Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (19)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (1)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Más atributos

Idioma (3)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • EUR 23,87

    Envío por EUR 9,04
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. A thoughtful anthology, printed on laid paper. No wear or markings to speak of. Charming.

  • Henry Wire, Robert C. Albright, Stanley F. Wright, Thorp McClusky

    Idioma: Italiano

    Publicado por Newton Compton, 1994

    ISBN 10: 8879835696 ISBN 13: 9788879835695

    Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, España

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 6,84

    Envío por EUR 12,99
    Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Bueno. : Sumérgete en un mundo de misterio y magia con 'Storie di streghe', una fascinante antología de relatos cortos que exploran el lado oscuro de la brujería y lo sobrenatural. Publicado por Newton Compton en 1994, este libro de bolsillo te transportará a través de historias escalofriantes y emocionantes, perfectas para los amantes del género de terror y lo oculto. Descubre los secretos que se esconden entre sus páginas y déjate cautivar por el encanto de las brujas. EAN: 9788879835695 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Storie di streghe Autor: Henry Wire| Robert C. Albright| Stanley F. Wright| Thorp McClusky Editorial: Newton Compton Editori Idioma: it Páginas: 100 Formato: libro de bolsillo.

  • Imagen del vendedor de STORIE DI STREGHE Newton Compton Editori 1994 a la venta por Genesis Books

    Henry Wire; Robert C. Albright; Stanley F. Wright; Thorp McClusky

    Idioma: Italiano

    Publicado por Newton Compton Editori 1994-08-01, 1994

    ISBN 10: 8879835696 ISBN 13: 9788879835695

    Librería: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italia

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 6,00

    Envío por EUR 30,00
    Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Good. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, piccole lesioni, fioriture e macchie non invasive.Sovraccoperta con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare piccole mancanze, leggere bruniture, rade fioriture o macchiette.Copertina con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare minime mancanze, qualche rada fioritura o macchietta, leggere bruniture o piccole pieghe.Dorso in buone condizioni. Può presentare un fisiologico stress da lettura, piccole mancanze e segni di cedevolezza in prossimità delle cerniere.Tagli moderatamente bruniti; possono presentare fioriture rade.L'interno può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, segni a matita, timbro o firma di appartenenza. Le pagine possono presentare minime gualciture, fioriture non invasive e leggere bruniture.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Buono (Good). Book.

  • Stanley F. Wright

    Publicado por Ch'eng-Wen Pub. Co

    Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 57,82

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Wright, Stanley F. sometime Commissioner, Chinese Customs Service

    Publicado por Ch'eng-Wen Publishing Company, Taipei, Taiwan, 1966

    Librería: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 53,39

    Envío por EUR 4,31
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: no dust jacket. Reprint of 1938 edition. Thick, small octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Head and heel bumped. Spine faded but very legible. Some soiling to top of textblock. Flyleaves darkened a bit. Slightly musty. 775 pgs w/ footnotes, index, and numerous appendices. A survey of China's Tariff history, with a very large part of the history of the Chnese Customs Service.

  • Imagen del vendedor de China's Struggle for Tariff Autonomy: 1843-1938 a la venta por Kitazawa Bookstore, ABAJ/ILAB

    Stanley F. Wright.

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Kelly & Walsh, Limited (Shanghai), 1938

    Librería: Kitazawa Bookstore, ABAJ/ILAB, Tokyo, TOKYO, Japon

    Miembro de asociación: ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 146,69

    Envío por EUR 73,78
    Se envía de Japon a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "China's Struggle for Tariff Autonomy: 1843-1938". Stanley F. Wright. First edition published in 1938 by Kelly & Walsh, Limited (Shanghai). This copy: First edition, 1938. Kelly & Walsh, Limited (Shanghai). Hardcover. No dust jacket. 775 pages. Size: 26.0 x 17.0 cm Language: English Condition: Body: Fair - Label attached on spine; overall rubbing and signs of use. Binding: Fair - Slightly loose; inner hinge partly cracked. Edges: Fair - Noticeable foxing and toning. Pages: Fair - Seal and sticker on front flyleaf (including writing); pasted label on half-title page; multiple stamps on title page; foxing and toning throughout. Text: Good - Aged but fully readable. Description: A foundational study on the history of China's tariff autonomy, written by Stanley F. Wright of the Chinese Customs Service. Covering the period from the Treaty of Nanking to the 1930s, the book documents major diplomatic negotiations, customs administration, and the international conferences that shaped modern China's tariff policy. An important primary reference for the study of Chinese economic and diplomatic history. Includes preface, detailed chapters, appendices, and index. Shipping from Tokyo, Japan. International shipping available. Please note: All sales are final, especially for higher-value items. Returns are not accepted unless the item is significantly not as described. Stock availability may change, as our listings are shared with a physical bookstore.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Hart and the Chinese Customs. a la venta por EmJay Books

    Wright, Stanley F.

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por WM. Mullan & Son (Publshers) Ltd., Belfast., 1950

    Librería: EmJay Books, Bradford., Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 2 de 5 estrellas Valoración 2 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 214,86

    Envío por EUR 27,81
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xvi, 949pp, photos, bibliography, appends, errata. Sir Robert Hart and his work and influence on Anglo Chinese relations, both in a practical sense through the effective development of the Customs Service and the broader political sphere. Clean and tight but for a few very neat Chinese logographics in the margins. This is a clean crisp copy from the library of Mark Elvin, academic and professor emeritus of Chinese history at Australian National University, no indicators but for the logographics and association purchase. 2.2kg.

  • Wright, Stanley F.

    Publicado por Wm. Mullan & Son, Belfast, N.Ireland, 1950

    Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 3 de 5 estrellas Valoración 3 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 66,74

    Envío por EUR 4,32
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 948pp.incl.index; HB green w/gilt; heavy rub w/wear on edges&corners; scuff on bk.; hinges cracked; PON; clean,tight pgs. "Chinese Customs existed for centuries before Hart ever appeared in China, but it was the impact of his personality on the early treaty-engendered Foreign Inspectorate of Customs that made the Chinese Customs Service one of the administrative marvels of the world." illus.

  • Wright, Stanley F.

    Publicado por Wm Mullan & Son (Publishers) Ltd., Belfast, 1950

    Librería: Orchid Press, Trinity East, NL, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 62,29

    Envío por EUR 17,28
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardbound. Condición: Very Good +. First Edition. An extraordinarily detailed and valuable biography of one of the most influential foreigners in late dynastic China. Sir Robert Hart served as the inspector general for the Chinese Imperial Maritime Customs from 1862, shortly after its founding, until his death in 1911. A brilliant and incorruptible administrator, Hart's operations in the treaty ports became one of the major sources of revenue for the Chinese government. In addition to his achievements in the Customs service, Hart was a central figure in many other aspects of Chinese administration, including the diplomatic service, the creation of a postal system, the maintenance of harbours and lighthouses and even the establishment of schools for Chinese to study modern technologies and learn foreign languages. Spotting on page front fore-edges; otherwise a very good to near fine copy - binding fine, interior pages clean and completely unmarked. xvi, 949 pp., 21 b&w plates, bibliography, index. (Heavy and oversize book - orders outside of Canada may require additional postage.) Size: 25 x 16 cm.

  • WRIGHT, Stanley F.

    Publicado por Belfast: WM. Mullan & Son, for The Queen's University, Belfast, 1950

    Librería: Picture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), Sunningdale, Reino Unido

    Miembro de asociación: ABA ILAB PBFA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 59,68

    Envío por EUR 28,97
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, large Royal Octavo, pp xvi, 949. Bound in blue cloth covered hard boards, gilt lettering to the spine. Without jacket as usually found. With 21 illustrations on 17 plates. A comprehensive biographical account of Sir Robert Hart and the Imperial Chinese Maritime Customs of which he was Inspector General from 1862 until 1911. Slight fade to the sloth spine, internally clean and unmarked, overall Near Fine condition. An excellent copy, probably unread.

  • WRIGHT, STANLEY F.

    Publicado por Mullan & Son., Belfast., 1950

    Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia

    Miembro de asociación: ANZAAB ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 94,07

    Envío por EUR 18,36
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    First Edition. Black and white illustrations, xvi + 949pp, notes, bibliography, appendices, index, 25 x 15cm. Blue cloth covered boards lettered in trifle rubbed gilt on the spine, which is sunned, upper cover partly sunned, else a very good clean and sturdy copy. "A monumental compendium of data about the development of China's foreign-controlled customs service from the 1850's until the end of the Manchu empire - one of the most remarkable aspects of synarchy, or Chinese-foreign cooperation in Chinese administration. Written by a former Chinese Customs commissioner, the book focuses on the career of Sir Robert Hart (1835-1911), long-time Inspector General of Customs and a prime mover in the introduction of Western administrative techniques into China." Hucker 673.

  • Wright, Stanley F.

    Publicado por Published for the Queen's University, Belfast By Wm. Mullan & Son (Publishers) Ltd., Belfast, 1950

    Librería: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 75,00

    Envío por EUR 36,00
    Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardback. Condición: Good. Good to very good hardback copy. No dustjacket. xvi, 949pp, b/w plates. Book.

  • Wright, Stanley F.

    Publicado por Published for the Queen's University, Belfast By Wm. Mullan & Son (Publishers) Ltd., Belfast, 1950

    Librería: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 75,00

    Envío por EUR 36,00
    Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardback. Condición: Good. Good to very good hardback copy. No dustjacket. xvi, 949pp, b/w plates. Book.

  • WRIGHT Stanley F.

    Publicado por Wm. Mullan & Son, Belfast,, 1950

    Librería: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 176,66

    Envío por EUR 26,89
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    8vo., First Edition, with portrait frontispiece and 20 plates on 16; original navy blue buckram, gilt back, blue top (lightly faded), a very good, bright, clean copy. The standard history of the Chinese Customs Service and a biography of Sir Robert Hart who directed its activities for nearly half a century. SCARCE.

  • Evans, E.A.; Heighton, J.; Tinsley, H.G.; Webster, F.A.M.; Nicoll, J.M.; Woods, E.P.; Wetgen, A.R.; Jones, E.H.; Dunn, H.H.; Koppel, H.; Masters, D.; Chinnery, E.W.P.; McMaines, Frank; Augustin, James F.; et al

    Publicado por George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1920

    Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 222,46

    Envío por EUR 17,27
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Somerfield, T.; Hodgson, E.S.; Sheldon, C.M.; De Walton, John; Sutcliffe, J.E.; Whittaker, W.G.; "Robin"; Elcock, Howard; Small, A.G.; Wright, Frank; Wood, Stanley L.; Prater, Ernest; Paxton, R.B.M.; Morrow, Albert Ilustrador. First Edition. Pages 90-176 plus 24 pages of nice ads. Features: My Rest-Cure - experience on a house-boat in Kashmir; The Saving of the "Cardium" - what happened with this oil ship caught fire with 12,000 tons of benzene aboard; The Hinton Murder Case, and George W. Pendleton; "Little Woman of Flame" - what happened with two solitary white women took up farming in East Africa; Photo of steeplejack Jack Hassler climbing a building in Philadelphia; "My Strangest Experience"; The Lifted Veil, part 6 of a strange story of two British officer POWs in Turkey; The Temple of the Tapirs - an exciting trip into the wilds of Mexico; "Draw Poker" - a detective recounts a New York story; Among the Bolshevists - an R.A.F. officers interesting sidelights on the operations against the Bolshevists in North Russia - with great photos; Into the Unknown - part 2 - chasing mountain outlaws in New Guinea; A Cowboy Adrift; A Kedah Buffalo-Fight - photo-illustrated story of this little-known Malay (Malaysian) sport; Photo of huge (dead) gorilla in the Cameroons; Anthropop-Apology; The Long Arm of the Law - murderers who were detected years after their crimes; The Battle of Ludlow - strikers battle state militiamen in the Colorado coalfields. Covers detached but present. Somewhat above-average external wear. A worthy vintage copy.

  • Patterson, Walter G.; Maclean, Donald; Tyrwhitt, T.J.; Swithaine, S.S.; Crews, Rev. A.C.; Farrer, R.; Beattie, S.A.; O'Shaughnessy, W.; Mason, W.; Amy, L.

    Publicado por George Newnes Limited, London, 1917

    Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición

    EUR 262,50

    Envío por EUR 17,27
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Illustrated by Evison, G.Henry; Henry, Thomas; Wright, Frank; Gillett, F.;Wood, Stanley L.; Coller, Hy Ilustrador. First Edition. Pages 474-560 + 32 pages of ads. Features: The Six Skulls, Part II (sequel to "In the Grip of the Hip Sings";The Reformation of Bill Allerday - an amusing Australian story; The Human 'Tank' - Mike Inik constructed a suit of armour out of solid steel and schemed revenge for twenty years; The Boat-Dwellers - wonderful photo-illustrated article on the thousands of British families who live on boats; "R.N.-W.M.P - The Riders of the Plains - authoritative stories of some of their exploits; Strange Stories of the War, including "Maroc", mascot of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; On the Borders of Tibet, Part VI - article with amazing photos; The Trouble at Punta Gorda - a planter's struggle with drink-crazed labourers in British Honduras; Circumstantial Evidence - the October 4th, 1900 tragedy at Rochester University, New York state; Historic Crimes and Mysteries; Railway Building in the Wilderness, Part II - fantastic photo-illustrated article on the construction of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railroad through the Canadian Rockies; and more. Somewhat above-average external wear with openings to bottom of backstrip. Unmarked. Binding intact. A worthy vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, October 1917, Vol. XXXIX, No. 234 - The Human Tank Tong Royal North-West Mounted Police of Canada Inspector W.J. Beyts Sergeant Calkin Six Skulls, Part II (sequel to "In the Grip of the Hip Sings";The Reform.

  • Sykes, P.; Schrader, F.; Jones, E.; Lawrence, B.; Fagan, D.; Wright, H.; Beckman, R.; Ray M.; Lambert, T.; Burns, W.; Webster, F.; Et al

    Publicado por The International News Company, New York, 1920

    Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 266,91

    Envío por EUR 17,27
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Soper, G., Nicolson, W.C.; Holloway, W.H.; Hodgson, E.S.; Webb, Arch; Carruthers, G.P.; Prater, E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Valda, J.H. Ilustrador. First Edition. Pages 178-264 pages plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: The Mysterious Heart of Asia (part I) - Brigadier-General Sir Percy Sykes gives an account of his adventures during a war-time expedition, with photos; The Murder Ship - the Russian schooner Johannis and one of the most tragic narratives in the annals of the sea; The Lifted Veil (part I) - POWs in Turkey concoct a 'spook' and create an amazing deception for their captors; The Largest Camera in the World - constructed by George Lawrence of Chicago - fantastic photo-illustrated article; 'Twixt Earth and Sky - the story of a German's vengeance and the terrible ordeal that resulted for a timber-getter in the New Zealand kauri forests; The Great Zeebrugge Raid - And After (part II) - a Royal Marine captured on the Mole describes the full story of the historic landing (in part I) and curious adventures during subsequent captivity; The Bullet-Hole Cross - Guatemalan estate manager Mr. Dellplain incurs the wrath of an Indian who swears to have his life; The Mystery of the Missing Nun (part II) - Sister Janina disappeared from a peaceful little village in Michigan; Timber-Cruising in California - Terence H. Lambert describes interesting experiences among the big trees of California; Pirate Gold - The Buried Treasure of Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia; After Big Game in East Africa - advice on the fitting out of expeditions, cost, and the game available; Photo of amazing bamboo scaffold structure over the great Ch'ien Men Gate, Peking as it was being rebuilt; A Two-Days' Battle with a Baboon - it escaped aboard a ship!; A Night With a Madman in India; The Sheriff's Bad Day - this story hinges on a very odd connection with this publication; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A quality copy of this great vintage issue.

  • Ray, Mason; Wallace, E.; Fitzgerald, G.; Talbot, F.A.; Spencer, H.; Wright, H.; McCarthy, E.T.; Philby, H. St. J.B.; Kenamore, Clair; Franck, H.A.; Et al

    Publicado por George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1920

    Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 351,49

    Envío por EUR 17,27
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Nicolson, W.C.; Whitaker, W.G.; Prater, Ernest; Reynolds, Warwick; Gillett, Frank; Hodgson, E.S.; Carruthers, G.P.; Wood, Stanley L.; Horne, A.E.; Avis, W.; Wigfull, W.E.; Small, A.G. Ilustrador. First Edition. Pages 91-176 plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: The Mystery of the Missing Nun (part 1) - Sister Janina vanished from Isadore, Michigan and it was 12 years before the mystery was solved; Post-Hole Pete - an amusing bear story from the Alaska wilds; The Maddest Exploit of the War - Trooper Gerald Fitzgerald No. 1313 1st King Edward's Horse was unaware of the Armistice so single-handedly pursued the retiring German Army; The Ship That Came Back - the liner "Sesostris" was wrecked off the coast of Guatemala, lifted into a jungle by a volcano, then salvaged to resume her career! - article with photos; Short Stories; The Great Zeebrugge Raid - and After (part 1) - Sergeant H. Wright, D.S.M., of the Royal Marine Light Infantry provides striking narrative; Ants and Other Pests - Mining Engineer E.T. McCarthy's thrilling experiences; Across Unknown Arabia in Disguise - part 4 - Mr. Philby describes his travels in central Arabia among the Wahhabi (Wahabi) Arabs - article with photos; The Hunting of Felizardo, a notorious brigand in the Philippines - photo-illustrated article; On Foot Through South America - part 7 of 7 - travels in the "Great Wilderness" of Bolivia, and a meeting with "Jack Thompson" - photo-illustrated article; With a Bristol Fighter Squadron on the Western Front - part 4 (illustrated); Down at Iceland - sights and events on a trip to Iceland in a typical Grimsby trawler ; A Battle with Bears - an exciting story from the wilds of Wyoming, by Frank M. McMaines; Nice illustrated B.V.D. underwear ad on back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. A quality vintage copy.

  • Lees, G.F. And E.S.; Smith, E.W.; Mayer-Nixson, M.; Francis, D.; Cowan, J.; Dickie, F.J.; Armstrong, J.P.; Gerard, M.; Henry, H.; Freeman, L.R.; Wiley, D.A.

    Publicado por George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1917

    Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 351,49

    Envío por EUR 17,27
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Wood, Stanley L.; Gilbert, A.; Pape, F.C.; Wood, Esmond; Wright, Frank; Rountree, Harry; Buchanan, Fred; Smith, Reg. F.; Evison, G. Henry; Gillett, F. Ilustrador. First Edition. Pages 194-284 plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: The Romance of the French Foreign Legion; Adrift in a Mine-Field - two men drift through a mine-field in a crippled seaplane, fending off mines with their bare hands!; That Night - a rice-planter's cyclone ordeal on Bordelieu Island off the Florida coast; An Englishwoman in South America - Mrs. Mayer-Nixson describes the ways of Chilean (Chilian) policemen, the curious manners and customs of the people, and the odd habits of Chilean servants; The End of the Rainbow - an adventure of Etienne, a half-breed trapper in Northern Canada who had not heard of WWI; Rua the Prophet - the curious history of a Maori fanatic, Rua Kenana, who established a native "New Jerusalem" in the heart of the wild and inaccessible Urewera Mountains of New Zealand - article with great photos; Canada's Last Frontier - part II of a photo-illustrated narrative of a trip to Canada's Eskimo country - including a photo of Fort McMurray which was but a tiny clearing in the woods, plus a photo of an early oil well, and the Pelican gas 'gusher' which had been buring for 18 years!; Our Zambezi Lion-Hunt - adventure involving a black-faced lion; The Tale of the "Tara" - the adventures of the crew of the auxilliary cruiser "Tara," torpedoed off the North African coast - photo-illustrated article; Exploring the Black Canyon - A.L. Fellows and W.W. Torrence help tap a river by a tunnel which irrigates a previously barren valley in Colorado. Unmarked with moderate wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this excellent vintage issue.

  • Dalton, Emmett; Freeman, Lewis R.; Temple, Alan; Jordan, Eva J.; Paterson, George W.; Lean, L.C.; Rose, C.; Workman, Fanny B. And William H.; Lees, George F.; Et al

    Publicado por The International News Company, New York, 1918

    Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 1.557,22

    Envío por EUR 17,27
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. Wood, Stanley L.; Peddie, Tom; Holloway, W.H.; Wright, Frank; Soper, George; Prater, Ernest; Robinson, T.H.; Webb, Arch.; Shepherd, J.A. Ilustrador. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Beyond the Law - Part I of the First True Account of the Exploits of the World's Most Noted Outlaws, by Emmett Dalton, the only survivor of the "Dalton Gang" - article with photos and great cover illustration; Wonders of the Teleferica - an interesting account of the remarkable aerial lines/cableways used by the Italians to transport men, guns, and provisions in the high Alps - article with many photos; The Youngest Soldier in the French Army - photo of 11-year-old Charles Meux of the French Army; Tales of the Service - Part I - A Night in a Vat; A Woman's Journey Across Africa - Part II - Eva J. Jordan, F.R.G.S. travelled with her husband for four-thousand miles through the great Equatorial Forest of Central Africa, becoming the first woman to penetrate this area - article with photos; A Night of Terror - an associate of Izaak Walton sinks into quicksand while fishing; Buried in a Snowdrift - a mining engineer is caught in an avalanche in the Andes; "Hooshta!" - the Tragedy of an Australian camel race - a stirring story from the West Australian goldfields; Exploring the Ice-Wilds of Eastern Karakoram - Part I - Fanny and William Workman describe their Himalayan mountaineering exploits - article with map and great photos; Thrice Through the Jaws of Death - Sergeant J. Harte of the Inland Water Transport relates hair-breadth escapes at sea and on land; How We Built the Bridge - War story related by a corporal of the canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps; Crossing the Canal - A despatch orderly attempts to cross the Suez Canal at night; Some Adventures of a Newspaper Woman - Marie Harrison provides a graphic and thrilling account of her startling adventures in search of 'copy'; The Railway Conquest of the Bay - a photo-illustrated account of the building of the Hudson Bay Railway; A Happy Family - humorous account of the antics of a number of strange pets belonging to a party of colonials in Singapore; A Modern Grace Darling - Miss Ella Trout rescues a sailor from a torpedoed ship off the coast of Devon - article with nice photos of Miss Trout; Photo of a group of Solomon Islands head-hunters reading The Wide World Magazine; Interesting four-page illustrated stock offering by Guaranteed Tractors, Inc., Edmund G. Soward, President; and more. pp. 8 [ads], [3], 4-88, 9-24 [ads]. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A quality vintage copy of this wonderful issue.