Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0295975342 ISBN 13: 9780295975344
Librería: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
EUR 6,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Clean white pages, no scuff marks or stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Boolarong Publications, Australia, 1989
Librería: Dorset Rare Books, Mosterton, DOR, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. AS NEW superb pictorial hardcover book featuring artists in Australia's national parks. Truly superb B&W and colour pictures throughout. We think this may be the only copy in the UK!!
Publicado por Rylee Ltd, 1950
Librería: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Cover. this copy is still intact with a sound binding but the spine is taped and has much edgewear and lifting at the top and bottom.bumped corners and yellowed pages.some soiling as well.the picture of the girl with her horse winning first prize cup, being presented by a lady in a pink dress & white hat with flowers is still bright.
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 4,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 71 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2022
ISBN 10: 1642970360 ISBN 13: 9781642970364
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 20,79
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2022
ISBN 10: 1642970360 ISBN 13: 9781642970364
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 20,79
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1978
ISBN 10: 072700882X ISBN 13: 9780727008824
Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 64 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The Tablelands Were Accidently Discoverd In 1818 By John Oxley But It Was 1827 When Allan Cunningham Established The Potential And Extent Of The Largest Area Of Highland In Australia.
Publicado por University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 1990
Librería: Historical Antiques & Collectibles, Oldwick, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover/Paperback. Condición: Very Good. A regimental history of the 2/14th Light Horse (Queensland Mounted Infantry), detailing training, service, and unit identity. Valued for its unit-level detail and relevance to Australian military genealogy. Collected primarily by militaria and regimental-history specialists.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1989
ISBN 10: 0702222909 ISBN 13: 9780702222900
Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 230 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Queensland Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0702223042 ISBN 13: 9780702223044
Librería: Barclay Books, York, WA, Australia
EUR 6,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSOFTCOVER. UQP, 1990. A paperback copy in good condition. This copy appears to have suffered some water damage in the past which has caused browning to sections of the book. Perfectly readable though.
Publicado por Southern Cross, 1988
ISBN 10: 0958802106 ISBN 13: 9780958802109
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPrinted Card Wraps. Condición: About Fine. First Edition. Local history of Moreton Shire, Queensland, Australia. An Australian Bicentennial Project. 77pp, profusely illustrated. Bright, clean copy with a stight binding. No creases to spine. Near new. We ship Worldwide, use both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges based on our actual costs, without overcharging. This item weighs 330g. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Size: 8.25" by 11.5". Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Outdoor Life Magazine, 1957
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. This is an article/advertisement from a Vintage Journal and not a book or magazine, ; Photographs; 8 x 10; 4 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Light Horse Association, Brisbane, 2000
ISBN 10: 0646394487 ISBN 13: 9780646394480
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. x, 149pp, index, bw ills. Pictorial glossy boards. A couple of light spots to prelims. Gallipoli and the Desert Campaigns as seen by Troopers of the Second Light Horse Regiement and the Cameliers who became the 14th Light Horse Regiment. Size: Small 4to.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 42,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Written by teachers with first-hand experience of sociolinguistic developments on four continents, this textbook has introduced thousands of students worldwide to the central topics in sociolinguistics. Now fully updated to reflect the new debates, approaches, and findings within the field, this is the perfect resource for those taking introductory courses in Sociolinguistics, Language and Society, Identity and Power and Language Variation and Change.The book covers multilingualism, code-choice, language variation, dialectology, interactional studies, gender, language contact, language and inequality, and language and power. Brand new additions include: an innovative new chapter exploring globalisation and language, a new chapter on writing and multimodality and new sections exploring areas such as migration, gender and identity, the sociolinguistics of writing, new modes of communication and youth languages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Written by teachers with first-hand experience of sociolinguistic developments on four continents, this textbook has introduced thousands of students worldwide to the central topics in sociolinguistics. Now fully updated to reflect the new debates, approaches, and findings within the field, this is the perfect resource for those taking introductory courses in Sociolinguistics, Language and Society, Identity and Power and Language Variation and Change.The book covers multilingualism, code-choice, language variation, dialectology, interactional studies, gender, language contact, language and inequality, and language and power. Brand new additions include: an innovative new chapter exploring globalisation and language, a new chapter on writing and multimodality and new sections exploring areas such as migration, gender and identity, the sociolinguistics of writing, new modes of communication and youth languages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1989
ISBN 10: 0702222909 ISBN 13: 9780702222900
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. xviii, 230 pages, 32 pages of b/w plates, text-figures, 7 appendices: Honour Rolls of Queensland Mounted Infantry, 2nd and 14th Light Horse Regiments, Battle Honours, Awards for Gallantry, Order of Battle, Commanding Officers, index, illustrated end-papers. Or green cloth in jacket. Excellent with small toned spot on fore-edge. 'Raised as the Queensland Mounted Rifles in 1860 by the Queensland colonial government for the defence of the new colony, the Regiment has maintained its close ties to the state and, in particular, the city of Brisbane. Today [1989], as a mechanised unit, the Light Horse carries its tradition proudly, and 'forward' to the future.' Size: 8vo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Boolarong Publications, Brisbane, 1989
ISBN 10: 0864390904 ISBN 13: 9780864390905
Librería: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Various Ilustrador. First Edition. Light age and reading wear. Beautifully illustrated. 72 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Painting; Australia; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0864390904. ISBN/EAN: 9780864390905. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50078.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 36,58
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Queensland Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0702222909 ISBN 13: 9780702222900
Librería: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library. Jacket has light general wear and no tears. All the usual internal library additions and remnants. Title page clipped to top corner. Text and plates very clean. Binding tight. 230pp Size: 150mm x 220mm. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Light Horse Association, 2000
ISBN 10: 0646394487 ISBN 13: 9780646394480
Librería: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
EUR 13,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. GALLIPOLI AND THE DESERT CAMPAIGN OF W.W.1, AS SEEN BY TROOPERS OF THE 2ND LIGHT HORSE REGIMENT, AND THE CAMELIERS WHO BECAME TROOPERS OF THE 14TH LIGHT HORSE REGIMENT.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press 2024-01-31, 2024
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 30,28
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 35,41
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press 2024-01-31, 2024
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 31,51
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1474498388 ISBN 13: 9781474498388
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 33,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Tenterfield, Australian Light Horse Association, 2000., 2000
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritox+150pp. 8vo. Original boards. Black and white illustrations. A fine copy. First edition.