"); Joshua Yaffa (Letter from Ukraine; espionage); Adam Gopnik (Gilded Age); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc. Barry Blitt "ou're Fired (Founding Fathers)" cover arAvi Steinberg, Johnny iNapoli, Mike Twoby, Sam Goss, Ken Levine, Rich North, Sarah Kempa, Emily Flake, etc (ilustrador).

Editorial: author? 2010
- Tapa blanda
- Firmado
Librería: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaritan River Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good+. Paperback (oblong 4to). Binding sound, text clean, moderate shelfwear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription. 254 pages illustrated memoir, graphic novel style. Heavy book: priority or international shipping may be extra. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Más imágenesWUTHERING HEIGHTS (Source for Many MOVIES and TV Series)
Brontë, Emily (1818-1848; Originally under the pseudonym Ellis Bell)
Editorial: Pocket Books., USA. 1941
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,11
Envío por EUR 6,83Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good to Very Good. 17th Edition. The Strangest Love Story Ever Told; POCKET BOOK INC. Book #7; October 1941; 17th Printing by Publisher; New York, NY, USA; Complete and Unabridged; 362-Pages; 185-Grams; Early reprint Edition of the First American Paperback edition, with the Original of the Isador M. Steinb…erg cover art. Wuthering Heights is the only novel by Emily Brontë, first published in 1847 under the pseudonym Ellis Bell. It's a dark, atmospheric blend of Gothic fiction, romantic obsession, and family tragedy, set on the wild moors of Yorkshire, England. ** The novel follows the passionate, destructive relationship between: Catherine Earnshaw - willful, magnetic, torn between love and social ambition; Heathcliff - an orphan of mysterious origins, consumed by love and revenge; Their bond spirals into generational conflict between the Earnshaws and the Lintons, narrated through layered storytelling by Mr. Lockwood and Ellen (Nelly) Dean; ** Themes and Tone: Obsessive love, Revenge and generational trauma, Class cruelty and social constraint, The moors as a symbol of emotional wildness; ** The novel was controversial on release for its raw depictions of violence and moral ambiguity, but it's now considered one of the greatest works in English literature. ** Wuthering Heights, the major new MOVIE adaptation, Debuts on February 13, 2026, directed by Emerald Fennell, starring Margot Robbie and Jacob Elordi.* Wikipedia Notes; The earliest known film adaptation of Wuthering Heights was filmed in England in 1920 and was directed by A.V. Bramble. ** The most famous is 1939's Wuthering Heights, starring Laurence Olivier and Merle Oberon and directed by William Wyler. ** Nigel Kneale's script was produced for BBC Television twice, first in 1953, starring Richard Todd as Heathcliff and Yvonne Mitchell as Cathy; ** In 1958, an adaptation aired on CBS television starring Rosemary Harris as Cathy and Richard Burton as Heathcliff. ** The BBC produced a four-part television dramatization in 1967 starring Ian McShane and Angela Scoular. * The 1970 film with Timothy Dalton as Heathcliff is the first colour version of the novel. * In 1978, the BBC produced a five-part TV serialisation of the book starring Ken Hutchinson, Kay Adshead and John Duttine, with music by Carl Davis; it is considered one of the most faithful adaptations of Emily Brontë's story. * In 1978, the BBC produced a five-part TV serialisation of the book starring Ken Hutchinson, Kay Adshead and John Duttine, it is considered one of the most faithful adaptations of Emily Brontë's story. ** Cover Lamination peeling, creasing to covers Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Isador M. Steinberg cover art. (ilustrador). Book.
Editorial: Jewish Publication Society of America
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 15,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Editorial: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia PA 1941
- Tapa dura
Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook Booth
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 5,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Fourth Printing. no dust jacket, covers have heavy wear, rubbing and soil with small cloth holes at extremities, corners and ends of spine bumped, binding tight, no writing but some old paper smell, book plate inside front cover, 175 pages of stories originally written in Hebrew to encourage children…to learn that language, 4 color illustrations including frontispiece Size: 8 x 10.5.
Editorial: The Jewish Publication Society of America 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAmazing Books Pittsburgh
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 17,79
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Third Edition. Hardcover copy with no DJ. Cover of spine has separated and it has tears and is fading. Edges show moderate wear. Title stamped on front has faded. Former owner's name on front end paper. Pages are yellowed but clean. AKL.
Editorial: Jewish Publication Society of Am 1917
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. cover shows minor wear and rubbing. pages are tanned.
Editorial: The Publication Society of ASmerica, Philadelphia 1947
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaQuaker House Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Fifth Impression. Signed by Solis-Cohen on front free endpaper. Very Good copy. No dust jacket. Inn beige and red pictorial cloth covers with beige lettering on front cover and red lettering on spine. Four colored illustrations are intact and unmarked. Square and intact binding. Clean and unmarke…d endpapers and text pages. Light shelf wear. Photos upon request. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
The Breakfast of the Birds And Other Stories from the Hebrew of Judah Steinberg
Judah Steinberg, written/translated by Emily Solis-Cohen, Jr.
Editorial: The Jewish Publication Society of America 1917
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaEbeth & Abayjay Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Breakfast of the Birds And Other Stories from the Hebrew of Judah Steinberg was written by Judah Steinberg and written/translated by Emily Solis-Cohen, Jr. It has four illustrations in colors but no mention of who did them is given that I can find. The book was published by… The Jewish Publication Society of America in 1917 and appears to be a First American Edition but is not specifically stated as such. It's not an ex-library copy, is in good + condition (though an enterprising young calendar keeper appears to have started a monthly calendar on the back loose end page . . . perhaps intending to keep track of various birds observed), and the book has no dust jacket. The book is 8 1/4" by 10 1/2" with 174 pages with a Table of Contents that leads the reader to 18 short children's stories and the four fore-mentioned color plates which are not included in the page count. Thank you.
Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa blanda
- Firmado
Librería: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaGene The Book Peddler
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,14
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. book is tight with no markings, short inscription and authors signature on title page, wraps have some rubbing and mild soiling, corners are curling. Signed by Author(s).

Editorial: The Jewish Publication Society of America 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur AfricaChapter 1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Sur Africa a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Third Edition. 175 pages (complete). A much owned and inconsiderately stored copy. The boards have wear, scuffing and staining from storage. They are passive and sure. Within, the frontispage is missing. The contents have stains from damp storage conditions. However, these marks do not affe…ct the text and facility of the book. Beyond these consequences the pages are benign, clear, benevolent, certain. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editorial: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaBibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 30,85
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Out of print. With four color plates. Binding is cloth.
Editorial: The Jewish Publication Society o 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 40,55
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. cover shows minor wear to the extremities, pages tanned and clean.
Editorial: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia 1917
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaKurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,04
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good- condition. First Edition. 175 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, with several small spots of staining and soiling, and a few scuffs. No dustjacket. Illustrated with four beautiful color plates and a color illustration inset into the front cover, by chil…d artist Edith Rudin, pupil of Miss Deborah Kallen at the Boston Museum of Art. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper, and a few pages with minor soiling to the margins. First edition. Size: Quarto (4to). Book.
Editorial: THE CRAFTY OWL 1978
- Tapa blanda
Librería: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaJR Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,48
Envío por EUR 3,88Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Bubble Mailer.

The Breakfast of the Birds and Other Stories; From the Hebrew of Judah Steinberg
Solis-Cohen Jr., Emily (Based on the work of Judah Steinberg.)
Editorial: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
- Tapa dura
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 30,37
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1947, later printing. (4to) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 175pp. Four color illustrations. Lightly faded and edgeworn, a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Based on the work of Judah Steinberg. (Juvenile).

Editorial: High Performance Los Angeles, CA 1986
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpecific Object / David Platzker
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 111,23
Envío por EUR 7,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
104 pp.; 27.9 x 21.6 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; 1986 issue of High Performance, The Performance Art Quarterly, edited by Steven Durland. Contents include: "Nuevo Latino!: Introduction to a Celebration of Latino art," by Steven Durland; "A New Artistic Continen…t," by Guillermo Gómez-Peña; "The Artist as Citizen," by Emily Hicks; "Art with a Chicano Accent," by Linda Burnham, Steven Durland, and Lewis MacAdams; "Regina Vater, Marie-Judite dos Santos, Catalina Parra," by Robert C. Morgan; "Yellow Springs Institute," by Judith Vassallo; "Running Commentary," by Linda Burnham; "New Music," by Marina La Palma; "Film," by Jan Ventura; "Artists Books," by Judith Hoffberg; "Hot Shorts;" "Quick Sketches;" "Letters;" "The Crowd" and reviews by Linda Burnham, Linda Novak, Jackie Apple, Douglas Sadownick, Judith Spiegel, Llewellyn Crain, Marina La Palma, Chiori Santigo, Myriam Weisang, Alfred Jan, Carl Heyward, Mariellen R. Sandford, Nancy Cadet, Virginia Maksymowicz, Dan Rubey, Marc Robinson, Amy Ward, Lowery Sims, Celia Rabinovitch, D. Lynn Griffin, R.M. Lawrence, Janice Steinberg, John Strausbaugh, Guillermo Perez, David Wheeler, Judith Hamera, Donald Marinelli, David Miller, Julie McLeod, Andy Schulz, Simon Herbert, Christine Tamblyn, Phil Anderson, Kathy Tanney, Chiori Santiago, and David James. Front cover: fashion by Diane Gambos, back cover: John Valadez. Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and bumping of top and bottom right corners of publication with 1 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto. 1.6 cm. handwritten pricing sticker on verso. Contents clean and unmarked.