EUR 4,11
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Empowerment in Everyday Life: Learning Disability This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kingsley Publishers, Jessica, 1996
ISBN 10: 1853023825 ISBN 13: 9781853023828
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kingsley Publishers, Jessica, 1996
ISBN 10: 1853023825 ISBN 13: 9781853023828
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,11
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 6,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 6,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 2,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781853023828.
Librería: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The various voices heard in this book provide a spectrum of viewpoints relating to 'empowerment', a concept which has gained much attention, and generated a great deal of debate, in the past decade. The contributors include people with learning disabilities, self advocates, practitioners, academics, and a freelance trainer and consultant on social care. Owner's Name inside. 288 pages.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito23.5 cm x 15.5 cm. XIX, 219 p. Hardcover. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 61,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 266 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 60,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 63,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McGraw-Hill Higher Education|Open University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0335238432 ISBN 13: 9780335238439
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 49,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. With its spread of chapters covering key issues across the life cycle this text has established itself as the foundational primer for those studying the lived experiences of people with learning disabilities and their families, and outcomes achieved through.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 164,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 164,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 233,05
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 238.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore, 2019
ISBN 10: 9811354588 ISBN 13: 9789811354588
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 167,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book offers an empowering approach to working with people with an acquired brain injury (ABI) based upon the views and perspectives of people with ABI themselves. Drawing upon Christine Durham's own ABI experience and Paul Ramcharan's engagement in disability research over a quarter of a century, this volume gives voice to 36 participants with ABI, as well as carers and other professionals from both urban and rural areas. This unique perspective provides a long-needed, empathic alternative to the deficit-based model of ABI that dominates medical literature and existing rehabilitation models. In Insight into Acquired Brain Injury, the authors use educational and learning principles together with Durham's extensive archive of experiential data to offer a reframing of the nature and experience of ABI and relevant a set of practical, real-world tools for practitioners. These ready-to-adopt-and-adapt scripts, guided interviews, research checklists, thinking tools and other innovative techniques are designed to engage with people and colleagues about brain injury as a means of supporting them to feel and fare better. With compassion and first-hand awareness, Insight into Acquired Brain Injury provides a much-needed perspective that deepens current understanding and translates the complicated life-worlds of people living with ABI in order to motivate, empower and increase their participation.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 235,62
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore, 2017
ISBN 10: 981105665X ISBN 13: 9789811056659
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 168,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book offers an empowering approach to working with people with an acquired brain injury (ABI) based upon the views and perspectives of people with ABI themselves. Drawing upon Christine Durham's own ABI experience and Paul Ramcharan's engagement in disability research over a quarter of a century, this volume gives voice to 36 participants with ABI, as well as carers and other professionals from both urban and rural areas. This unique perspective provides a long-needed, empathic alternative to the deficit-based model of ABI that dominates medical literature and existing rehabilitation models. In Insight into Acquired Brain Injury, the authors use educational and learning principles together with Durham's extensive archive of experiential data to offer a reframing of the nature and experience of ABI and relevant a set of practical, real-world tools for practitioners. These ready-to-adopt-and-adapt scripts, guided interviews, research checklists, thinking tools and other innovative techniques are designed to engage with people and colleagues about brain injury as a means of supporting them to feel and fare better. With compassion and first-hand awareness, Insight into Acquired Brain Injury provides a much-needed perspective that deepens current understanding and translates the complicated life-worlds of people living with ABI in order to motivate, empower and increase their participation.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 232,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 240 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 234,73
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 238 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 246,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. New. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 0335238432 ISBN 13: 9780335238439
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 80,34
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 536 Illus.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 0335238432 ISBN 13: 9780335238439
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 85,24
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 536 2nd Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 0335238432 ISBN 13: 9780335238439
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 79,17
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 536.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por JESSICA KINGSLEY PUBL INC, 1996
ISBN 10: 1853023825 ISBN 13: 9781853023828
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 47,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This book takes a unique approach to empowerment, starting by examining the lives and relationships of people with learning disabilities, their families and friends. Questions are then asked about how policy making, service provision and state legislation m.