Publicado por VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, Berlin, 1960
Librería: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: BOEV
EUR 7,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 267 Seiten gebunden, ehem. Bib-Ex mit den dafür typischen Spuren, etwas schief, Ecken und Kanten berieben, etwas nachgedunkelt.
Librería: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,09
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Publicado por Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften (Physikalisch-chemische Trenn- und Meßmethoden, Band 3), Berlin (ost),, 1961
Librería: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Alemania
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritofester Einband. VIII, 267 S. (23,5 cm) OLn. Papier deutlich gebräunt; sonst ordentlich. Nachdruck im Jahr nach der 1. Aufl.
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond edition. XII, 385 p. Hardcover. 2nd ed. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Deutsch.
EUR 52,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 70,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 76,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer (India) Private Limited, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319808524 ISBN 13: 9783319808529
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 76,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 385.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Birkhauser Verlag AG, Basel, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319306189 ISBN 13: 9783319306186
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 82,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Now in its second edition, this textbook serves as an introduction to probability and statistics for non-mathematics majors who do not need the exhaustive detail and mathematical depth provided in more comprehensive treatments of the subject. The presentation covers the mathematical laws of random phenomena, including discrete and continuous random variables, expectation and variance, and common probability distributions such as the binomial, Poisson, and normal distributions. More classical examples such as Montmort's problem, the ballot problem, and Bertrands paradox are now included, along with applications such as the Maxwell-Boltzmann and Bose-Einstein distributions in physics.Key features in new edition:* 35 new exercises* Expanded section on the algebra of sets * Expanded chapters on probabilities to include more classical examples* New section on regression* Online instructors' manual containing solutions to all exercisesAdvanced undergraduate and graduate students in computer science, engineering, and other natural and social sciences with only a basic background in calculus will benefit from this introductory text balancing theory with applications.Review of the first edition: This textbook is a classical and well-written introduction to probability theory and statistics. the book is written for an audience such as computer science students, whose mathematical background is not very strong and who do not need the detail and mathematical depth of similar books written for mathematics or statistics majors. Each new concept is clearly explained and is followed by many detailed examples. numerous examples of calculations are given and proofs are well-detailed." (Sophie Lemaire, Mathematical Reviews, Issue 2008 m) Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer (India) Private Limited, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319808524 ISBN 13: 9783319808529
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 74,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 385.
EUR 71,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 77,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 2nd edition. 385 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 78,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 83,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Birkhauser Boston Inc, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0817683240 ISBN 13: 9780817683245
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 102,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. 2012, Corr. 2nd Printing 2018 ed.
Publicado por VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, Berlin, 1961
Librería: Antiquariat Foertsch, Berlin, PANKO, Alemania
EUR 18,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: guter Zustand. Kunstledereinband 267 S., Einband außen leicht berieben, Buchspiegel entlang der Ränder etwas fleckig, Papier stark gebräunt, Stempelabdruck auf den ersten 5 Seiten, sonst in gutem Zustand Sprache: ger/deu* Reihe: Physikalisch-chemische Trenn- und Meßmethoden hrsg. von E. Krell, Bd. 3.
EUR 64,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 121,69
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 385.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer International Publishing, Springer Nature Switzerland, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319808524 ISBN 13: 9783319808529
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 58,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Now in its second edition, this textbookserves asan introduction to probability and statistics for non-mathematics majors who do not need the exhaustive detail and mathematical depth provided in more comprehensive treatments of the subject. The presentation covers the mathematical laws of random phenomena, including discrete and continuous random variables, expectation and variance, and common probability distributions such as the binomial, Poisson, and normal distributions. More classical examples such as Montmort's problem, the ballot problem, and Bertrand's paradox are now included, along with applications such as the Maxwell-Boltzmann and Bose-Einstein distributions in physics.Key features in new edition:\* 35 new exercises\* Expanded section on the algebra of sets \* Expanded chapters on probabilities to include more classical examples\* New section on regression\* Online instructors' manual containing solutions to all exercisesAdvanced undergraduate and graduate students in computer science, engineering, and other natural and social sciences with only a basic background in calculus will benefit from this introductory text balancing theory with applications.Review of the first edition: This textbook is a classical and well-written introduction to probability theory and statistics. . the book is written 'for an audience such as computer science students, whose mathematical background is not very strong and who do not need the detail and mathematical depth of similar books written for mathematics or statistics majors.' . Each new concept is clearly explained and is followed by many detailed examples. . numerous examples of calculations are given and proofs are well-detailed.' (Sophie Lemaire, Mathematical Reviews, Issue 2008 m).
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, Berlin, 1961
Librería: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Alemania
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBerichtigter Nachdruck,. 267 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 490 8°, Original-Leinen, Bibliotheks-Exemplar (ordnungsgemäß entwidmet), Stempel verso Titel, Papier gebräunt, Klebereste vom Rückenschild, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar,
EUR 54,80
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Introduction to Probability with Statistical Applications | Géza Schay | Taschenbuch | xii | Englisch | 2018 | Birkhäuser | EAN 9783319808529 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Basel AG in Springer Science + Business Media, Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 115,30
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 2012 edition. 342 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 122,17
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2012. 2012th Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 91,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 2nd reprint edition. 385 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.91 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer International Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319306189 ISBN 13: 9783319306186
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 71,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Now in its second edition, this textbookserves asan introduction to probability and statistics for non-mathematics majors who do not need the exhaustive detail and mathematical depth provided in more comprehensive treatments of the subject. The presentation covers the mathematical laws of random phenomena, including discrete and continuous random variables, expectation and variance, and common probability distributions such as the binomial, Poisson, and normal distributions. More classical examples such as Montmort's problem, the ballot problem, and Bertrand's paradox are now included, along with applications such as the Maxwell-Boltzmann and Bose-Einstein distributions in physics.Key features in new edition:\* 35 new exercises\* Expanded section on the algebra of sets \* Expanded chapters on probabilities to include more classical examples\* New section on regression\* Online instructors' manual containing solutions to all exercisesAdvanced undergraduate and graduate students in computer science, engineering, and other natural and social sciences with only a basic background in calculus will benefit from this introductory text balancing theory with applications.Review of the first edition: This textbook is a classical and well-written introduction to probability theory and statistics. . the book is written 'for an audience such as computer science students, whose mathematical background is not very strong and who do not need the detail and mathematical depth of similar books written for mathematics or statistics majors.' . Each new concept is clearly explained and is followed by many detailed examples. . numerous examples of calculations are given and proofs are well-detailed.' (Sophie Lemaire, Mathematical Reviews, Issue 2008 m).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Birkhäuser, Birkhäuser, 2012
ISBN 10: 0817683240 ISBN 13: 9780817683245
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 79,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Building on the author's previous edition on the subject (Introduction to Linear Algebra, Jones & Bartlett, 1996), this book offers a refreshingly concise text suitable for a standard course in linear algebra, presenting a carefully selected array of essential topics that can be thoroughly covered in a single semester. Although the exposition generally falls in line with the material recommended by the Linear Algebra Curriculum Study Group, it notably deviates in providing an early emphasis on the geometric foundations of linear algebra. This gives students a more intuitive understanding of the subject and enables an easier grasp of more abstract concepts covered later in the course. The focus throughout is rooted in the mathematical fundamentals, but the text also investigates a number of interesting applications, including a section on computer graphics, a chapter on numerical methods, and many exercises and examples using MATLAB. Meanwhile, many visuals and problems (a complete solutions manual is available to instructors) are included to enhance and reinforce understanding throughout the book. Brief yet precise and rigorous, this work is an ideal choice for a one-semester course in linear algebra targeted primarily at math or physics majors. It is a valuable tool for any professor who teaches the subject.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Berlin, VEB, 1960
Librería: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, Austria
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGr.8°, Olwd. 1. Aufl. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, viii, 267 Seiten, Bibl.Einband etwas berieben, ansonst guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 590.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Birkhauser Verlag AG, Basel, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319306189 ISBN 13: 9783319306186
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 125,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Now in its second edition, this textbook serves as an introduction to probability and statistics for non-mathematics majors who do not need the exhaustive detail and mathematical depth provided in more comprehensive treatments of the subject. The presentation covers the mathematical laws of random phenomena, including discrete and continuous random variables, expectation and variance, and common probability distributions such as the binomial, Poisson, and normal distributions. More classical examples such as Montmort's problem, the ballot problem, and Bertrands paradox are now included, along with applications such as the Maxwell-Boltzmann and Bose-Einstein distributions in physics.Key features in new edition:* 35 new exercises* Expanded section on the algebra of sets * Expanded chapters on probabilities to include more classical examples* New section on regression* Online instructors' manual containing solutions to all exercisesAdvanced undergraduate and graduate students in computer science, engineering, and other natural and social sciences with only a basic background in calculus will benefit from this introductory text balancing theory with applications.Review of the first edition: This textbook is a classical and well-written introduction to probability theory and statistics. the book is written for an audience such as computer science students, whose mathematical background is not very strong and who do not need the detail and mathematical depth of similar books written for mathematics or statistics majors. Each new concept is clearly explained and is followed by many detailed examples. numerous examples of calculations are given and proofs are well-detailed." (Sophie Lemaire, Mathematical Reviews, Issue 2008 m) Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.