Librería: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 1ST 2012. COVER HAS A FEW CREASES AND A LITTLE SHELF WEAR. 397 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A FEW CORNER CREASES. MYSTERY. 5.5" X 8.25". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Librería: eCampus, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Librería: Walther's Books, Hopkins, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wayne State University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0814320651 ISBN 13: 9780814320655
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. London: Quartet Books 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0704325659 196 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine jacket with a tiny tear to the top edge of the rear panel.clph.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500658154 ISBN 13: 9781500658151
Librería: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. O'Connor, Peter Ilustrador. 2014 paperback book, as shown. Personalized inscription by the author inside the front cover. The book is otherwise in near-mint condition. Clean, tight and unmarked with a crisp, clean cover.
Librería: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. First Edition. Red felt tip mark to corner of ffep, with very mild bump to top edge rim of bds, dw has wear with a small tear to one corners, and faint tape residue to upper cover.; 235x180mm; 176 pages.
Publicado por Doubleday (1977) Garden City, N.Y., 1977
ISBN 10: 0385115318 ISBN 13: 9780385115315
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 8,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGood plus or better, light general wear Cloth Lightly edgeworn jacket. Illustrated.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Souvenir Press Ltd., London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0285631446 ISBN 13: 9780285631441
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Color pictorial dust jacket as issued, now in archival mylar. 176 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. A gift-quality, collector-grade copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Librería: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. Illustrated by Author Ilustrador. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Minor reading creases. ; Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Heavy book and priced accordingly. ; B&W Illustrations; 429 pages; A selection of Cook's writings charting his satirical career, from before Beyond The Fringe to Not Only But Also, Private Eye, Derek & Clive etc.
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical Description; 159 pages : illustrations, music ; 21 cm. Subjects; English wit and humour. Humour in English, 1945 Texts. 3 Kg.
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Bargain book!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500658154 ISBN 13: 9781500658151
Librería: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. O'Connor, Peter Ilustrador.
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical Description; 159 pages : illustrations, music ; 21 cm. Subjects; English wit and humour. Humour in English, 1945 Texts. 1 Kg.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition.
Librería: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, Reino Unido
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition first impression 1993. 176 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket. Seventy years after it was launched by its creator, Cecil Kimber, the MG has become a legend. The most familiar, best loved, most cherished and collectable of all cars, it is sought after, lovingly restored and entered in rallies, races and hill-climbs throughout the world. Its fans are legion and growing year by year. This exciting celebration of the MG's glorious history is in itself a treasure trove for all the car's devotees. It present an insider's view of the making of the MG Legend, with contributions from men and women who have been associated with the car and its creator since the early days and who have provided much previously unrecorded information, together with a wealth of historic photographs, many published here for the first time. Jean Cook, Cecil Kimber's daughter, has advised at every stage of the book's preparation and has written her own personal and unique account of how the MG was born, lending many photographs from her personal album to illustrate her memories of her father. The special interest of her contribution is matched by those of Cyril Mellor, Barry Foster, Anna Guerrier, David Saunders, Geoff Shirt and Mike Allison, each of whom had deep knowledge of particular aspects of the MG company and the different marques. A little-known essay by Cecil Kimber himself appears here in book form for the first time. The book contains a complete listing of all MG models, including the new MG RV8, and a biography of specialist titles for devotees. About 100 photographs illustrate the different marques, the personalities and the historic moments in the history of a car for that was designed as an inexpensive sports car for the general public and has become an international celebrity whose immortality is assured.
Librería: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Kurt Komoda;Jordan Worley;Richard Luschek;Storn A Cook;Jennifer Rodgers;Kev Sather;Rebekah Bennington;Peter Bergting;Dan Schenström;Russ Nicholson;Christopher Moeller;Dejan Mandic Ilustrador. Book 1 and 2 included. Both are in great condition, no defects.
Publicado por Yachting Press Ltd, Southend-on-Sea, 1980
Librería: Godley Books, Hyde, Reino Unido
EUR 7,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good (-). 2 copies. No marks or inscriptions. Creasing to covers and some pages. Mainly clean very tight copies with dusty boards, rubbing to spines and no bumping to corners. Total of 268pp. Two issues of Yachts and Yachting from August 1980 and October 1981. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 11 x 8.5 inches.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por TIME Inc. Magazine Company, New York, 1991
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Cook, Dennis (cover photograph) Ilustrador. Near fine condition color photographic softcover/magazine wraps. All pages are in fine unmarked condition. Includes Introduction and List of Photographers. Profusely illustrated with both black-and-white and color photographs. "The pictures you hold in your hands are from the LIFE that, suspended as a weekly in 1972, was reborn as a monthly in 1978. Like most such collections, this one is a kind of betrayal; the photographs - and photographers - most poignantly present here are the ones that are not included. There are several other collections called The Best of LIFE that we could have done, and perhaps someday we will. In the meantime, we will busy ourselves with the sort of journalism that inspires pictures that one day can stand alone, pictures that outlive their stories, pictures as great as poems. We chose the text of a poem, Whitman's "One's-Self I sing" from Leaves of Grass, to accompany the photographs in the section that follows. But as an epigraph for this collection, a few lines from Whitman's "Starting from Paumanok" serve better. Let them serve as an epigraph for photography as well, and for this magazine: This then is life, Here is what has come to the surface after so many throes and convulsions. How curious! How real!" " - excerpt from the Introduction by James R. Gaines, managing editor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kubaba Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 096391040X ISBN 13: 9780963910400
Librería: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver foil, oblong format. As issued, color illus. dust jacket now in mylar. 1st ed. 148 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of British Columbia Pr, 2021
ISBN 10: 0774863838 ISBN 13: 9780774863834
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 35,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 330 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Newspaper Typestters., Sydney, 1971
Librería: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
EUR 10,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 90 pages. Illustrated. A firm straight book.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 51,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 128 pages. 11.00x8.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 65,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Cook Design, Molly Ilustrador. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 60,28
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 85,97
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, Collingwood, 2014
ISBN 10: 1486302300 ISBN 13: 9781486302307
Librería: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 62,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback quarto, no jacket as issued, very good condition, pictorial cover, colour text-figures & photos, tables, tiny bump top spine. Heavy (1.6 Kg), and extra postage may be requested to destinations outside Australia. 384 pp. This book, edited by Peter Cook, provides a detailed account of the CO2CRC Otway Project, one of the most comprehensive demonstrations of the deep geological storage or geosequestration of carbon dioxide undertaken anywhere. This book has 18 comprehensive chapters, written by leading experts in the field, and is more than a record of outstanding science - it is about learning by doing. The book explains how the project was organised, managed, funded and constructed, as well as the approach taken to community issues, regulations and approvals. The book is for geologists, engineers, regulators, project developers, industry, communities, anyone who wants to understand how a carbon storage project works. It is also for people who are concerned with getting an in-depth appreciation of one of the key technology options for decreasing greenhouse emissions to the atmosphere.