Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: like_new. Book is in like new condition with minimal signs of wear. Pages are clean and free from notes or highlighting. Dust cover is intact. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Bruise/tear to cover.
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTextbook Binding. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MIT Press Ltd, Cambridge, Mass., 2020
ISBN 10: 0262043955 ISBN 13: 9780262043953
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Why you are more than just a brain, more than just a brain-and-body, and more than all your assumptions about who you are.Who are you? Are you just a brain? A brain and a body? All the things you have done and the friends you have made? Many of us assume that who we really are is something deep inside us, an inner sanctuary that contains our true selves. In Who You Are, Michael Spivey argues that the opposite is true- that you are more than a brain, more than a brain-and-body, and more than all your assumptions about who you are. Rather than peeling layers away to reveal the inner you, Spivey traces who you are outward. You may already feel in your heart that something outside your body is actually part of you-a child, a place, a favorite book. Spivey confirms this intuition with scientific findings.With each chapter, Spivey incrementally expands a common definition of the self. After (gently) helping you to discard your assumptions about who you are, he draws on research in cognitive science and neuroscience to explain the back-and-forth among all the regions of the brain and the interaction between the brain and body. He then makes the case for understanding objects and locations in your environment as additional parts of who we are. Going even further, he shows that, just as interaction links brain, body, and environment, ever-expanding systems of interaction link humans to other humans, to nonhuman animals, and to nonliving matter. This may seem an interaction or two too far. But you don't have to take his word for it-just consider the evidence he presents. Why you are more than just a brain, more than just a brain-and-body, and more than all your assumptions about who you are. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 31,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Co, 2007
ISBN 10: 9027223726 ISBN 13: 9789027223722
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 20,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9789027223722.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Co, 2007
ISBN 10: 9027223726 ISBN 13: 9789027223722
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 20,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9789027223722.
EUR 35,18
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,71
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. new title edition. 452 pages. 9.25x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 23,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 37,19
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 31,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Company, 2007
ISBN 10: 9027223726 ISBN 13: 9789027223722
Librería: Antiquariaat Looijestijn, Rotterdam, Holanda
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2007. xxviii, 452, (1) pp. Original paperback. Human Cognitive Processing, Methods in Cognitive Linguistics 18. As new. Pictures on request.
EUR 34,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,99
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 44,81
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".
EUR 56,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 359 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.