Robertson eileen arnot (37 resultados)
Editorial: The Macmillan Company 1944
- Tapa dura
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Solid binding. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editorial: The Macmillan Company 1944
- Tapa dura
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Solid binding. Minimal edgewear. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,90
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: MacMillan Co. 1944
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: L&L's Book Nook, Centralia, Estados Unidos de AmericaL&L's Book Nook
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 25,90
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. 'The Signpost' by Eileen Arnot Robertson is a coming-of-age novel that follows a young woman's emotional and intellectual awakening as she navigates love, identity, and societal expectations in early 20th-century Britain. Faults: Tiny tears to back of d…ust jacket (pictured.) Otherwise, as new, does not appear to have been read. Emerson Hough (ilustrador).
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Large crease(s) in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the cove…rs of the actual item. Book.

Editorial: London : Cresset Press 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,60
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 199 pages; Description: 199 p. : map (on lining paper) , facsims. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Privateering --Archives --Ja…maica --Spanish Town --United States --History --Revolution, 1775-1783 --Naval operations --Great Britain --History, Naval --18th century. 3 Kg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: California Books, Miami, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,83
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: London : J. Cape 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 239 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: English fiction. 3 Kg.

Editorial: London : Cresset Press 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 199 pages; Description: 199 p. : map (on lining paper) , facsims. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Privateering --Archives --Ja…maica --Spanish Town --United States --History --Revolution, 1775-1783 --Naval operations --Great Britain --History, Naval --18th century. 1 Kg.

Editorial: The MacMillan Company, New York 1944
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 27,02
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Previous owner's name remains in pen on front end-paper. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 240 pages; Description: p. 243 ; 20 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Cent…ury English Literature. Genre: Fiction Novel. 3 Kg.

Editorial: Harmondsworth : Penguin Books 1939
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 27,89
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series; Penguin books ; 191. Physical description; 280 pages, 18 cm. 3 Kg.

Editorial: London : J. Cape 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 239 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: English fiction. 1 Kg.

Editorial: New York, MacMillan, 1959 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-scuffed dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 199 pages; Description: 199 p. Map (on lining paper) facsims. 22 cm. Subjects: Privateering. Archives --Jamaica --Spanish Town. United S…tates --History --Revolution, 1775-1783 --Naval operations. 3 Kg.

Editorial: The MacMillan Company, New York 1944
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Previous owner's name remains in pen on front end-paper. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 240 pages; Description: p. 243 ; 20 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Cent…ury English Literature. Genre: Fiction Novel. 1 Kg.

Editorial: Harmondsworth : Penguin Books 1939
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series; Penguin books ; 191. Physical description; 280 pages, 18 cm. 1 Kg.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,83
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.
Más imágenesEditorial: Jonathan Cape 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: Llibres Bombeta, Terrassa, EspañaLlibres Bombeta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,95
Envío por EUR 23,95Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condición: Bien.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,59
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: New York, MacMillan, 1959 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-scuffed dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 199 pages; Description: 199 p. Map (on lining paper) facsims. 22 cm. Subjects: Privateering. Archives --Jamaica --Spanish Town. United S…tates --History --Revolution, 1775-1783 --Naval operations. 1 Kg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,80
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,33
Envío por EUR 62,16Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'Cullum' is a sharp and unsentimental exploration of a young woman's complex relationship with a charming yet fundamentally dishonest man. The story follows Esther Sieveking, an intelligent and independent protagonist who falls under the spell of Cullum Hayes, a talented writer whose magnet…ism masks a profound lack of integrity. Set in the early 20th century, the novel traces the arc of their connection, from the initial intoxication of attraction to the inevitable disillusionment that follows.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 50,23
Envío por EUR 63,02Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'Cullum' is a sharp and unsentimental exploration of a young woman's complex relationship with a charming yet fundamentally dishonest man. The story follows Esther Sieveking, an intelligent and independent protagonist who falls under the spell of Cullum Hayes, a talented writer whose magnetism mas…ks a profound lack of integrity. Set in the early 20th century, the novel traces the arc of their connection, from the initial intoxication of attraction to the inevitable disillusionment that follows.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,91
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,67
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 296. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 296.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 424. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1940 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 424.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 344. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 344.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,43
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,65
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Editorial: Collins, London 1958
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Worlds End Bookshop (ABA, PBFA, ILAB), LONDON, Reino UnidoWorlds End Bookshop (ABA, PBFA, ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 298,50
Envío por EUR 34,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Presentation copy from the author, signed to first endpaper and dated September 23rd 1958. First Edition. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered in yellow. With the unclipped dust-jacket, designed by Ronald Glendenning, chipped along the top edge of front panel and at hea…d of the spine; corner tips worn. A fine copy in the VG+ jacket. E. Arnot Robertson (1903-1961) wrote eight novels. Combining wit with a talent for storytelling and a realistic romantic eye, she was one of the most popular English novelists of the 1930s and 40s. With her husband, H.E. Turner and adopted son, they lived at Heath Street, Hampstead, in the 1940. Her suicide in 1961 came about partly due to her husband's death the year before in a boating accident. Probably her best-known work is Ordinary Families, first published in 1933 (reissued by Virago), a classic portrayal of English family life, sibling rivalry, and 'the complexities of betrayal that lie beneath the surface of a health boating family' [Oxford Companion to 20th Century Literature in English, p.575]. Inscribed by Author(s).